RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Mills River Valley 5k + 10k – September 8, 2019 – Mills River Park – Mills River NC

Congratulations to Daniel Newcomb and Ashley Zivony as winners of the 5k. Click here for 5k age groups.

Congratulations to Luis Cortinas and Valerie Gortmaker as winners of the 10k. Click here for 10k age groups.

I have a special shout out for my friend Tom McCormack, who at 66 years old was third place overall.

5k Overall

PLACE NAME GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Daniel Newcomb M 23 17:12 5:32
2 Kevin Kelley M 18 17:14 5:33
3 Tom McCormack M 66 17:57 5:47
4 Kendall Weaver M 35 18:30 5:58
5 Ashley Zivony F 34 19:07 6:10
6 Keland Barringer M 16 19:50 6:23
7 Ashley Chen F 37 20:21 6:33
8 Brian Plumley M 53 20:53 6:44
9 Leilani Darnell F 16 20:58 6:45
10 David Price M 46 22:03 7:06
11 Jessie Cochran F 31 22:49 7:21
12 Karl Hinterkopf M 43 23:25 7:33
13 Ivan Wilkie M 13 23:46 7:39
14 Nickolas Cook M 14 24:02 7:44
15 Thomas Haney M 60 24:44 7:58
16 Jeff Stone M 62 24:46 7:59
17 Robert Lane M 70 25:11 8:07
18 Carter Smith M 14 25:13 8:07
19 Nyla Darnell F 12 25:18 8:09
20 Stephen Milley M 48 25:23 8:11
21 Zachary Fritz M 13 25:23 8:11
22 Abbi Sutton F 13 25:24 8:11
23 Zander Demirjian M 7 25:44 8:17
24 Mikhayil Kovalchuk M 9 26:34 8:33
25 Andy Guzy M 39 26:43 8:36
26 William Cochran M 34 27:23 8:49
27 Tami Summey F 41 28:13 9:05
28 Garrett Fritz M 10 28:17 9:07
29 Nick Turner M 13 28:33 9:12
30 Abbey George F 33 28:54 9:19
31 Bob Seymour M 70 28:57 9:19
32 Stephanie Justus F 33 29:05 9:22
33 Kathleen Koontz F 60 29:45 9:35
34 James Frazier M 80 29:50 9:37
35 Darby Cranwell F 21 29:58 9:39
36 Wally Walker M 59 30:14 9:44
37 Rion Foxworth M 10 30:19 9:46
38 Cole Pendleton M 6 30:59 9:59
39 Bradley Clark II M 13 31:18 10:05
40 Brad Clark M 48 31:20 10:05
41 Faye Lynn Wilkie F 11 31:49 10:15
42 Karen Horzepa F 64 31:53 10:16
43 Keira Sutton F 11 31:54 10:16
44 Dexter Smith M 17 32:18 10:24
45 Billy Cox M 47 32:23 10:26
46 Nick Allen M 31 32:23 10:26
47 David Kovalchuk M 11 32:40 10:31
48 Matthew Rosky M 48 32:45 10:33
49 Andy Cadwell M 24 32:52 10:35
50 Jenifer Bubenik F 41 33:13 10:42
51 Emery Lorntz M 71 33:17 10:43
52 Teresa Bryson F 51 33:32 10:48
53 Lindsey King F 23 34:04 10:58
54 Sarah Downing F 55 34:09 11:00
55 Michele Lee F 68 34:17 11:02
56 Teresa McCormack F 64 34:23 11:04
57 Lolah Abbott F 10 34:42 11:11
58 Glen Abbott M 46 35:01 11:17
59 Ellie Nunn F 7 35:05 11:18
60 Matthew Segar M 38 35:06 11:18
61 Lauren Wright F 12 35:14 11:21
62 Andi Dye F 55 35:39 11:29
63 Haley Allen F 26 36:23 11:43
64 Tom Hayes M 69 37:15 12:00
65 Wilma Fuentes F 69 37:50 12:11
66 Lisa Keiber F 47 37:54 12:12
67 Elizabeth Fritz F 44 38:10 12:18
68 Frances Boutwell F 62 38:11 12:18
69 Katelyn Hope F 13 38:18 12:20
70 Dorothee Hayes F 71 38:52 12:31
71 Dyani Seymour F 43 39:21 12:40
72 Heather Jarrett F 45 40:59 13:12
73 Ava Jarrett F 11 40:59 13:12
74 David Slobodin M 80 41:15 13:17
75 Nathan Nunn M 40 41:28 13:21
76 River Nunn F 5 41:28 13:21
77 Bella Nunn F 16 41:30 13:22
78 Larry Rostette Rostetter M 81 41:36 13:24
79 Sue Holt F 52 42:36 13:43
80 Bill Flerl M 61 43:33 14:02
81 Trista LaPrade F 34 43:35 14:02
82 Martha Marshall F 74 44:00 14:10
83 Nathan Pendleton M 8 49:05 15:48
84 Lexi Smith F 9 49:08 15:49
85 Shawn Fitzpatrick M 50 1:02:44 20:12
86 Kevin Fitzpatrick M 58 1:02:44 20:12
87 Pat Fitzpatrick F 80 1:02:45 20:12
88 Carrie Meyer F 36 1:12:01 23:11

10k Overall

PLACE NAME GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Luis Cortinas M 33 41:12 6:38
2 Jon Conner M 32 44:18 7:08
3 Valerie Gortmaker F 44 44:42 7:12
4 Ken Miller M 51 44:59 7:15
5 Janet Bensley F 66 45:12 7:17
6 Melissa Clemens F 45 45:32 7:20
7 Lincoln Crosse M 60 46:31 7:30
8 Steve Downing M 55 47:54 7:43
9 Matthew Queen M 45 47:59 7:44
10 Zoe Capps F 18 48:35 7:50
11 Ellen Maddock F 40 48:48 7:52
12 Candace DelMastro F 34 48:58 7:53
13 Rachel Durant F 44 50:12 8:05
14 Susan Garland F 51 51:42 8:20
15 Molly Payne F 41 51:48 8:21
16 Cole Jarrett M 13 55:17 8:54
17 Doug Jarrett M 46 55:17 8:54
18 Pete Brooks M 42 55:30 8:56
19 Wayne Boynton M 74 55:47 8:59
20 Chris Upton M 38 56:14 9:03
21 Sara Warzecka F 34 56:14 9:03
22 Beverly Cole F 61 56:36 9:07
23 Butch Stanley M 45 56:40 9:08
24 Sherry Roane F 60 58:16 9:23
25 Gina Stanley F 44 59:15 9:33
26 Jessica Winkel F 43 1:02:38 10:05
27 Nora Milley F 43 1:03:17 10:12
28 Kathryn Wilkie F 51 1:03:52 10:17
29 Bryce Wilkie M 52 1:03:52 10:17
30 Benita Auge F 71 1:04:10 10:20
31 Mattie Byrd F 33 1:07:35 10:53
32 Alysia Johnson F 32 1:10:35 11:22
33 Lacey Deal F 29 1:10:35 11:22
34 Lynn Bosco F 65 1:16:14 12:17

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.