RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Gateway to the Smokies Half Marathon + 4 Mile – May 5, 2018 – Waynesville NC

Congratulations to Jacob Franklin and Megan Mcleod as winners of the half marathon and Brian Elmore and Sarah Beth Lee as winners of the 4 miler. Click here for age groups.

HALF MARATHON RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Jacob Franklin Waynesville NC M 20 1:22:03.08 6:15
2 Jason Gulley Asheville NC M 38 1:27:40.94 6:41
3 Kevin Fitzgerald Waynesville NC M 58 1:32:07.51 7:01
4 William Yates Waynesville NC M 26 1:35:56.09 7:19
5 Marco Brancker Fletcher NC M 44 1:38:15.88 7:29
6 Megan Mcleod Waynesville NC F 25 1:38:20.31 7:30
7 Valerie Gortmaker Asheville NC F 42 1:39:09.52 7:33
8 Thomas Howell Waynesville NC M 47 1:40:52.86 7:41
9 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC M 59 1:41:22.95 7:43
10 Thela Clement Anderson SC F 29 1:41:33.49 7:44
11 Todd Gothberg Asheville NC M 53 1:41:45.79 7:45
12 Janet Bensley Arden NC F 65 1:43:49.90 7:55
13 Marc Voorhees Asheville OK M 63 1:43:50.00 7:55
14 Jason Bodnar Candler NC M 47 1:44:31.08 7:58
15 Chad Brooks Andrews NC M 36 1:45:32.56 8:03
16 Brian Giermek East Aurora NY M 63 1:46:43.97 8:08
17 Tom Champagne Asheville NC M 56 1:48:39.84 8:17
18 Michael Koerschner Asheville NC M 51 1:49:13.89 8:19
19 Reace Williams Palmetto FL M 47 1:49:24.54 8:20
20 David Philpott Greensboro NC M 55 1:49:33.77 8:21
21 Darshan Khatavkar Asheville NC M 46 1:49:46.56 8:22
22 Libby Wile Asheville NC F 36 1:50:11.92 8:24
23 Andy Bradley Martinsville VA M 38 1:50:35.01 8:26
24 Laura Gulley Asheville NC F 38 1:50:46.05 8:26
25 Lowell Ball Waynesville NC M 50 1:51:03.73 8:28
26 Kelly Whitlock Waynesville NC F 42 1:51:03.84 8:28
27 Jolie Baker Waynesville NC F 31 1:51:22.14 8:29
28 Ellen Maddock Asheville NC F 39 1:51:44.56 8:31
29 Benjamin Zachary Taylorsville NC M 62 1:52:21.10 8:34
30 Stephen Palmer Waynesville NC M 44 1:52:35.15 8:35
31 Robert Przynosch Candler NC M 43 1:52:51.33 8:36
32 Shantel Standefer Knoxville TN F 33 1:53:23.32 8:38
33 Isaac Tipton Charlottesville VA M 28 1:53:39.99 8:40
34 Chase Conner Candler NC M 33 1:53:55.97 8:41
35 Ashley Mcgowin Asheville NC F 43 1:54:21.79 8:43
36 Teri Tracy Asheville NC F 39 1:54:21.87 8:43
37 Sarah Terwilliger Asheville NC F 30 1:54:31.62 8:44
38 Jacob Bennington Waynesville NC M 19 1:55:03.14 8:46
39 Antje Mcdowell Fletcher NC F 42 1:55:43.06 8:49
40 Josh Markham Canton GA M 36 1:55:53.05 8:50
41 Seth Bird Asheville NC M 53 1:56:01.26 8:50
42 Jennifer Worley Clyde NC F 40 1:56:04.46 8:51
43 Candace Delmastro Asheville NC F 32 1:56:26.33 8:52
44 Missy Frisch Asheville NC F 35 1:56:36.82 8:53
45 Charlie Frisch Asheville NC M 35 1:56:36.87 8:53
46 Wesley Taylor Waynesville NC M 34 1:57:12.53 8:56
47 Lindsey Wehrli Asheville NC F 27 1:57:43.14 8:58
48 Russell Bowling Franklin NC M 63 1:57:49.81 8:59
49 Joel Fine Swannanoa NC M 71 1:59:37.84 9:07
50 Kara French Greensboro NC F 44 1:59:42.22 9:07
51 John Kay Marietta GA M 27 2:00:01.21 9:09
52 Jason Kay Acworth GA M 29 2:00:01.91 9:09
53 Briana Gross Duluth MN F 39 2:00:04.27 9:09
54 Gleny Kevelier Crestview FL F 44 2:00:14.37 9:10
55 Kyle Mcdonough Johnson City TN M 30 2:00:21.47 9:10
56 Whitney Chadwell Kingsport TN F 26 2:00:21.68 9:10
57 Morris Buchanan Sylva NC M 57 2:00:25.48 9:11
58 Michael Grayson Greenwood LA M 39 2:00:33.74 9:11
59 Brooklyn Galyean Candler NC F 23 2:01:04.51 9:14
60 Mackenzie Galyean Candler NC F 23 2:01:04.65 9:14
61 Katie Howe Knoxville TN F 34 2:02:41.41 9:21
62 Kayla Starr Knoxville TN F 26 2:02:41.42 9:21
63 Steve Bond Charlotte NC M 53 2:02:45.34 9:21
64 Jim Hasseler Waynesville NC M 57 2:06:03.49 9:36
65 Jeffery Bennington Waynesville NC M 50 2:06:27.77 9:38
66 Kathleen Dirosato Roswell GA F 53 2:07:36.48 9:44
67 Brian Marsh Kingsport TN M 43 2:07:55.25 9:45
68 Robert Rochefort Franklin NC M 46 2:07:56.10 9:45
69 Ashley Howard Knoxville Tn TN F 28 2:08:05.11 9:46
70 Karin Tipton Charlottesville VA F 29 2:08:06.56 9:46
71 Karie Wik Asheville NC F 42 2:08:25.78 9:47
72 John Mangel Morrisville NC M 60 2:08:55.50 9:50
73 Cindy Eaton Asheville NC F 54 2:09:21.49 9:52
74 Ginny Welchel Waynesville NC F 35 2:10:39.83 9:58
75 Jeremy Bailey Bryson City NC M 41 2:11:04.16 9:59
76 Greg Elmore Florence SC M 53 2:11:28.51 10:01
77 Amita Peltz Asheville NC F 43 2:11:35.37 10:02
78 Jennifer Jacobson Clyde NC F 37 2:12:27.88 10:06
79 Jennie Kimel Winston Salem NC F 26 2:13:09.07 10:09
80 Ryan Jones Roswell GA M 33 2:13:27.15 10:10
81 Katie Jones Roswell GA F 32 2:13:27.26 10:10
82 Amanda Fox Asheville NC F 31 2:14:41.96 10:16
83 Carol Zucca Asheville NC F 60 2:15:10.95 10:18
84 Joseph Salter Waleska GA M 42 2:15:35.21 10:20
85 Chris Nesmith Canton NC M 27 2:16:37.24 10:25
86 Debbie Fann Arden NC F 56 2:16:48.95 10:26
87 Joey Schwab Sarasota FL M 49 2:17:03.20 10:27
88 Rodney Shrock Sarasota FL M 55 2:17:03.56 10:27
89 Dennis Pope Concord NC M 52 2:17:25.87 10:28
90 Kathleen Stahly Asheville NC F 68 2:17:59.48 10:31
91 Bret Archbold Crestview FL M 53 2:19:31.95 10:38
92 Marcus Von Soosten Greenville SC M 51 2:21:03.03 10:45
93 David Sutton Waynesville NC M 42 2:21:08.93 10:45
94 Gus Morrill Oak Ridge TN M 13 2:21:21.21 10:46
95 Andrea Clark Sevierville TN F 38 2:21:30.49 10:47
96 Vienna Lopresti Waynesville NC F 38 2:21:40.99 10:48
97 Roxane Debaty Hartsvile SC F 25 2:24:00.25 10:59
98 Joshua Abrams Asheville NC M 46 2:24:59.68 11:03
99 Robby Roberson Florence SC M 59 2:25:26.54 11:05
100 Rick Best Waynesville NC M 62 2:25:27.34 11:05
101 Jessica Phillips Waynesville NC F 35 2:27:41.92 11:15
102 Laura Davis Powell TN F 51 2:28:12.77 11:18
103 Shane Hamby Cashiers NC M 48 2:28:15.29 11:18
104 Edward Hill Maryville TN M 66 2:29:45.24 11:25
105 Benita Auge Weaverville NC F 70 2:29:53.94 11:26
106 Jake Morrill Oak Ridge TN M 45 2:31:02.97 11:31
107 Timothy Head Forest City NC M 51 2:31:31.66 11:33
108 Donna Dutton Georgia GA F 52 2:31:39.43 11:34
109 Katy Large Seymour TN F 35 2:34:31.66 11:47
110 Diana Brake Swannanoa NC F 35 2:36:09.83 11:54
111 Jason Brake Swannanoa NC M 40 2:38:05.81 12:03
112 Gloria Painter Sylva NC F 36 2:39:42.02 12:10
113 Maria Peterson Waynesville NC F 52 2:41:08.40 12:17
114 Shelli Buckner Sylva NC F 42 2:42:10.59 12:22
115 Meghan Roth Clayton Williamsburg VA F 31 2:42:20.51 12:22
116 Nancy Partridge Waynesville NC F 55 2:42:21.35 12:23
117 Kelly Sutton Waynesville NC F 39 2:43:44.12 12:29
118 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC F 31 2:43:44.19 12:29
119 Andy Buckner Sylva NC M 47 2:46:21.50 12:41
120 Melissa Tinsley Waynesville NC F 35 2:48:46.02 12:52
121 Ashley Musser Chapel Hill NC F 38 2:48:46.48 12:52
122 Judith Fender Fletcher NC F 50 2:52:19.14 13:08
123 Lisa Conner Candler NC F 37 2:55:45.13 13:24
124 Rebecca Bowling Franklin NC F 65 2:56:07.37 13:26
125 Marya Woods Boise ID F 41 2:57:01.15 13:30
126 Chris Howard Knoxville Tn TN M 34 2:59:55.94 13:43
127 Melinda Waddell Knoxville TN F 66 3:01:01.85 13:48
128 Helen Gentry Franklin NC F 37 3:05:37.70 14:09
129 Erich Overhultz Waynesville NC M 57 3:05:44.26 14:10
130 Amanda Lawrence Blairsville GA F 45 3:13:22.64 14:45
131 Emmarae Fender Fletcher NC F 22 3:15:35.18 14:55
132 Laura Cleghorn Asheville NC F 40 3:32:21.69 16:11
133 Tina Rice Masrshall NC F 42 3:32:21.90 16:11

4 MILER RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Brian Elmore Florence SC M 27 25:18.73 6:19
2 Sarah Beth Lee Waynesville NC F 30 26:10.19 6:32
3 Dawson Reeves Canton NC M 13 28:15.07 7:03
4 Evan Smalley Waynesville NC M 13 31:26.33 7:51
5 Lance Buskey Cullowhee NC M 22 31:36.84 7:54
6 Evangeline Taylor Powell TN F 46 32:52.10 8:13
7 John Turner Canton GA M 60 34:02.51 8:30
8 Jordan Dunn Smyrna GA F 35 35:08.26 8:47
9 Belinda Elmore Florence SC F 51 35:17.72 8:49
10 Arielle Lankford Sylva NC F 30 35:18.98 8:49
11 Mary Coleman Asheville NC F 43 35:54.81 8:58
12 Christel Mcdowell Taylors SC F 37 36:47.44 9:11
13 Holly Kays Waynesville NC F 29 37:00.56 9:15
14 Annalisse Phillips Waynesville NC F 12 37:12.39 9:18
15 Shane Herring Waynesville NC M 39 38:26.92 9:36
16 Greg Shuping Waynesville NC M 47 38:31.57 9:37
17 Sam Lupfer Waynesville NC M 62 39:41.69 9:55
18 Eddy Capote Charlotte NC M 47 40:25.55 10:06
19 Mary Earnest Waynesville NC F 48 41:19.96 10:19
20 Justin Brown Waynesville NC M 13 41:48.67 10:27
21 Meghan Bowles Mooresville NC F 32 41:54.73 10:28
22 Paul Tudico Asheville NC M 55 42:12.78 10:33
23 Chantal Collins Robbinsville NC F 26 42:17.21 10:34
24 Amanda Tricoli Maggie Valley NC F 27 42:23.55 10:35
25 Missy Collins Robbinsville NC F 44 43:18.00 10:49
26 Mollie Gaddis Canton NC F 60 43:23.57 10:50
27 Brandi Millsaps Friendsville TN F 27 44:29.39 11:07
28 Patti Johnson Waynesville NC F 54 44:56.96 11:14
29 Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC F 70 48:15.52 12:03
30 Charles Allen Hartsvillle SC M 48 49:03.34 12:15
31 Brittany Hardin Marietta GA F 27 49:25.73 12:21
32 Emilie Scheffer Acworth GA F 29 49:26.00 12:21
33 Carol Landers Houston TX F 56 50:04.68 12:31
34 Sharon Torok Sylva NC F 54 50:05.18 12:31
35 Reggie Waddell Knoxville TN M 67 50:55.99 12:43
36 Donna Jones Canton NC F 54 50:59.31 12:44
37 Denise Giddens Milledgeville GA F 49 51:48.87 12:57
38 Debbie Shadrix Conyers GA F 54 52:48.45 13:12
39 Sharon Walizer-Travis Lawrenceville GA F 55 58:49.89 14:42
40 Felicia Wilson Charlotte NC F 35 1:15:32.67 18:53

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.