RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Mt Mitchell Challenge and Black Mountain Marathon – February 23, 2019 – Black Mountain NC

Congratulations to Luke Paulson and Amanda Morris as winners of the Mt Mitchell Challenge. Congratulations to Keith Harris and Cynthia Arnold as winners of the Black Mountain Marathon. Click here for award winners.

MT MITCHELL CHALLENGE OVERALL

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME
1 Luke Paulson Asheville NC M 26 4:29:00
2 Michael Owen Pomeroy OH M 29 4:37:48
3 Aaron Saft Mills River NC M 41 4:57:52
4 Kevin Barrett Chattanooga TN M 23 5:15:49
5 Brett Sherfy Blacksburg VA M 31 5:21:00
6 Amanda Morris Charlotte NC F 33 5:27:48
7 Wesley Harton Athens OH M 22 5:33:29
8 Aliza Lapierre Williston VT F 38 5:34:06
9 Ken Niemimaa Pickering ON M 47 5:34:08
10 Michael Fisher Asheville NC M 34 5:38:46
11 Will Gaul Fincastle VA M 20 5:39:14
12 Nick Curelop Housatonic MA M 30 5:43:57
13 John Bruno Greenville SC M 32 5:51:53
14 Tracy McKinnon Irmo SC M 44 5:54:35
15 Mark Rostan Valdese NC M 49 5:59:50
16 William Rai Johnson Washington DC M 31 6:01:43
17 Mark Wulff Asheville NC M 37 6:04:28
18 Kenneth Ebener West Columbia SC M 48 6:05:46
19 John Brower Knoxville TN M 43 6:05:57
20 Brad Reed Jonesborogh TN M 43 6:06:46
21 Sean Workowski Fincastle VA M 50 6:07:10
22 Charles Stroud Chapin SC M 50 6:14:40
23 Beth Weathersbee Asheville NC F 48 6:14:47
24 Thaddeus Gilliam Decatur GA M 33 6:14:55
25 Robert Padgett Ooltewah TN M 39 6:18:59
26 Bill Jordan Germantown TN M 45 6:21:48
27 Evan Quirk-Garvan Asheville NC M 29 6:24:35
28 Jennings Garry Asheville NC F 44 6:25:06
29 Tyler Smith Chapel Hill NC M 37 6:25:32
30 David Dirito Chapel Hill NC M 38 6:25:33
31 Todd Burkhalter Asheville NC M 45 6:26:41
32 Lyle Mitchell Asheville NC M 32 6:28:26
33 Dan Wilkins Atlanta GA M 43 6:30:32
34 Michael Nance Columbia SC M 41 6:33:08
35 Wilson Meads Chattanooga TN M 36 6:34:39
36 Brian McCollum Wheaton IL M 45 6:35:04
37 Alex Jackson Solon OH M 20 6:35:45
38 Cory Forrester Damascus VA M 40 6:36:17
39 Kurt Wilson Asheville NC M 40 6:37:26
40 Jonathan Gardner Charlottesville VA M 50 6:37:32
41 Adam Newberry Southern Pines NC M 34 6:39:28
42 Chris Moroch Statesville NC M 40 6:42:50
43 Dan Hesse Asheville NC M 40 6:43:04
44 Tom Sharkey Arden NC M 50 6:43:11
45 Collin O'Berry Asheville NC M 33 6:44:20
46 Jeffrey Durr gaithersburg MD M 50 6:44:33
47 Andrew Soltau Baton Rouge LA M 37 6:44:35
48 Doug Esselburn Albany OH M 46 6:45:27
49 Lizzie Sager Durham NC F 29 6:45:40
50 Drew Shelfer Asheville NC M 44 6:45:54
51 Juan Tisera front royal VA M 29 6:46:18
52 Mikey Riley Asheville NC M 42 6:47:06
53 Yoshio Otaki Winston Salem NC M 50 6:49:16
54 Bill Siebers Irmo SC M 50 6:51:31
55 Douglass Hay Black Mountain NC M 33 6:51:52
56 Brett Noerager Homewood AL M 48 6:51:58
57 Ken Hinely Irmo SC M 39 6:52:23
58 Lou Brenner Polson MT M 35 6:54:10
59 John Haffner Asheville NC M 35 6:55:19
60 Chip Craig Montreat NC M 54 6:56:12
61 Bert Saucier Boiling Springs SC M 48 6:57:32
62 Byron Backer Greenville SC M 54 6:58:28
63 Devon Hagan Bluffton SC F 27 6:58:56
64 Kenny Standley Johnson City TN M 58 7:00:23
65 Bill Flanagan Black Mountain NC M 50 7:01:02
66 Ben Engebretson Asheville NC M 30 7:07:34
67 Russell Gill VA M 45 7:13:03
68 Nick Voss Hilliard OH M 30 7:14:02
69 Andy Nazworth Black Mountain NC M 55 7:17:08
70 Dagmar Paul Oakwood OH F 34 7:17:44
71 Marion Hinson Irmo SC M 47 7:18:34
72 Josh Edmond Maryville TN M 39 7:20:25
73 Scott Stringer Greenville SC M 31 7:20:47
74 Kaj Johnson New York NY M 36 7:23:41
75 Kevin Townsend Lebanon VA M 46 7:26:59
76 Peter Ripmaster Asheville NC M 42 7:31:35
77 Mann Conrad Starkville MS M 43 7:32:30
78 Alex McDonald Columbia SC M 43 7:32:40
79 Paul Garrity Black Moubntain NC M 31 7:33:35
80 Michael Neder Black Mountain NC M 34 7:33:37
81 Connor Murphy Ruther Glen VA M 28 7:33:44
82 Mark Banyai Alum Creek WV M 33 7:35:12
83 David Dye Chattanooga TN M 44 7:35:20
84 Grant Guthrie Coshocton OH M 26 7:35:32
85 Kim Russell Greenwood SC F 51 7:37:13
86 Michelle Conchlin Asheville NC F 42 7:38:56
87 Erik Farinas Millsboro DE M 47 7:39:21
88 Mark Snyder Bostic NC M 39 7:40:01
89 Paul Midkiff Black Mountain NC M 40 7:41:16
90 Scott Bell Nashville TN M 38 7:41:30
91 William O'Ryan Columbus OH M 39 7:44:15
92 Josh Wolter Brentwood TN M 41 7:49:13
93 Robert Roederer Manchester MD M 30 7:51:27
94 Guido Ferrari Durham NC M 58 7:53:10
95 Cassie Crawford Winston-Salem NC F 36 7:55:02
96 Caleb Steedley China Grove NC M 42 7:55:26
97 David Wells Dublin OH M 37 7:59:27
98 Jamie Burrier Worthington OH M 50 7:59:29
99 Laney Baris Brick NJ F 44 8:01:16
100 Juan Carlos Salgado Hernan Carrboro NC M 32 8:02:57
101 Paul Fleming Ann Arbor MI M 35 8:02:59
102 Nicole Wilson Columbia SC F 33 8:03:45
103 Garrett Hazelton Asheville NC M 39 8:10:08
104 David Seel Baltimore MD M 39 8:10:36
105 Kit Hayes Black Mountain NC F 40 8:14:45
106 Kramer Reeves Chapel Hill NC M 51 8:16:14
107 Shannon Sharp Chattanooga TN F 39 8:26:00
108 Kenneth Johns Columbia SC M 33 8:26:03
109 Steve Hannahs Delaware OH M 50 8:32:17
110 Robert Wilkinson Brookhaven GA M 39 8:38:43
111 Sunday Grant Black Mountain NC F 40 8:42:48
112 Marc Schwartz Chattahoochee Hill GA M 50 8:58:17

BLACK MOUNTAIN MARATHON OVERALL

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME
1 Keith Harris Cincinnati OH M 36 3:23:23
2 Joel Meredith Nashville TN M 44 3:39:36
3 David Chandler Asheville NC M 27 3:47:51
4 Cynthia Arnold Polson MT F 35 3:49:04
5 Trevor Stewart Blacksburg VA M 46 3:50:40
6 Stanley Bizub CHARLOTTE NC M 26 3:54:50
7 Douglas Meyer Davidson NC M 38 3:58:34
8 Jason Pattillo Augusta GA M 43 3:58:51
9 Christopher Hallows Fayetteville NC M 47 3:59:17
10 Shawn Becker Weber City VA M 42 4:08:31
11 Joseph Franks Swannanoa NC M 28 4:09:36
12 Anthony Wenger marion NC M 55 4:10:31
13 Chet Howland Little Rock AR M 31 4:10:58
14 Ryan Cormier Baltimore MD M 28 4:11:24
15 Michael Scherzer Ringgold GA M 52 4:13:36
16 Eric Baldwin Seattle WA M 50 4:14:47
17 Stephen Riddell Charlotte NC M 47 4:17:59
18 Hannah Stillings ASHEVILLE NC F 30 4:21:18
19 Wes Barry Charlotte NC M 39 4:22:20
20 Patrick Price Raleigh NC M 39 4:22:49
21 Robert Woodall Sims NC M 41 4:23:14
22 Sarka Petrickova Urbana IL F 32 4:24:55
23 Kevin Kilchenstein Augusta GA M 50 4:26:48
24 Gabe Hipps Irmo SC M 42 4:27:36
25 Fred Doss Sale Creek TN M 48 4:28:31
26 Craig Plunkard Asheville NC M 44 4:28:50
27 Ashley Goodman Boone NC F 45 4:29:05
28 Chris Reed Marietta GA M 48 4:29:34
29 Keelin Schneider Black mountain NC F 40 4:29:45
30 Becky Worrell Chattanooga TN F 44 4:31:29
31 Luke Walden Columbia SC M 16 4:33:25
32 Cliff Wilson Mooresville NC M 38 4:38:38
33 Kimberley Gallien Rock Hill SC F 44 4:42:51
34 Brandon Tidwell Chattanooga TN M 35 4:42:57
35 Jon Topham Fort Mill SC M 41 4:43:37
36 Clint Norton Murray KY M 58 4:45:48
37 Walker Ferguson Asheville NC M 39 4:47:08
38 Scott Bowman Signal Mountain TN M 47 4:49:14
39 Joshua Metzger Grand Rapids MI M 40 4:49:22
40 Mory Lowe Charlotte NC M 42 4:49:27
41 Shane Morris Mount Pleasant SC M 53 4:51:04
42 David Cofer Hixson TN M 36 4:52:08
43 Matthew Stanek Columbia SC M 48 4:53:41
44 Kerry McNeill Biltmore Lake NC F 44 4:54:01
45 Jeremy Kluttz Hixson TN M 35 4:54:25
46 Matt Miller Greenville SC M 40 4:54:34
47 John Horner Murfreesboro TN M 30 4:55:35
48 Tommy Cox Charleston SC M 32 4:55:51
49 Robert Leonard Winston Salem NC M 44 4:57:42
50 Shane Leonard Mebane NC M 43 4:57:43
51 Michael Schwartz Atlanta GA M 43 5:00:11
52 Paul Bottiglio Charlotte NC M 46 5:04:11
53 Daryl Hultquist Potomac MD M 49 5:07:32
54 Carrie Maresh Black Mountain NC F 33 5:07:46
55 Colin Heenan Chattanooga TN M 39 5:08:26
56 Daniel Pride Black Mountain NC M 34 5:09:44
57 Linton Kerr Kingsport TN M 53 5:11:40
58 Amanda Wofford Chattanooga TN F 28 5:12:03
59 Craig Burnworth Biltmore Lake NC M 45 5:13:22
60 Chris Cowart Fort Mill SC M 51 5:14:13
61 Consuela Lively Black Mountain NC F 47 5:14:47
62 Scott Buschmann Atlanta GA M 42 5:15:06
63 Patrick Chesser Sandy Springs GA M 47 5:15:08
64 Michael Walker Salisbury NC M 32 5:15:35
65 Steven Moore Chattanooga TN M 40 5:15:39
66 Mark Clegg Black Mountain NC M 44 5:16:16
67 Jay Edge Wilmington NC M 44 5:16:19
68 Tim Miller Buchanan VA M 50 5:17:05
69 Ben Goff Concord NC M 39 5:18:15
70 Christine OSteen Asheville NC F 44 5:18:27
71 Jen Swearington Biltmore Lake NC F 44 5:18:57
72 John North Saint Joseph IL M 65 5:19:04
73 Paul Walker Biltmore Lake NC M 44 5:19:23
74 Terry Etterman Asheville NC F 49 5:19:26
75 Jason Tipton Kingsport TN M 41 5:19:43
76 Aaron Lemmon Pittsboro NC M 35 5:20:40
77 Clifford Corley Chapin SC M 55 5:22:33
78 Kristii Farrell Longwood FL F 42 5:22:48
79 Ali Mylin-Otherson Charleston SC F 39 5:23:46
80 Jeff Radenbaugh Irmo SC M 56 5:25:05
81 Amanda Perron Baton rouge LA F 45 5:26:13
82 Lisa Moyer Buchanan VA F 46 5:26:28
83 Drew Simmons Greenville SC M 31 5:26:34
84 Matthew Seifarth Hagerstown MD M 36 5:26:56
85 Annie Caress Montreat NC F 33 5:30:14
86 Todd Nichoalds Abita Springs LA M 52 5:30:30
87 Chris Hawley Wilson NC M 51 5:31:02
88 Nick Schuster Woodstock GA M 40 5:32:01
89 Sam Gibbs Hickory NC M 47 5:32:16
90 Robert Barker Montreat NC M 64 5:34:30
91 Corey Weldon Signal Mountain TN M 42 5:34:50
92 Aric Moussette Black Mountain NC M 45 5:35:17
93 Courtney Stiles Asheville NC F 49 5:35:25
94 Kelley Fejes Columbia SC F 45 5:35:30
95 Kirsten Dewitt-Bobilya Black Mountain NC F 44 5:35:33
96 Tyler Hagler Atlanta GA M 35 5:36:17
97 Dane Simmons Easley SC M 33 5:36:19
98 Jim Cobb Lexington SC M 59 5:37:54
99 Joshua Folan Valdese NC M 47 5:38:39
100 Lacy Ferguson Asheville NC F 40 5:38:44
101 Nikhil Shah Westerville OH M 47 5:39:19
102 Todd Morley Winter Park FL M 60 5:40:26
103 Roy Harris Evans GA M 45 5:40:53
104 Heather York Tallahassee FL F 41 5:41:50
105 Felix Chea Ooltewah TN M 44 5:42:10
106 Jeremiah Peterson Asheville NC M 27 5:43:36
107 Alice Cennamo Asheville NC F 28 5:44:26
108 Mike Freed Jacksonville FL M 50 5:44:27
109 Joseph Funderburk GREENVILLE SC M 41 5:44:53
110 Alexander Woodcock Raleigh NC M 33 5:45:36
111 Elizabeth Coll Brookhaven GA F 56 5:45:43
112 Kriste Little Black Mountain NC F 41 5:45:49
113 Jill Hinely Irmo SC F 36 5:46:33
114 Dean Schuster Irmo SC M 48 5:46:37
115 Amanda Parbus Naples FL F 56 5:46:54
116 Beth Budden Cullowhee NC F 47 5:47:36
117 John Peabody Wakefield RI M 64 5:48:07
118 Martin Herbkersman Columbia SC M 51 5:48:10
119 Randy Smith Columbia SC M 62 5:48:19
120 Taylor Whitmire Chattanooga TN M 29 5:49:20
121 Julie McKinnon Irmo SC F 43 5:49:45
122 Brandon Moffitt Black Mountain NC M 41 5:51:44
123 John Long Atlanta GA M 57 5:53:04
124 Scott Barloga Highlands NC M 50 5:54:30
125 Jennifer Barnett Waynesville OH F 39 5:55:35
126 Eric Kiker Tega Cay SC M 52 5:58:49
127 Rebecca Brunner Black Mountain NC F 45 5:59:14
128 Lorna McGee Atlanta GA F 48 5:59:39
129 Marc Bardack Atlanta GA M 51 6:02:22
130 Tripp Anderson Black Mountain NC M 45 6:02:24
131 Nick Stillwell Black Mountain NC M 40 6:02:32
132 Andrea Stack Mahomet IL F 38 6:03:21
133 Jake Jackson Ridge Farm IL M 36 6:04:53
134 Jonathan Hogan LENOIR NC M 37 6:05:40
135 Kenneth Galloway Arden NC M 49 6:05:50
136 Shawn Pennell Taylorsville NC M 45 6:06:13
137 John Carroll Baltimore MD M 32 6:06:36
138 John Bradley Columbia SC M 58 6:06:43
139 Mike Detrick Charlotte NC M 38 6:07:35
140 John Hatfield Greenville SC M 59 6:09:25
141 Joel Fine Swannanoa NC M 71 6:10:00
142 Robert Yerger West Columbia SC M 42 6:13:43
143 Rickie Brittain Oak Ridge NC M 65 6:14:15
144 Pt Papson Ooltewah TN M 33 6:14:32
145 Jason Jordan Decatur GA M 34 6:14:53
146 Mike Friedline Athens GA M 57 6:16:06
147 Robyn Green Weaverville NC F 46 6:16:15
148 Magdalena Casper-Shipp Urbana IL F 33 6:16:41
149 Trung Lively Black Mountain NC M 50 6:16:47
150 Ed Marsh Charlotte NC M 71 6:17:16
151 Michael Montgomery Franklin TN M 71 6:17:53
152 Jennifer Ennis Raleigh NC F 49 6:18:06
153 Christine Martens Asheville NC F 34 6:18:35
154 Douglas Fisher Davidson NC M 52 6:18:36
155 Lee Starnes Granite Falls NC M 59 6:18:45
156 Catherine Pinkston Reno NV F 34 6:19:59
157 Kenny Capps Black Mountain NC M 47 6:21:37
158 Kenneth Johns Columbia SC M 61 6:22:50
159 Eric Johns Columbia SC M 29 6:22:52
160 Sarah Soltau Memphis TN F 42 6:23:15
161 Lauren Beihoffer Kingston Springs TN F 38 6:24:23
162 Kevin Green Beaufort SC M 48 6:27:44
163 Laurel Halfar Urbana IL F 32 6:28:10
164 Michael Siegfried Gastonia NC M 54 6:28:23
165 Elizabeth Caras Mooresville NC F 47 6:32:27
166 Ben Hall Dahlonega GA M 30 6:32:50
167 Amy Linzey Ocean View DE F 48 6:33:03
168 Daniel Bennett Fletcher NC M 41 6:34:33
169 Jose Larios Black Mountain NC M 45 6:35:00
170 Eli Stewart Columbia SC M 29 6:35:35
171 Kevin Frontz Irmo SC M 59 6:35:36
172 Bob Haithcock Middletown NJ M 63 6:36:53
173 Scott Forrester Hanahan SC M 47 6:37:05
174 Brooke Ebener West Columbia SC F 41 6:37:07
175 Scott Dodd swannanoa NC M 47 6:37:49
176 Barb Strait Tega Cay SC F 43 6:38:37
177 Jennifer Hotchkiss Remington VA F 42 6:39:54
178 John Richards Columbia SC M 48 6:40:30
179 Leif Chase Longwood FL M 50 6:41:14
180 Scott Nestor Denver NC M 49 6:41:24
181 Rob Sharpley Columbia SC M 51 6:42:27
182 Tracy Brown Seattle WA F 57 6:42:36
183 Scott Hodukavich Seattle WA M 55 6:42:38
184 Rhyann Lowrey Baltimore MD F 22 6:42:54
185 David Weiser Atlanta GA M 52 6:44:15
186 Richard Hammett Stanfield NC M 61 6:44:48
187 Heather Ekola Springboro OH F 40 6:45:12
188 Dan Barron Ruther Glen VA M 55 6:46:41
189 Cc Wilkins Ll Goldsboro NC M 55 6:47:35
190 Mike Piercy Swannanoa NC M 65 6:48:16
191 Matthew Quinton West Columbia SC M 44 6:49:11
192 Adrion Brewer Winston Salem NC M 63 6:50:03
193 George Randall Cherryville NC M 54 6:51:46
194 Elaine Thomas Eastanollee GA F 49 6:54:03
195 Tony Taylor Columbus GA M 46 6:54:05
196 Laura Mitchiner Cornelius NC F 45 6:54:06
197 Paul Barte Athens OH M 58 6:54:22
198 Matt Kaylor Marion NC M 30 6:55:26
199 Andy Richards Columbia SC M 73 6:56:04
200 Abby Kramer Old Fort NC F 16 6:56:46
201 Sarah Kramer Old Fort NC F 45 6:56:55
202 Erryn Barkett Fincastle VA M 49 6:56:59
203 Keith Rutledge Greer SC M 62 7:00:34
204 Jacob Opaczewski columbus OH M 30 7:06:15
205 Cary Caviness Yulee FL F 38 7:06:24
206 Van Huynh-Leap Miami FL F 50 7:06:53
207 Adrian Boone Black Mountain NC M 40 7:07:55
208 Wes Martin Rock Hill SC M 69 7:08:19
209 Vasu Mandava Cary NC M 46 7:10:03
210 Deanna Buchanan Black Mountain NC F 54 7:10:12
211 Jennifer Moroch Statesville NC F 39 7:11:10
212 Richard Koup Washington DC M 62 7:13:53
213 Carrie Baris Asheville NC F 41 7:13:56
214 David Montefiori Hillsborough NC M 65 7:13:58
215 Harrison Pollinger Atlanta GA M 45 7:14:31
216 Matt Miller Huntersville NC M 46 7:15:08
217 Beth Erickson Barnardsville NC F 53 7:17:38
218 Gregg Rose Champaign IL M 60 7:17:41
219 Patt Shelley Asheville NC M 40 7:17:45
220 Sam Moore Black Mountain NC M 53 7:19:16
221 Lynn Difiore Elizabethton TN F 50 7:21:18
222 Julie Wallace Black mountain NC F 42 7:23:01
223 Richard Randall Cherryville NC M 59 7:25:04
224 Kelvin Howard Union Mills NC M 38 7:25:55
225 Renee Howard Union Mills NC F 38 7:25:57
226 Mary Ann Heinen Black Mountain NC F 64 7:28:31
227 Semia Ostrover Black Mountain NC F 47 7:32:01
228 Tim Burke Irmo SC M 59 7:42:22
229 Sheila Bolin Columbia SC F 37 7:43:40
230 Jack Heinen Black Mountain NC M 65 7:44:29
231 Richard Kohrman Mebane NC M 70 7:45:29
232 Sloan Poe Black Mountain NC M 40 7:50:53
233 Tiffany Long Bulls Gap TN F 42 8:04:21
234 Bud Lamonica Hixson TN M 41 8:15:20
235 Jennifer Greever Soddy Daisy TN F 39 8:15:42
236 Mike Hoard Bulls Gap TN M 40 8:20:10
237 Jennifer Hoard Bulls Gap TN F 40 8:20:14
238 Ezra Pearson Murfreesboro TN M 39 8:20:16
239 Jeff Riddle mahomet IL M 60 8:22:49
240 Joy Ponder Mars Hill NC F 46 8:23:24
241 Annie Hawes Asheville NC F 52 8:23:25
242 Laura Swanson Naples FL F 68 8:30:21
243 Chris Smith Naples FL M 61 8:30:26
244 Sharon Hall Westminster SC F 67 8:39:40

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.