RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Bethel Half Marathon + 5k – October 13, 2018 – Waynesville NC

Congratulations to Javan Lapp and Jennifer Bodnar as winners of the half marathon. Congratulations to Noah Allison and Heather Tarpley as winners of the 5k. Click here for age groups. Results courtesy of Event Mercenaries.

Half Marathon Results

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Javan Lapp Asheville NC M 30 1:16:26.6 5:50
2 Arek Robinson II Asheville NC M 31 1:19:03.7 6:02
3 Mark Moeller Asheville NC M 31 1:20:15.9 6:08
4 Brandon Smith Black Mountain NC M 32 1:21:50.5 6:15
5 Zack Brown Asheville NC M 35 1:23:26.1 6:22
6 Christopher Murrey Asheville NC M 47 1:25:43.2 6:32
7 Kevin Satterfield Easley SC M 44 1:28:58.0 6:47
8 max Martinez Arden NC M 43 1:29:08.2 6:48
9 Gary Ball Brevard NC M 49 1:29:21.6 6:49
10 Randall Wilson Swannanoa NC M 58 1:29:36.5 6:50
11 Jennifer Bodnar Candler NC F 47 1:30:45.5 6:56
12 Hilary Williams Canton NC F 34 1:31:34.7 6:59
13 Ray Gill Brevard NC M 35 1:31:48.4 7:00
14 Kimzey Ellis Candler NC F 29 1:34:27.9 7:12
15 Ben Steere Sylva NC M 37 1:36:27.2 7:21
16 Julie Hansbury Fletcher NC F 34 1:36:30.4 7:22
17 Bradley Heck Fishers IN M 34 1:37:03.7 7:23
18 Donald Witsell Candler NC M 49 1:36:52.7 7:24
19 David Evans Franklin NC M 44 1:37:15.3 7:25
20 joe watson Asheville NC M 52 1:37:35.6 7:27
21 Jeff Cody Greenville SC M 44 1:37:37.7 7:27
22 Marco Brancker Fletcher NC M 44 1:37:44.0 7:27
23 Seth Temple Clyde NC M 43 1:39:30.8 7:36
24 Ryan Sperling Arden NC M 36 1:40:00.3 7:38
25 Thomas Humble Raleigh NC M 26 1:40:17.9 7:39
26 Ken Miller Asheville NC M 50 1:40:32.6 7:40
27 Garrett Hastings Grover NC M 28 1:41:05.9 7:42
28 Blake Smith Bat Cave NC M 45 1:40:54.3 7:42
29 Janet Bensley Arden NC F 65 1:41:48.3 7:46
30 Matthew McDaniel Asheville NC M 33 1:42:54.9 7:51
31 David Goyer Charlotte NC M 26 1:43:21.3 7:53
32 LINCOLN CROSSE Asheville NC M 60 1:43:37.1 7:54
33 alessandro treccani Fletcher NC M 44 1:44:26.8 7:58
34 Reilly Carter Waynesville NC F 21 1:44:29.5 7:58
35 Katherine Wilson Asheville NC F 41 1:44:29.7 7:58
36 Laura Gulley Asheville NC F 38 1:44:45.1 8:00
37 Keith Dutter Merritt Island FL M 61 1:46:01.8 8:05
38 Jolie Baker Asheville NC F 31 1:46:08.2 8:06
39 Jimmy Lanning Clyde NC M 53 1:46:17.0 8:06
40 Gary Hill Franklin NC M 40 1:47:33.8 8:12
41 Bernard Colligan Atlanta GA M 49 1:48:38.5 8:17
42 Greg Graham Atlanta GA M 40 1:48:38.6 8:17
43 Jeremy Bailey Bryson City NC M 42 1:49:23.4 8:21
44 Jennifer Worley Clyde NC F 41 1:49:32.6 8:21
45 Steven Marr Waynesville NC M 54 1:50:19.2 8:24
46 Nick Breedlove Sylva NC M 34 1:50:29.2 8:26
47 Jeanna Thomas Ellicott City MD F 33 1:50:27.8 8:26
48 Allison Gerrald Greer SC F 36 1:50:36.6 8:26
49 Alice Jones Clyde NC F 34 1:50:52.2 8:27
50 Ryan Tjelle Durham NC M 22 1:50:58.6 8:28
51 Allie Walker New York NY F 32 1:50:59.6 8:28
52 Emily Cannady Arden NC F 34 1:51:34.7 8:31
53 Jim Humble Asheville NC M 61 1:51:39.9 8:31
54 Ryan Baker Asheville NC M 36 1:52:05.7 8:33
55 Zach Chambliss Candler NC M 26 1:52:09.1 8:33
56 Cullen Covington-Hicks Asheville NC F 63 1:52:14.4 8:33
57 Chris Nesmith Canton NC M 28 1:52:38.6 8:35
58 Chad Brooks Andrews NC M 36 1:52:49.0 8:36
59 Lauren Agrella-Sevilla Brevard NC F 40 1:53:01.5 8:37
60 Matthew Tupper Ponte Vedra Beach FL M 48 1:53:08.7 8:37
61 Brittany Brooks Maggie Valley NC F 27 1:53:02.5 8:37
62 Arielle Lankford Sylva NC F 30 1:53:49.2 8:41
63 Anne Karner Sylva NC F 43 1:53:48.9 8:41
64 Sherry Stoneman Weaverville NC F 43 1:54:36.9 8:45
65 Derek Draper Swannanoa NC M 36 1:54:45.5 8:45
66 James Yanik Asheville NC M 57 1:55:23.2 8:48
67 Tom Miller Durham NH M 67 1:55:46.4 8:50
68 Jacob Smith Canton NC M 34 1:56:07.5 8:51
69 Matt Davenport Asheville NC M 33 1:56:22.1 8:52
70 Karen Wik Asheville NC F 42 1:56:59.4 8:55
71 Spencer Butler Asheville NC F 50 1:57:14.9 8:57
72 Stuart DeVault Mount Pleasant SC M 38 1:58:41.4 9:03
73 Courtney Roberts Canton NC F 23 1:59:48.2 9:08
74 Keith Roberts Morganton NC M 32 2:00:07.5 9:09
75 Heather Roberts Lenoir NC F 28 2:00:15.8 9:10
76 Jonathan Blaylock Canton NC M 35 2:00:18.2 9:10
77 Claire Chang Hendersonville NC F 22 2:00:49.4 9:13
78 Gary Nagel Snellville GA M 65 2:01:45.4 9:17
79 Germaine Tupper Ponte Vedra Beach FL F 46 2:01:53.3 9:17
80 Thomas Barfield Rock Hill SC M 62 2:01:53.2 9:18
81 Jhierry Lewis Asheville NC M 47 2:02:06.3 9:18
82 Jeryl Sloan Asheville NC F 53 2:02:05.7 9:19
83 Paul Weeks Apex NC M 57 2:02:14.5 9:19
84 Kathy Medford Blowing Rock NC F 65 2:02:38.2 9:21
85 Kavi Devulapalli Durham NC M 31 2:03:04.0 9:22
86 Crystal DeLoughery Asheville NC F 45 2:03:33.5 9:25
87 Kriste Little Black Mountain NC F 41 2:03:49.0 9:25
88 frances miller Winston Salem NC F 60 2:04:16.6 9:29
89 Carolyn Tait Franklin NC F 44 2:04:30.2 9:30
90 Brian Turner Holly Springs NC M 52 2:04:36.5 9:30
91 Tonya Harwood Asheville NC F 44 2:05:18.7 9:33
92 Wayne Boynton Loxahatchee FL M 73 2:05:20.6 9:33
93 Mariah Parsley Spruce Pine NC F 27 2:06:54.5 9:40
94 Chase Philips Brevard NC M 29 2:07:12.3 9:42
95 Vicki Miller Durham NH F 65 2:07:26.6 9:43
96 Megan Lapkoff Clyde NC F 20 2:07:39.7 9:44
97 Kathleen Stahly Asheville NC F 68 2:08:09.3 9:47
98 Bethany Mannon Leicester NC F 32 2:08:27.8 9:48
99 Ben Fishback Canton NC M 61 2:08:37.2 9:48
100 Danielle Lewis Arden NC F 40 2:08:44.0 9:49
101 Patty Tegtman Murphy NC F 57 2:08:47.0 9:49
102 Shelly Adair Murphy NC F 62 2:08:59.0 9:50
103 Rachel Humble Durham NC F 29 2:09:28.7 9:53
104 Jeannie Graeme Weaverville NC F 50 2:09:43.3 9:53
105 Kendra Cameron Jarvis Asheville NC F 39 2:10:16.0 9:56
106 Keri Beth Livingston Asheville NC F 37 2:10:40.3 9:58
107 Austin Creith Asheville NC M 24 2:10:41.7 9:58
108 Bianca Burnette Canton NC F 24 2:10:42.7 9:59
109 Kendra Dorn Newport NC F 25 2:10:42.2 9:59
110 Katee Castleman Spartanburg SC F 31 2:12:09.6 10:04
111 Andrea Greer Hendersonville NC F 35 2:12:26.7 10:05
112 Lauren Schneider Fletcher NC F 35 2:12:51.8 10:08
113 Stephanie Morgan Franklin NC F 41 2:12:59.5 10:08
114 Lisa Mullins Cashiers NC F 44 2:13:17.2 10:10
115 Kelly Cope Asheville NC F 34 2:13:36.5 10:10
116 Sherry Roane Asheville NC F 59 2:13:33.7 10:11
117 Celia Lancaster Asheville NC F 23 2:13:39.0 10:11
118 Sydney Lierz Raleigh NC F 27 2:14:29.3 10:15
119 Amy Thorneloe Mars Hill NC F 37 2:14:51.9 10:17
120 Amelia McCormick Candler NC F 35 2:15:16.7 10:19
121 lessye ashworth Asheville NC F 38 2:16:15.1 10:23
122 Bishop Wright Atlanta GA M 20 2:16:25.8 10:24
123 Shari Wright Atlanta GA F 53 2:16:26.0 10:24
124 Douglas McDaniel Asheville NC M 42 2:16:32.4 10:25
125 Nick Johnston Nashville TN M 23 2:16:37.4 10:25
126 Kasey Schmidt Winston Salem NC F 24 2:16:48.3 10:26
127 Amy Nicholson Black Mountain NC F 52 2:17:04.0 10:27
128 Julie Wallace Black Mountain NC F 41 2:17:40.6 10:29
129 Martha Betz Highlands NC F 63 2:17:31.3 10:30
130 Jennifer Landry Jacksonville FL F 29 2:18:20.8 10:33
131 Katie Capps Asheville NC F 41 2:19:13.7 10:37
132 Richard DeLoughery Asheville NC M 46 2:19:24.1 10:37
133 Erin Lesh Asheville NC F 41 2:19:32.2 10:38
134 Benita Auge Weaverville NC F 70 2:20:19.6 10:42
135 Hannah Myers Asheville NC F 33 2:21:59.1 10:49
136 Emily Gundlach Asheville NC F 33 2:21:58.6 10:49
137 Angela Vaughan Hendersonville NC F 48 2:22:36.9 10:52
138 Katie Lamb Winston Salem NC F 32 2:22:37.1 10:52
139 Sarah Myers Asheville NC F 34 2:23:15.2 10:55
140 Rhiannon Lemieux Asheville NC F 41 2:24:04.2 10:59
141 Edward Marshall Hendersonville NC M 30 2:25:36.1 11:05
142 Randy Grodi Asheville NC M 62 2:26:10.0 11:08
143 stephanie boeshore Fairview NC F 52 2:26:22.9 11:09
144 Corey Robinson Green Mountain NC F 45 2:27:18.5 11:14
145 ventana wright Kingsport TN F 52 2:30:47.1 11:30
146 Nancy Anderson Spartanburg SC F 68 2:32:04.1 11:36
147 Rachael Nygaard Weaverville NC F 40 2:34:18.3 11:46
148 Ashley Musser Chapel Hill NC F 39 2:34:38.3 11:48
149 Angie Miller Weaverville NC F 37 2:35:10.9 11:50
150 Scott Jarvis Asheville NC M 45 2:37:19.5 12:00
151 Charlie Possee Aiken SC M 65 2:46:16.6 12:40
152 Alexis Keeener Canton NC F 27 2:46:16.6 12:40
153 Melissa Peterson Waynesville NC F 35 2:48:10.6 12:50
154 Julie Wyngaert Bethlehem GA F 53 2:48:20.6 12:50
155 Teresa Turbyfill Canton NC F 50 2:48:58.6 12:53
156 Cheryl Johnson Candler NC F 55 2:50:41.8 13:01
157 Tealok Ray arden NC F 38 2:52:39.3 13:10
158 Tracie Jackson Flowery Branch GA F 42 2:53:04.2 13:12
159 Lavern Arnold Loganville GA F 44 2:56:31.3 13:28
160 Denise Hagerty Lilburn GA F 50 2:56:31.1 13:28
161 Elissa Moise Noblesville IN F 39 3:01:19.9 13:49
162 Lane Wike Cullowhee NC F 61 3:01:35.6 13:51

5K Results

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Noah Allison Marshall NC M 21 0:16:05 5:11
2 Dawson Reeves Canton NC M 13 0:19:21 6:15
3 Heather Tarpley Cornelia GA F 47 0:22:22 7:13
4 Cody Lovelace Clyde NC M 19 0:23:34 7:36
5 jeff Brothers Asheville NC M 47 0:23:39 7:38
6 eric morrison Waynesville NC M 55 0:23:49 7:41
7 Mike Zerressen Brevard NC M 57 0:24:09 7:47
8 Patrick Smith Candler NC M 25 0:24:13 7:49
9 Jeremy Heath Asheville NC M 46 0:24:40 7:57
10 Marquel Clark Charlotte NC F 48 0:25:14 8:08
11 Chris Henline Burnsville NC M 46 0:25:34 8:15
12 Jeff Stone Weaverville NC M 62 0:25:43 8:18
13 Ben Rea Arden NC M 28 0:25:49 8:20
14 Trevor Fender Candler NC M 22 0:26:02 8:24
15 Callie Jorstad F 16 0:26:16 8:29
16 Jarred Rathbone Canton NC M 35 0:26:32 8:34
17 Kenneth Ratcliffe Waynesville NC M 53 0:26:50 8:39
18 Nonie Hudnall Spartanburg SC F 68 0:26:55 8:41
19 D. Reeves Canton NC M 10 0:27:48 8:58
20 B. Gevjan Waynesville NC M 10 0:28:17 9:07
21 Rob Gevjan Waynesville NC M 43 0:28:18 9:08
22 Lilly Ensley F 16 0:28:34 9:13
23 Susan Cothern Brevard NC F 47 0:28:34 9:13
24 Patrick Johnson Waynesvillenesville NC M 64 0:29:11 9:25
25 S. Lynn Clyde NC F 11 0:29:41 9:34
26 Sarah Smith Candler NC F 21 0:29:42 9:35
27 Robert Clark Charlotte NC M 57 0:29:46 9:36
28 Jesah Segal Asheville NC M 38 0:30:12 9:45
29 Molly Boothroyd F 16 0:30:30 9:50
30 Phyllis Humble Asheville NC F 58 0:31:19 10:06
31 Sydney Messer F 14 0:31:40 10:13
32 Alyssa Wilson F 16 0:31:57 10:19
33 Sydney Messer F 16 0:32:10 10:23
34 Shelby Bramlett F 15 0:32:36 10:31
35 Rebecca Smith Candler NC F 27 0:32:37 10:31
36 Kendall Owen F 14 0:32:40 10:32
37 Jack Kinsell Clyde NC M 80 0:33:14 10:43
38 Karen Henson Waynesville NC F 46 0:33:44 10:53
39 Trinity Norton F 16 0:35:00 11:18
40 Richard Betz Highlands NC M 69 0:35:43 11:31
41 Kaitlyn Rogers F 14 0:35:43 11:31
42 Tammy Ensley F 43 0:36:26 11:45
43 Ginger Hain Waynesville NC F 63 0:36:50 11:53
44 Bryannah Mendoza F 14 0:36:51 11:53
45 Marnette Colborne Waynesville NC F 46 0:37:23 12:04
46 mike simonson Maggie Valley NC M 74 0:37:25 12:04
47 Heidi Von Dohlen Candler NC F 50 0:37:45 12:11
48 Meagan Foil Monroe GA F 35 0:37:47 12:11
49 Amy Lynn Clyde NC F 36 0:37:48 12:12
50 Amy Johnson Asheville NC F 39 0:37:53 12:13
51 Jill Grodi Asheville NC F 66 0:38:34 12:27
52 Donna Jones Canton NC F 54 0:38:46 12:30
53 Wendy Underwood Canton NC F 45 0:39:02 12:36
54 Lisa Holland Canton NC F 48 0:39:02 12:36
55 Logan Hicks F 15 0:39:03 12:36
56 Sarah Howell F 15 0:39:03 12:36
57 Jenny Scruggs Asheville NC F 48 0:39:12 12:39
58 Belinda Trantham Waynesville NC F 49 0:39:17 12:40
59 Nicki Conroy Maggie Valley NC F 57 0:40:46 13:09
60 Martha Marshall Asheville NC F 73 0:41:08 13:16
61 Andrew Lanier Blacksburg SC M 40 0:41:24 13:21
62 Christopher Ray Arden NC M 43 0:42:01 13:33
63 C. Ray Arden NC M 12 0:42:02 13:34
64 Auburn Barrett Canton NC F 24 0:42:31 13:43
65 Toni Summers Waynesville NC F 30 0:45:54 14:48

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.