RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Greenway Challenge 10k + 5k – April 7, 2018 – Pisgah Brewing – Black Mountain NC

Congratulations to Bryan White and Valerie Gortmaker as winners of the 10k and Bob Swarthout and Indigo Monk as winners of the 5k. Click here for 10k age groups and click here for 5k age groups. Results courtesy of Event Mercenaries.

5K RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Bob Swarthout Boone NC M 37 18:56.4 6:05
2 Joel Collier Canton NC M 36 19:54.4 6:24
3 Joe Watson Asheville NC M 51 19:55.3 6:24
4 David Goldstein Fletcher NC M 41 20:13.6 6:30
5 William Stifel Charlotte NC M 20 20:52.1 6:43
6 Blake Hollar Asheville NC M 22 21:26.7 6:54
7 Owen Phelan Asheville NC M 12 21:30.8 6:55
8 Matt Milloway Arden NC M 34 22:56.7 7:22
9 Nolan Tobey Raleigh NC M 37 23:24.8 7:31
10 Silas Snider Black Mountain NC M 11 23:48.6 7:39
11 Jeff Parker Old Fort NC M 51 23:51.9 7:40
12 Chris Bryan Midland NC M 45 24:48.1 7:58
13 Jacob Strain Bowling Green KY M 29 24:54.1 8:00
14 Metin Yetisir Deep River ON M 58 25:00.7 8:02
15 Brandon Moffitt Black Mountain NC M 40 25:01.9 8:03
16 Indigo Monk Charlotte NC F 23 25:05.1 8:04
17 Robert Knelson Durham NC M 30 25:07.0 8:05
18 Anna Brunton Asheville NC F 27 25:07.2 8:05
19 James Tomlinson Lagrange GA M 51 25:12.6 8:06
20 Chris Matthews Candler NC M 34 25:45.8 8:17
21 Sammy Cunningham Asheville NC F 25 25:59.1 8:21
22 Ann Sims Asheville NC F 66 26:02.4 8:22
23 Barbara Rector Knoxville TN F 58 26:26.8 8:30
24 Sarah Nies Melbourne FL F 19 26:39.7 8:34
25 Susan Slingland Boone NC F 47 26:43.8 8:35
26 Courtney Disposti Hendersonville NC F 40 27:01.6 8:41
27 Ken Ball Black Mountain NC M 39 27:05.1 8:43
28 Ken Nelson Asheville NC M 54 27:06.3 8:43
29 Stetson Hogue Durham NC M 22 27:06.5 8:43
30 Rob Carlyle Mcdonough GA M 43 27:40.2 8:54
31 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC M 59 27:46.6 8:56
32 Mark Morris Arden NC M 49 28:02.3 9:01
33 Gina Gasparro Black Mountain NC F 54 28:16.5 9:05
34 Wendy Tomlinson Lagrange GA F 50 28:53.4 9:17
35 Russell Stallings Asheville NC M 57 28:54.5 9:18
36 Tricia Bryan Midland NC F 44 29:27.0 9:28
37 James Darr Asheville NC M 43 29:44.7 9:34
38 Dumont Schmidt Blue Mounds WI M 74 30:12.3 9:43
39 Dwight Christenbury Black Mountain NC M 52 30:36.8 9:50
40 Casie Mann Easley SC F 29 31:06.7 10:00
41 Bethanne Tobey Raleigh NC F 41 31:13.7 10:02
42 Ken Morgan Arden NC M 47 32:17.3 10:23
43 Bonnie Napier Bowling Green KY F 34 32:17.9 10:23
44 Annmarie Florence Black Mountain NC F 47 32:18.1 10:23
45 Courtney Setzer Black Mountain NC F 29 32:20.5 10:24
46 Tamie Beldue Black Mountain NC F 45 32:32.2 10:28
47 Elbert Hargrave Black Mountain NC M 61 32:34.0 10:28
48 Ron Hollar Siler City NC M 63 32:53.8 10:34
49 Laurie Morgan Arden NC F 50 33:00.2 10:37
50 Emily Odonnell Chattanooga TN F 39 33:04.4 10:38
51 Leana Zona Charlotte NC F 27 33:44.2 10:51
52 Teresa Hutson Asheville NC F 55 33:53.4 10:54
53 Sara Yon Charlotte NC F 36 33:53.6 10:54
54 Jennilea Beem Nashville TN F 45 33:56.3 10:55
55 Erica Combs Nashville TN F 48 33:56.5 10:55
56 John Greeno Black Mountain NC M 37 34:11.0 10:59
57 Sarah Greeno Black Mountain NC F 34 34:11.3 10:59
58 Georgia Viverette Maiden NC F 8 34:20.6 11:02
59 Tripp Viverette Maiden NC M 46 34:22.3 11:03
60 Tucker Marsh Black Mountain NC M 7 35:39.5 11:28
61 Jennifer Marsh Black Mountain NC F 42 35:39.7 11:28
62 Rachel Wilbur-Carlyle Mcdonough GA F 36 35:41.9 11:28
63 Bill Oleksak Ford City PA M 70 35:55.7 11:33
64 Jackaline Stallings Asheville NC F 53 36:26.6 11:43
65 Michelle Schwartz Acworth GA F 22 37:00.7 11:54
66 Grace Norden Dahlonega GA F 22 37:00.8 11:54
67 Maddie Kewin Kennesaw GA F 22 37:00.8 11:54
68 Skylar Baker Athens GA F 23 37:01.9 11:54
69 Judy Futch Mars Hill NC F 67 37:53.8 12:11
70 Sabrina Vandenberg Asheville NC F 51 38:15.9 12:18
71 William Gregory Black Mountain NC M 10 38:17.7 12:19
72 Stephanie Moline Fletcher NC F 31 38:18.9 12:19
73 Sean Moline Fletcher NC M 26 38:19.1 12:19
74 Barbara Shelton West Point VA F 50 38:24.6 12:21
75 Carol Steele Black Mountain NC F 44 39:04.7 12:34
76 Julie Hettiger Asheville NC F 62 40:17.3 12:57
77 Dennis Gregory Black Mountain NC M 49 40:17.9 12:57
78 Jessie Smith Asheville NC F 34 40:35.8 13:03
79 Andrea Zapata Asheville NC F 25 40:36.0 13:03
80 Kaiden Gregory Black Mountain NC M 8 42:58.1 13:49
81 Terry Emory Saluda NC M 54 42:58.2 13:49
82 Clare Thomas Chickamauga GA F 23 43:41.5 14:03
83 Madeline McGarrah Athens GA F 23 43:41.6 14:03
84 Abby Jones Kennesaw GA F 22 43:41.8 14:03
85 Arden Mobley North Augusta SC F 23 43:42.6 14:03
86 Martha Marshall Asheville NC F 73 43:50.8 14:06
87 Darlene Dimenna Black Mountain NC F 55 46:36.4 14:59
88 Michelle Migyanka Black Mountain NC F 47 46:36.6 14:59
89 Shirley Gortmaker Sioux Falls SD F 70 51:36.7 16:35
90 Pat Eifert Dayton OH F 62 55:16.4 17:46
91 Helen Kraus Black Mountain NC F 74 1:03:02.7 20:16
92 Kathlyn Budde Black Mountain NC F 77 1:03:03.3 20:16
93 Barbara Schmidt Blue Mounds WI F 74 1:09:52.4 22:28
94 Marilyn Armstrong Matthews NC F 75 1:09:54.6 22:29
95 Gay Ferguson Black Mountain NC F 73 1:28:39.6 28:30:00
96 Cullen Ferguson Black Mountain NC M 75 1:28:40.6 28:31:00

10K RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Bryan White Weaverville NC M 37 39:53.8 6:25
2 Marco Brancker Fletcher NC M 44 44:00.8 7:04
3 Mark Taylor San Francisco CA M 45 44:12.6 7:06
4 Valerie Gortmaker Asheville NC F 42 44:36.7 7:10
5 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC M 59 45:22.7 7:18
6 Evan Wilker Asheville NC F 12 45:25.1 7:18
7 Tom Champagne Asheville NC M 56 45:31.6 7:19
8 Tyler Lego Weaverville NC M 31 46:05.3 7:25
9 Michael Koerschner Asheville NC M 51 46:13.7 7:26
10 Janet Bensley Arden NC F 65 46:17.3 7:26
11 Anne Murphy Deep River ON F 58 46:22.2 7:27
12 Wayne Middlesteadt Boone NC M 55 46:43.6 7:31
13 Steve Downing Asheville NC M 54 46:54.7 7:32
14 Tyler Medford Creedmoor NC M 32 47:05.0 7:34
15 Blake Smith Bat Cave NC M 45 47:17.7 7:36
16 Rob Clarke Raleigh NC M 32 47:27.3 7:38
17 Michael Beams Fremont IN M 52 47:53.5 7:42
18 Andrew Lovice Arden NC M 26 48:23.2 7:47
19 Joe Barrett Asheville NC M 56 48:23.8 7:47
20 Sherry Stoneman Weaverville NC F 43 48:41.3 7:50
21 Laura Gulley Asheville NC F 38 48:49.6 7:51
22 Terry Schimon University Place WA M 55 49:13.4 7:55
23 Jim Frth Black Mountain NC M 61 49:15.0 7:55
24 Adam Stallings Fletcher NC M 28 49:55.5 8:02
25 Ellen Maddock Asheville NC F 39 50:15.8 8:05
26 Jesse Madden Asheville NC M 36 50:15.9 8:05
27 Patrick Brooks Asheville NC M 27 50:51.9 8:11
28 Jolie Baker Waynesville NC F 31 51:24.0 8:16
29 Alice Jones Canton NC F 33 51:30.5 8:17
30 Candace Delmastro Asheville NC F 32 51:37.4 8:18
31 Fawn Clark Black Mountain NC F 28 52:52.6 8:30
32 Eric Florence Black Mountain NC M 44 53:06.5 8:32
33 Amy Alexander Valdese NC F 41 53:14.4 8:34
34 Blaine Buchanan Arden NC M 25 53:38.7 8:37
35 Mary Rees-Jones New York NY F 26 53:54.7 8:40
36 Catherine Menendez Black Mountain NC F 27 53:54.9 8:40
37 Alyssa Barna Rochester NY F 27 54:01.7 8:41
38 John Richards Columbia SC M 47 54:03.6 8:41
39 Johnny O'Donnell Chattanooga TN M 39 54:29.5 8:46
40 Seth Bird Asheville NC M 53 54:32.4 8:46
41 Sarah Knowles Black Mountain NC F 29 55:36.9 8:56
42 Dolly McLean Asheville NC F 56 55:42.1 8:57
43 Tripp Anderson Black Mountain NC M 44 56:14.8 9:02
44 Amy Vaden Asheville NC F 36 56:20.6 9:03
45 Alanna Dyko Decatur GA F 25 56:26.2 9:04
46 Wayne Boynton Loxahatchee FL M 73 56:39.5 9:06
47 Mack Viverette Maiden NC M 14 56:50.8 9:08
48 Trissa King Asheville NC F 61 56:51.6 9:08
49 Karen Moore Asheville NC F 53 57:03.9 9:10
50 Cindy Eaton Asheville NC F 54 57:05.3 9:11
51 Emerson Viverette Maiden NC M 12 57:36.5 9:16
52 Andrew Suddreth Lenoir NC M 50 57:38.7 9:16
53 Dennis Pope Concord NC M 52 58:00.9 9:19
54 Jennifer Viverette Maiden NC F 45 58:04.8 9:20
55 Stephanie Justus Arden NC F 32 58:58.4 9:29
56 Karen Wik Asheville NC F 42 59:38.2 9:35
57 Sherry Roane Asheville NC F 58 1:00:04.6 9:39
58 Garry Sherman Asheville NC M 67 1:00:05.6 9:40
59 Marley Simonis Asheville NC F 27 1:00:11.5 9:41
60 Stephen Daugherty Mocksville NC M 50 1:00:31.2 9:44
61 Kathy Stahly Asheville NC F 67 1:01:06.5 9:49
62 Rick Hebert Candler NC M 66 1:01:20.9 9:52
63 Amy Nicholson Black Mountain NC F 51 1:01:23.3 9:52
64 Charla Greene Black Mountain NC F 48 1:01:47.7 9:56
65 Emily Ellis Chattanooga TN F 28 1:01:52.3 9:57
66 Stuart Ellis Apison TN M 57 1:01:52.4 9:57
67 Dawn Marie Klug Asheville NC F 49 1:02:02.2 9:58
68 Michael Duckworth Black Mountain NC M 62 1:02:13.7 10:00
69 Kim Clark Arden NC F 38 1:03:12.0 10:10
70 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC F 60 1:04:23.6 10:21
71 Timothy Head Forest City NC M 51 1:04:37.2 10:23
72 Debbie Baxter Centerville OH F 61 1:04:43.6 10:24
73 Stefanie Buckner Asheville NC F 37 1:05:13.9 10:29
74 Alex Richardson Johnson City TN F 22 1:05:34.1 10:32
75 Elizabeth Cullen Fletcher NC F 23 1:05:44.6 10:34
76 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC F 31 1:05:49.4 10:35
77 Sharon Aylestock Black Mountain NC F 33 1:06:06.5 10:38
78 Karen Daugherty Mocksville NC F 50 1:08:00.2 10:56
79 Sarah Byrne Asheville NC F 43 1:08:45.7 11:03
80 Sean Frabitore Asheville NC M 18 1:09:00.8 11:06
81 Jennifer Frabitore Asheville NC F 53 1:09:28.4 11:10
82 Paul Hengeveld High Point NC M 31 1:11:12.0 11:27
83 Amanda Espersen Cary NC F 32 1:11:12.0 11:27
84 Jess Bonds Pacolet SC F 31 1:12:03.0 11:35
85 Tammy Bird Asheville NC F 53 1:12:40.9 11:41
86 Noah Barratt Candler NC M 30 1:12:54.5 11:43
87 Darlene Ellinger Nashville TN F 47 1:13:12.0 11:46
88 Christopher Parrish Nashville TN M 45 1:13:12.0 11:46
89 Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC F 70 1:15:09.7 12:05
90 Janet Oppenheimer Asheville NC F 68 1:15:37.4 12:09
91 Judith Fender Fletcher NC F 50 1:16:29.5 12:18
92 Dawn Marshall Robbinsville NC F 48 1:16:45.0 12:20
93 Sarah Downing Asheville NC F 54 1:17:07.0 12:24
94 Elizabeth Anderson Black Mountain NC F 45 1:18:52.8 12:41
95 Steve Frabitore Asheville NC M 55 1:20:05.7 12:53
96 John Maltry Asheville NC M 66 1:21:42.8 13:08
97 Kelli Suiter Valdese NC F 40 1:22:27.2 13:15
98 Amy Johnson Arden NC F 39 1:23:37.7 13:27

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.