RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Rock the Quarry 5k – September 15, 2018 – Grove Stone and Sand – Black Mountain NC

We enjoyed great weather conditions this morning for the Rock the Quarry 5k: cloud cover, moderate temperatures and plenty of breeze. Although this was the day before Hurricane Florence was expected to bring rain and winds to Western North Carolina, we had a terrific turnout. The race director and race staff did a fantastic job.

Congratulations to Duncan Reuning and Laura Mitchell as male and female winners. Click here for age groups. Results courtesy of iDaph Productions.

OVERALL RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME
1 Duncan Reuning M 29 19:41.0
2 Zack Brown Asheville NC M 35 20:34.0
3 Derrick Nowak Asheville NC M 23 20:36.0
4 Matthew Allen Black Mountain NC M 17 22:00.2
5 Evan Swaney M 16 22:00.3
6 Noah Lehman Black Mountain NC M 15 22:31.9
7 Ryan McCormick Candler NC M 35 22:47.5
8 Evans Prater Asheville NC M 29 22:52.3
9 James Norris Asheville NC M 44 22:58.5
10 Vincent Gonzalez M 53 23:11.3
11 Gabriel Crockett Black Mountain NC M 15 23:28.0
12 Owen Koppe Fairview NC M 16 23:33.5
13 Craig Porter Mills River NC M 44 23:38.5
14 Laura Mitchell F 46 23:47.5
15 Joe Watson Asheville NC M 52 23:50.9
16 Brittany Neumann Black Mountian NC F 33 24:06.5
17 Timothy Barrett Marion NC M 39 24:12.0
18 Brian Mazzoni Maggie Valley NC M 37 24:14.9
19 David Godlstein Asheville NC M 41 24:15.5
20 Lincoln Crosse M 59 24:16.4
21 Valerie Gortmaker Asheville NC F 43 24:23.0
22 Hal Latner Marion NC M 37 24:31.7
23 Adam Porter Asheville NC M 16 24:34.5
24 marco brancker fletcher NC M 44 24:41.3
25 Dustin Whitehead Cullowhee NC M 35 24:54.7
26 Steve Downing Asheville NC M 54 25:06.1
27 Kendra Connolly F 31 25:14.6
28 Aidan Nalley Black Mountain NC M 16 25:19.4
29 Jared Pressley Black Mountain NC M 17 25:22.4
30 Judah Hall Asheville NC M 8 25:24.8
31 Nathaniel Helms M 33 25:43.3
32 Caroline LaFond Weaverville NC F 40 25:46.2
33 Wiley Michel-Eaton Asheville NC M 12 25:58.4
34 Matthew Monteith Asheville CO M 31 25:59.1
35 Blake Smith M 45 26:01.9
36 Jon Neumann Asheville NC M 36 26:14.0
37 Rashad Eid Black Mountain NC M 33 26:14.4
38 Laura Gulley Asheville NC F 38 26:29.7
39 Wesley Gurley M 35 26:47.8
40 Carson Laws Candler NC M 10 26:55.4
41 Hannah Feinsilber F 23 26:57.5
42 Kristi Confortin Black Mountain NC F 26 27:09.1
43 Kevin Hall Black Mtn NC M 43 27:21.5
44 Brandon Bryant Asheville NC M 39 27:28.8
45 Hannah Randall Asheville NC F 23 27:37.5
46 Jeffrey Hall Asheville NC M 42 27:38.7
47 michael steffin arden NC M 37 27:57.8
48 Andrew Clarke M 26 28:09.6
49 Mark Rollins M 51 28:24.5
50 Jason Covert M 37 28:29.0
51 Earl Wagler Candler NC M 30 28:38.5
52 Michael Bock Black Mountain NC M 40 28:41.9
53 Kate Dost Black Mountain NC F 37 28:44.9
54 Joe Yurchak Black Mountain NC M 46 28:54.2
55 Vaugh Smith M 45 28:57.5
56 Laura Ketchuck Candler NC F 30 28:58.7
57 Douglas Linderer Naples FL M 61 29:11.3
58 Josh Mellon Weaverville NC M 38 29:24.9
59 Stedman Smith Arden NC M 25 29:32.1
60 Kurt Dunlow Asheville NC M 25 29:41.3
61 Chris Niles Mills River NC M 31 29:42.2
62 Oliver Randall Asheville NC M 17 29:53.9
63 Emma Whitney Black Mtn NC F 15 29:54.8
64 Hailey Randall Asheville NC F 20 29:58.8
65 Cierra Steffin arden NC F 13 29:59.0
66 Jonathan Dunlap Asheville NC M 42 30:12.2
67 Laura Rollins F 48 30:13.0
68 Christa Flores F 33 30:19.0
69 Billy McGowan Wilmington NC M 38 30:21.8
70 Jennifer Partlow Black Mountain NC F 36 30:26.1
71 Rebecca McFatter Black Mountain NC F 33 30:26.2
72 Ellen Maddock Asheville NC F 39 30:30.5
73 WILLIAM GULSBY ASHEVILLE NC M 60 30:45.2
74 Matthew Sheedy Asheville NC M 43 30:52.7
75 Caballo Lento Weaverville NC M 41 30:58.2
76 Micah Melin Black Mountain NC M 34 31:04.6
77 Evan Zeiger Candler NC M 28 31:06.5
78 Michael Abshire Asheville NC M 40 31:13.8
79 Ava Yurchak Black Mountain NC F 15 31:21.2
80 Sloan POE Black Mountain NC M 40 31:32.3
81 Dan Windmiller M 36 31:33.3
82 Bruce Anderson Asheville NC M 44 31:35.2
83 Ben Moser Asheville NC M 43 31:43.6
84 Melody Kennedy Asheville NC F 27 31:54.6
85 Wayne Boyton M 73 31:59.9
86 Beck Brunner Black mountain NC F 45 32:17.9
87 Sam Moore Black Mountain NC M 53 32:20.0
88 Tyler White M 16 32:22.0
89 Bruce Williams Black Mountain NC M 16 32:22.1
90 Cindy Eaton Asheville NC F 55 32:35.6
91 matthew kinne black mountain NC M 46 32:40.4
92 Sam Lordi Asheville NC M 8 32:43.5
93 Brooke Nelson Black mountain NC F 35 32:44.4
94 Catherine Lordi Asheville NC F 37 32:46.5
95 Rick Hebert M 66 33:06.3
96 Bryan Murdock Brevard NC M 49 33:20.6
97 Abigail Laws Candler NC F 8 33:20.6
98 Alexandra Slabaugh Black Mountain NC F 31 33:22.4
99 Tiffany Lillard BLACK MOUNTAIN NC F 31 33:32.4
100 Nate Shelton FLAT ROCK NC M 31 33:35.2
101 Garry Sherman Asheville NC M 68 33:36.9
102 Corinne Duncan WEAVERVILLE NC F 36 33:44.1
103 Benjamin Manning FLETCHER NC M 37 33:44.8
104 Beth Laws Candler NC F 38 33:52.0
105 Josh Mather-Pike Black Mountain NC M 26 33:54.1
106 McKinley Mather-Pike Black Mountain NC F 24 33:54.3
107 Sara Little Asheville NC F 37 33:55.3
108 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC M 59 33:55.5
109 Isabel Hernandez Cullowhee NC F 21 33:56.7
110 Tripp Anderson Black Mountain NC M 45 34:11.6
111 Deanna LaMotte Black Mountain NC F 43 34:16.6
112 Charles Jolley M 69 34:34.6
113 Jennifer Verde Swannanoa NC F 40 34:41.3
114 Katherine Tardif Raleigh NC F 21 34:50.6
115 Kama Raymer Asheville NC F 35 34:54.3
116 Elodie Covert F 34 35:12.8
117 dina russell WEAVERVILLE NC F 50 35:15.8
118 JOSHUA Russell Sylva NC M 39 35:17.2
119 Amanda Bryant Asheville NC F 37 35:30.1
120 Rob Hynes Burnsville NC M 53 35:31.9
121 Sherry Roane Asheville NC F 59 35:45.7
122 David Ferguson Candler NC M 40 35:52.9
123 Sara Pitts Weaverville NC F 36 35:53.8
124 Ed McDaniel Montreat NC M 55 35:56.4
125 Theresa Elder F 50 36:18.7
126 Levi Salido M 12 36:22.2
127 Gevony Foreman Swannanoa NC F 23 36:23.1
128 Bob Seymour Fairview NC M 69 36:26.5
129 Clay Stroupe Fletcher NC M 33 36:27.9
130 Joelle Diepenbrock Candler NC F 34 36:34.7
131 Charla Greene Black Mountain NC F 48 36:56.9
132 Poppy Colson Black Mountain NC F 9 36:57.4
133 Holly Colson Black Mountain NC F 49 36:57.6
134 Lisa Decarlo F 52 37:09.3
135 Carissa Pfeiffer Asheville NC F 29 37:31.5
136 Dillon Mullis Black Mountain NC M 11 37:39.5
137 Sarah Bishop Marion NC F 36 37:46.4
138 Jennifer Abshire Asheville NC F 38 37:59.8
139 Joe Lordi Salisbury NC M 37 38:01.2
140 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC F 60 38:06.1
141 Molly Lane Fairview NC F 39 38:09.0
142 Andrew Midkiff M 9 38:13.0
143 Paul Midkiff M 40 38:14.0
144 Hilary Laney Swannanoa NC F 36 38:19.0
145 Brandy Rowe F 33 38:19.4
146 Jody Long Wilmington NC F 29 38:29.8
147 Michael Burton Greensboro NC M 21 38:49.0
148 Bruce Johnson Asheville NC M 50 38:53.0
149 Cole Roberts M 18 39:01.4
150 Alison Gooding Asheville NC F 46 39:04.2
151 Tina Smith Candler NC F 50 39:04.8
152 Sarah Downing Asheville NC F 54 39:08.2
153 Kaelob Shook Bryson City NC M 29 39:13.6
154 Rich Maloof Asheville NC M 56 39:22.9
155 Rita Hensley Mars Hill NC F 55 39:24.9
156 Chloe Leboeuf Swannanoa NC F 15 39:33.5
157 Kurt Bonney M 43 39:37.2
158 Lily Dudman ASHEVILLE NC F 13 40:02.2
159 Courtney Setzer Black Mountain NC F 29 40:02.7
160 Brittiany Dudman ASHEVILLE NC F 20 40:04.1
161 Blaine Rice ASHEVILLE NC M 78 40:17.1
162 Deanna Buchanan Black Mountain NC F 54 40:37.3
163 Judith Fender Fletcher NC F 50 40:45.8
164 Carol Steele Black Mountain NC F 44 40:51.0
165 Miriam Freeman Asheville NC F 70 41:04.2
166 Audra Gaiziunas F 42 41:13.7
167 Miller Switzer Weaverville NC M 10 41:22.1
168 Meredith Switzer Weaverville NC F 47 41:45.2
169 Beth Anderson Black Mountain NC F 45 41:48.6
170 Andrew Cadwell Asheville NC M 43 41:59.9
171 Susan Dudman ASHEVILLE NC F 49 42:00.0
172 Danny Farlow Candler NC M 62 42:08.0
173 Sara Boelt Black Mountain NC F 45 42:33.8
174 Dana Wheeler Swannanoa NC F 50 42:42.7
175 Ken Cagle Hendersonville NC M 56 42:45.5
176 Paul Langille Asheville NC M 39 43:24.5
177 Brian Francis Clinton UT M 45 43:24.5
178 Regina Francis Clinton UT F 41 43:25.4
179 Julia Moore Black Mountain NC F 55 43:38.0
180 Dennis Gregory Black Mountain NC M 49 43:38.0
181 Debbie Goodson Black Mountain NC F 51 43:40.5
182 Eleanor Pike Asheville NC F 34 43:49.7
183 Sam Pike Asheville NC M 31 43:50.5
184 Semia Ostrover Black Mountain NC F 46 44:04.9
185 Julie Wallace Black Mountain NC F 41 44:14.3
186 Rebekah Fals Black Mountain NC F 15 44:14.7
187 Monika Mayr F 56 44:33.7
188 Kerri Gordon Candler NC F 29 45:00.6
189 Brent Herron Weaverville NC M 34 45:06.6
190 Taylor Cook M 12 46:13.4
191 Katy Ingle Black Mountain NC F 47 46:17.5
192 Amy Johnson Asheville NC F 39 47:10.6
193 Samantha Chase Asheville NC F 27 47:13.3
194 Tricia Dimsdale F 39 47:16.9
195 Kaiden Gregory BLACK MTN NC M 8 47:36.7
196 Brittany Gillman Swannanoa NC F 28 48:02.3
197 Dave Slobodin M 79 48:51.7
198 Connor Pitts Weaverville NC M 11 48:53.9
199 Jessica Underwood Swannanoa NC F 40 49:02.9
200 Brian Underwood Swannanoa NC M 45 49:03.3
201 Nancey Galloway F 44 49:28.3
202 Donia Zwieg Black Mountain NC F 37 50:07.1
203 Deb Allen F 49 50:15.1
204 Autumn Mullis Black Mountain NC F 37 50:16.8
205 Shaley Decker Asheville NC F 22 50:17.0
206 Isaiah Haney M 36 50:19.4
207 Christine Satterfield Fletcher NC F 42 51:06.1
208 Kristi Emery Arden NC F 30 51:06.2
209 Kathryn Emery Fletcher NC F 37 51:06.6
210 John Mull Waynesville NC M 28 51:11.8
211 Andrew Ramo M 42 51:12.9
212 Thela Murdock Brevard NC F 48 51:22.7
213 Martha Marshall Asheville NC F 73 52:29.4
214 Maggie Seventsa F 17 53:04.2
215 Jonathan Doudy M 31 53:04.2
216 Melissa Prosnak F 25 53:09.5
217 Melody Hollinger F 31 53:09.7
218 Scott Schmidt Mills River NC M 50 54:53.4
219 Mark White M 63 59:53.5
220 Mike Hunter M 70 59:54.0
221 James Lillard Hendersonvile NC M 65 1:00:13.2
222 Marilyn Lillard Hendersonvile NC F 64 1:00:13.4
223 Rachael Sylvestre Black Mountain NC F 32 1:00:15.4
224 Judy McDonough Alexander NC F 76 1:00:54.3
225 Avery Swihart Asheville NC F 55 1:00:54.5
226 Molly McDonough-Leota Asheville NC F 42 1:00:56.5
227 sarah wetzel Montreat NC F 66 1:07:25.5
228 Cheryl Edwards Black Mountain NC F 72 1:07:30.3
229 Katherine Onken Archdale NC F 29 1:08:12.5
230 Corey Olsen Hickory NC M 40 1:27:32.0
231 Katie Olsen Hickory NC F 28 1:27:49.3
232 Martha Marshall Asheville NC F 73 1:27:59.7
233 Hank Holden Campobello Sc M 62 1:28:31.8
234 Robin Kaluahine Mills River NC F 59 1:28:40.8

[ABASE SQL=”select PLACE,NAME,CITY,GENDER,AGE,TIME from raceresults where race=962 order by place asc”]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.