RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Mt Mitchell Marathon and Black Mountain Marathon – February 24, 2018 – Black Mountain NC

Wow! Another fantastic Mt Mitchell Challenge and Black Mountain Marathon. Congratulations to all the participants. Some really tough warm weather for February.

MOUNT MITCHELL CHALLENGE

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME
1 Morgan Elliott Aspen CO M 29 4:20:48
2 Travis Zipfel Columbus OH M 29 4:50:33
3 Nathan Holland Signal Mountain TN M 34 4:58:04
4 Dane Simmons Easley SC M 32 5:24:48
5 Nick Curelop Housatonic MA M 29 5:27:32
6 Arek Robinson Asheville NC M 30 5:29:20
7 Aliza Lapierre Williston VT F 37 5:31:29
8 Ken Niemimaa Pickering ON M 46 5:31:49
9 Shad Mika Westminster CO M 42 5:33:32
10 Ryan Jones Morrisville PA M 38 5:36:21
11 Martin Schneekloth Huntsville AL M 46 5:37:18
12 Justin Leach Sterrett AL M 31 5:37:34
13 Jonathan Faryadi Locust NC M 29 5:40:26
14 Mark Wulff Asheville NC M 36 5:41:51
15 Chris Trainor Fanwood NJ M 46 5:43:27
16 Brandon Smith Asheville NC M 32 5:50:21
17 Mikey Riley Asheville NC M 41 5:52:14
18 Alyssa Godesky Charlottesville VA F 32 5:54:03
19 Matthew Hanley Charlotte NC M 48 6:02:43
20 Shawn Becker Duffield VA M 41 6:08:26
21 Mark Rostan Valdese NC M 48 6:10:41
22 Zach Vanderplate Atlanta GA M 27 6:11:59
23 Nick Voss COLUMBUS OH M 29 6:14:38
24 Michael Nance Columbia SC M 40 6:18:00
25 Trevor Stewart Blacksburg VA M 45 6:18:10
26 Chris Smith Naples FL M 60 6:19:32
27 Kate Mingle Cayce SC F 26 6:21:35
28 Kurt Wilson Asheville NC M 39 6:24:38
29 Greg Little Raleigh NC M 31 6:26:09
30 Tracy McKinnon Irmo SC M 43 6:28:24
31 Chip Craig Montreat NC M 53 6:29:50
32 Ben Engebretson Asheville NC M 29 6:31:30
33 Adam Foley Wilmington DE M 38 6:34:02
34 Paul Curtin Black Mountain NC M 59 6:34:33
35 Ryan Thorpe Lebanon NJ M 31 6:35:25
36 Fred Begeman black mtn NC M 41 6:35:47
37 Drew Shelfer Asheville NC M 44 6:35:48
38 Jonathan Adcock Stuart VA M 35 6:36:04
39 Charles Stroud Chapin SC M 49 6:37:29
40 Brian Clyburn Columbia SC M 45 6:37:29
41 Joshua Drexler black mountain NC M 41 6:38:18
42 Andy Nazworth New Market MD M 54 6:39:26
43 Matthew Stanek Columbia SC M 47 6:40:25
44 Craig Lancaster Hendersonville NC M 33 6:40:49
45 Timothy Evans Morganton NC M 29 6:41:01
46 Dean Schuster Irmo SC M 47 6:41:09
47 Rick Rawls Huntsville AL M 47 6:44:29
48 Collin O'Berry Fletcher NC M 32 6:44:34
49 Dominick Laporte Taunton MA M 30 6:44:41
50 Scott Bowman Signal Mountain TN M 46 6:45:21
51 John Bruno Greenville SC M 31 6:46:03
52 Jason Smith Clyde NC M 41 6:47:07
53 Royden Kern Lexington KY M 41 6:48:13
54 Sonja Wilkey Midlothian VA F 47 6:48:27
55 Jerry Abbott New Market AL M 46 6:49:41
56 John Massey Mount Pleasant SC M 53 6:52:15
57 Kaj Johnson New York NY M 35 6:53:13
58 Michael Southern Athens GA M 28 6:54:16
59 Tom Sharkey Arden NC M 49 6:58:10
60 Peter Roe Asheville NC M 48 6:58:45
61 Douglass Hay Black Mountain NC M 32 6:58:54
62 Mark Shipley knoxville TN M 51 6:59:48
63 Christopher Miller Alexandria VA M 44 7:01:17
64 Dan Hesse Asheville NC M 39 7:01:34
65 Julie Grant Swannanoa NC F 34 7:02:02
66 Grant Nicolaus Jackson WY M 36 7:02:56
67 Kenneth Ebener West Columbia SC M 47 7:04:14
68 Chris Cowart Fort Mill SC M 50 7:04:49
69 Carin Smith Bakersville NC F 43 7:06:33
70 Joseph Meyer Comstock Park MI M 42 7:07:31
71 Lori Foringer Centerville OH F 45 7:17:29
72 Charles Cook NC M 48 7:17:51
73 Garrett Ransom Atlanta GA M 26 7:20:01
74 Kevin Townsend Lebanon VA M 45 7:21:37
75 Vikram Singh New Hyde Park NY M 28 7:23:17
76 Katherine Fair Pittsburgh PA F 25 7:25:34
77 Ted Niemann Columbus OH M 55 7:25:59
78 Ryan Vandenberg Lancaster PA M 36 7:30:36
79 Clifford Corley Chapin SC M 54 7:31:27
80 Paul Midkiff Black Mountain NC M 39 7:32:09
81 Jeff Beckelhimer King NC M 52 7:32:53
82 Doug Akin Little Rock AR M 53 7:34:04
83 Chris Fox Atlanta GA M 38 7:35:39
84 Alisa Springman Front Royal VA F 43 7:37:39
85 Jim Daniels Front Royal VA M 44 7:37:40
86 Peter Keirn Syracuse NY M 33 7:40:25
87 Matthew Wolfe Homewood AL M 35 7:41:24
88 Josh Edwards Chapin SC M 38 7:41:35
89 Guido Ferrari Durham NC M 57 7:41:49
90 Kris Haislip Stone Mountain GA M 45 7:42:50
91 Consuela Lively Black Mountain NC F 46 7:42:57
92 Sam Gibbs Hickory NC M 46 7:45:20
93 Jason Dunsavage Etters PA M 44 7:46:02
94 Cassie Kottke Neenah WI F 35 7:47:17
95 Alan Needle Boone NC M 32 7:48:37
96 Doug Cassiday Maysville GA M 51 7:49:01
97 Marc Schwartz Atlanta GA M 49 7:49:48
98 Mark Rollins Clyde NC M 51 7:50:44
99 Ken Hinely Columbia SC M 38 7:51:33
100 Brad Sturkey Fort Mill SC M 48 7:51:56
101 Eric Stevens Pittsboro NC M 48 7:53:44
102 Andrew Gordon Hudson OH M 48 7:53:58
103 Aneta Zeppettella Centerville OH F 45 7:56:08
104 Caleb Steedley China Grove NC M 41 7:56:27
105 Amanda Perron Baton rouge LA F 44 7:57:09
106 Sheryl Mawn Lakewood CO F 53 7:57:19
107 Bruce Tweedie Woodbridge VA M 56 8:01:30
108 Laura Boselowitz Mt Pleasant SC F 49 8:01:48
109 Marion Hinson Irmo SC M 46 8:02:12
110 Robert Yerger West Columbia SC M 41 8:05:31
111 Adrian Jones Haymarket VA M 44 8:06:42
112 Sarah Ohm Midland GA F 42 8:14:32
113 Gary Peterson Philadelphia PA M 56 8:14:43
114 Abdel Ferhi St. Louis MO M 55 8:15:00
115 James Dillon Midlothian VA M 44 8:16:32
116 Shenoa Creer Decatur GA F 42 8:17:37
117 Reb Adcock Stuart VA F 38 8:18:11
118 Laura Rollins Clyde NC F 47 8:19:01
119 Lisa Arnold Hendersonville NC F 48 8:19:39
120 Andrew Soltau Memphis TN M 36 8:21:42
121 Jeff Radenbaugh Irmo SC M 55 8:21:43
122 Samantha Nivens Asheville NC F 32 8:24:43
123 Jym Walters Latrobe PA M 43 8:26:43
124 Randy Smith Columbia SC M 61 8:28:33
125 Ryan Beckett Hixson TN M 39 8:31:02
126 Gary Aronhalt Arvada CO M 48 8:31:20
127 Elizabeth Coll Brookhaven GA F 55 8:33:13
128 Mundy Hackett Lanexa VA M 48 8:34:23
129 Anne Wyman Isle Of Palms SC F 48 8:36:08
130 Carrie Maresh Black Mountain NC F 32 8:37:00
131 Daniel Pride Black Mountain NC M 33 8:37:01
132 Patrick Maginn Duluth GA M 42 8:38:46
133 Travis Sparrow Mechanicsville VA M 39 8:39:28
134 Lee Starnes Granite Falls NC M 58 8:40:48
135 Adelaide Pangemanan Sugar Land TX F 37 8:42:56
136 Don Rice Fort Mill SC M 67 8:42:57
137 Leon Harmon Lincolnton NC M 68 8:44:33
138 Kelley Fejes Columbia SC F 44 8:45:49
139 Joe Fejes Columbia SC M 52 8:45:51
140 Matt Ramey Black Mountain NC M 39 8:48:08
141 David White Wyandotte MI M 32 8:50:27
142 Bob Kennedy Durham NH M 69 8:57:39
143 Brandon Moffitt Black Mountain NC M 40 8:58:19
144 Thomas Craven Corvallis OR M 71 8:58:52
145 Marc Bardack Atlanta GA M 50 8:59:16
146 Beth Budden Cullowhee NC F 46 8:59:58
147 Tim Bayless Asheville NC M 30 9:06:08
148 Kenneth Johns Columbia SC M 60 9:10:05
149 Kenneth Johns Columbia SC M 32 9:10:06
150 Myles McLeod Marietta GA M 57 9:10:07
151 Alexander Woodcock Raleigh NC M 32 9:10:08
152 Ed Marsh Charlotte NC M 70 9:19:54
153 David Weiser Atlanta GA M 51 9:26:17
154 Szu-Ying Huang Canton MI F 30 9:26:35
155 Mark Carter Milton DE M 43 9:29:29
156 Ken Wilson Middleburg FL M 55 9:38:13
157 Adrion Brewer Winston Salem NC M 62 9:41:00
158 Lauren Beihoffer Kingston Springs TN F 37 9:41:47
159 Sean Blanton Atlanta GA M 31 9:43:46

BLACK MOUNTAIN MARATHON

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME
1 Mike Mitchell Mint Hill NC M 33 3:07:42
2 Daniel Matena Charlotte NC M 34 3:10:18
3 Jonathan Ibach Asheville NC M 27 3:20:00
4 Franklin Baker chattanooga TN M 38 3:23:17
5 David Workman Hendersonville NC M 47 3:23:33
6 Brandon Southern Greenville SC M 27 3:49:45
7 Danny Ferrera Columbia SC M 35 3:53:32
8 Trevor Parssinen Atlanta GA M 44 3:55:28
9 Yoshio Otaki Winston Salem NC M 49 3:57:12
10 Jennings Garry Asheville NC F 43 4:00:42
11 Daniel Lucas Chattanooga TN M 40 4:04:22
12 Keelin Schneider Black mountain NC F 40 4:04:27
13 Matthew Roe Asheville NC M 30 4:05:06
14 Keith Connolly Black Mountain NC M 40 4:05:53
15 Sofie Beckham Asheville NC F 43 4:07:50
16 Seth Holling Cherokee NC M 38 4:08:07
17 James Glick Winston Salem NC M 37 4:09:11
18 Alexi Gross Boone NC F 26 4:11:41
19 Tyler Smith Chapel Hill NC M 36 4:14:51
20 Van Dick Chattanooga TN M 48 4:14:54
21 Lyle Mitchell Asheville NC M 31 4:16:45
22 Mark Snyder Bostic NC M 38 4:17:54
23 Tracy Pogal-Sussman Somerville MA F 34 4:18:22
24 Bert Saucier Boiling Springs SC M 47 4:19:21
25 Byron Backer Greenville SC M 53 4:23:40
26 Ashley Goodman Boone NC F 44 4:24:09
27 Lia Bella Nashville TN F 32 4:24:34
28 Michael Moore Naples FL M 49 4:24:42
29 David Chandler Asheville NC M 26 4:27:09
30 Greg Trainor FAYETTEVILLE NC M 43 4:28:27
31 Nathan Grundmann Pinnacle NC M 31 4:30:31
32 Jason Tipton Kingsport TN M 40 4:31:55
33 Grace Hunnicutt Black mountain NC F 18 4:32:21
34 Isaac Stoner Somerville MA M 32 4:32:36
35 Fred Doss Sale Creek TN M 47 4:35:03
36 Lizzie Sager Durham NC F 28 4:35:20
37 Shannon Colley Arden NC F 29 4:35:34
38 Lacy Ferguson Asheville NC F 39 4:35:50
39 Devon Hagan Bluffton SC F 26 4:36:16
40 Walker Ferguson Asheville NC M 38 4:36:18
41 Shane Morris Mount Pleasant SC M 52 4:36:28
42 Adam Beeson Montreat NC M 32 4:36:35
43 Charlie Veronee Charlotte NC M 59 4:38:15
44 Kim Russell Greenwood SC F 50 4:38:41
45 Laura Stepp Columbia SC F 52 4:38:46
46 Michael Schwartz Atlanta GA M 42 4:40:37
47 Craig Burnworth Asheville NC M 44 4:41:22
48 Larry Bates Columbia SC M 60 4:41:43
49 Ken Ballard Charleston WV M 43 4:42:16
50 Steven Moore Chattanooga TN M 39 4:43:26
51 Jonathan Davis Johnson City TN M 40 4:43:51
52 Julie Horne Johnson City TN F 33 4:43:53
53 Stephanie Wallace Asheville NC F 39 4:45:08
54 Shawn Lancaster Statesville NC M 43 4:46:14
55 John Horner Murfreesboro TN M 29 4:46:26
56 Ethan Reynolds Parkersburg WV M 18 4:46:31
57 Jason Lewkowicz Black Mountain NC M 39 4:48:09
58 Kate Dost Black Mountain NC F 36 4:48:43
59 David Cofer Hixson TN M 35 4:51:39
60 Nicholas Vandermunnik Cayce SC M 26 4:52:07
61 Kimberly Cline Mooresville NC F 41 4:53:23
62 Greg Clarity Johnson City TN M 57 4:54:02
63 Brian Tate Spartanburg SC M 49 4:56:15
64 Joseph Engram Greenwood SC M 32 4:57:31
65 Juan Carlos Salgado Hernan Carrboro NC M 31 4:59:12
66 Susie Greene Tega cay SC F 46 4:59:34
67 Garrett Hazelton Asheville NC M 38 4:59:59
68 Ben Goff Concord NC M 38 5:01:48
69 Jonathan Hogan LENOIR NC M 36 5:03:46
70 Eric Grilliot Hendersonville NC M 41 5:04:10
71 Matthew Maynard lexington SC M 32 5:05:25
72 Lorraine Moore Richmond VA F 54 5:05:40
73 Randy Lee Simpsonville SC M 44 5:05:41
74 Ralph Maynard hickory NC M 60 5:06:35
75 Giancarlo Motta Chattanooga TN M 39 5:08:49
76 Kathleen Pauls Leonardtown MD F 34 5:11:24
77 Min Beals Nashville TN F 32 5:12:54
78 Shannon Allison Mandeville LA M 56 5:14:02
79 Matthew Ragland NASHVILLE TN M 34 5:15:18
80 Philip Hatcher Jonas Ridge NC M 57 5:16:13
81 Paul Fleming Ann Arbor MI M 34 5:16:40
82 Paul Garrity Black Mountain NC M 30 5:18:21
83 Glen Phares WINSTON SALEM NC M 36 5:18:50
84 Summer Tebalt Inman SC F 40 5:18:52
85 Michelle Shelfer Asheville NC F 43 5:19:25
86 Sean Resendes Kulpmont PA M 48 5:19:58
87 Carla Giannoni Houston TX F 53 5:21:11
88 Aric Moussette Black Mountain NC M 44 5:21:35
89 Jerry Lanser Savannah GA M 58 5:22:59
90 Jessica Taylor Asheville NC F 38 5:23:41
91 Richard Koup Washington DC M 61 5:23:45
92 David Montefiori Durham NC M 64 5:23:47
93 James Green Hendersonville NC M 44 5:24:03
94 Greg Edwards Black Mountain NC M 44 5:24:34
95 April Threlkeld Chattanooga TN F 45 5:27:24
96 Daniel Runkle Hillsborough NC M 36 5:28:21
97 Robert Barker Montreat NC M 63 5:31:14
98 Brandon Tidwell Chattanooga TN M 34 5:33:13
99 Jill Hinely Columbia SC F 35 5:33:20
100 Julie McKinnon Irmo SC F 42 5:33:44
101 Vanessa Osmon Williamsburg VA F 40 5:34:14
102 Kelly Rahn hendersonville NC F 47 5:34:55
103 Kendra Connolly Black Mountain NC F 30 5:35:13
104 Scott Stringer Greenville SC M 30 5:35:30
105 Leanne Mccann Cornelius NC F 41 5:35:47
106 Samual Corley greenville SC M 24 5:36:59
107 Jason Crafts Raleigh NC M 45 5:38:57
108 Sarah Knowles Black Mountain NC F 29 5:39:03
109 Amanda Chura Columbia SC F 25 5:39:31
110 Christopher Redman Madison AL M 50 5:39:35
111 Eric Johns Columbia SC M 28 5:39:52
112 Chad Resendes Kulpmont PA M 26 5:39:57
113 Chuck Lumsden Germantown TN M 51 5:40:04
114 Rick Spencer Matthews NC M 44 5:40:54
115 Julie Wallace Black mountain NC F 41 5:41:14
116 Darrell Martin Murfreesboro TN M 45 5:41:44
117 Bart Smith Asheville NC M 72 5:41:47
118 Aaron Lemmon Pittsboro NC M 34 5:42:57
119 Jeff Curran Lexington SC M 47 5:44:04
120 Ian Ohm Midland GA M 10 5:44:15
121 Daniel Ohm Midland GA M 46 5:44:20
122 Courtney Stiles Asheville NC F 48 5:45:07
123 Mark Moyer Greenville SC M 52 5:45:08
124 Rose Saucier Boiling Springs SC F 48 5:45:24
125 Scott Barloga Highlands NC M 49 5:45:47
126 Jeff Longway Lexington SC M 59 5:47:07
127 Thomas Oberprantacher Kennesaw GA M 44 5:47:30
128 Michele Oberprantacher Kennesaw GA F 43 5:47:31
129 Tripp Anderson Black Mountain NC M 44 5:47:55
130 Sarah Soltau Memphis TN F 41 5:48:56
131 Jason Jackson Elsmere KY M 41 5:50:19
132 Barb Strait Tega Cay SC F 42 5:50:40
133 Zachary Jones Hendersonville NC M 34 5:51:25
134 Janna Erlien Roanoke VA F 37 5:51:52
135 Rachel Dirito Chapel Hill NC F 37 5:53:18
136 David Dirito Chapel Hill NC M 37 5:53:19
137 Donald Halke II Newport PA M 58 5:54:24
138 Steve Evans Matthews NC M 32 5:54:33
139 Rachel Averett Black Mountain NC F 42 5:55:33
140 Madeline Hill Clyde NC F 38 5:55:42
141 Amanda Parbus Naples FL F 55 5:58:50
142 Melissa Orr Charlotte NC F 38 6:00:25
143 Ali Mylin-Otherson Charleston SC F 38 6:02:55
144 Caroline Williams Arlington VA F 55 6:03:49
145 Paul Hitchcock Milledgeville GA M 42 6:03:58
146 Michael Brown Grayson GA M 42 6:03:59
147 David Martin White Bluff TN M 42 6:04:11
148 Vasu Mandava Cary NC M 45 6:05:47
149 Rebecca Brunner Black Mountain NC F 44 6:05:51
150 P. Scott Forrester Hanahan SC M 46 6:08:27
151 Andy Richards Columbia SC M 72 6:09:45
152 Joanne Gigliotti Charleston SC F 42 6:10:17
153 Kenneth Galloway Arden NC M 48 6:11:34
154 Scott Hodukavich Seattle WA M 54 6:17:09
155 Tracy Brown Seattle WA F 56 6:17:10
156 Sam Baucom Charlotte NC M 59 6:17:11
157 Marcia Peters Hummelstown PA F 61 6:18:37
158 Jay Baker Greenville SC M 57 6:20:17
159 Mary Deane Davis Lilburn GA F 49 6:21:23
160 Charla Greene Black Mountain NC F 48 6:22:59
161 Scott Nestor Hickory NC M 48 6:23:02
162 Charlie Scott Sarasota FL M 64 6:23:03
163 Gary Dover Murrayville GA M 57 6:23:04
164 Rachel Huehls Black Mountain NC F 38 6:23:46
165 Rhiannon Lemieux Asheville NC F 40 6:23:47
166 Christian Ward Hickory NC M 46 6:23:48
167 Kenny Capps Black Mountain NC M 46 6:25:09
168 Alexandra Thorpe Lebanon NJ F 30 6:25:55
169 Scott Dodd Swannanoa NC M 46 6:26:02
170 Robyn Green Weaverville NC F 45 6:26:23
171 Carrie Baris Asheville NC F 40 6:26:56
172 Maliah Averett Black Mountain NC F 17 6:27:24
173 Kara Cassels Asheville NC F 40 6:28:11
174 Shirley Smith Easley SC F 58 6:28:38
175 George Randall Cherryville NC M 53 6:35:49
176 Richard Randall Cherryville NC M 58 6:35:49
177 Kevin Frontz Columbia SC M 58 6:36:10
178 Michael Siegfried Gastonia NC M 53 6:36:49
179 Lynn Watson Norfolk VA F 47 6:37:04
180 Randy Propster NORFOLK VA M 44 6:37:04
181 Laura Ready Arden NC F 53 6:37:17
182 Matthew Quinton West Columbia SC M 43 6:39:02
183 Donna Ornosky Birdsboro PA F 54 6:39:05
184 Keith Rutledge Greer SC M 61 6:40:05
185 Elizabeth Caras Mooresville NC F 46 6:40:53
186 Chris Scott Springdale AR M 41 6:42:50
187 Richard Kohrman M 68 6:43:07
188 Maureen Percy Cary NC F 56 6:43:08
189 Caroliegh Frentzel COLUMBIA SC F 28 6:45:30
190 Wes Martin Rock Hill SC M 68 6:53:08
191 Angela White Raleigh NC F 56 6:54:34
192 Lynne Evans Etowah NC F 60 6:59:22
193 Steve Parish Black Mountain NC M 67 7:00:05
194 Tracy Adamson Winter Park FL F 44 7:01:50
195 Chris Levan II Chattanooga TN M 37 7:03:01
196 Wendy Halsey-Richard Chattanooga TN F 50 7:03:10
197 Bud LaMonica Hixson TN M 40 7:03:11
198 Megan McCourt Hixson TN F 41 7:04:41
199 Cynthia Fallowfield Chattanooga TN F 37 7:04:42
200 Bob Haithcock Middletown NJ M 62 7:05:03
201 Trung Lively Black Mountain NC M 49 7:06:21
202 Larry Wright Cherryville NC M 47 7:07:33
203 Douglas Fisher Davidson NC M 51 7:09:16
204 Wonda Abbott New Market AL F 48 7:11:09
205 Ernie Shippey Dallas TX M 57 7:11:49
206 Tammy Gray Johnson City TN F 63 7:21:36
207 Sheila Bolin Columbia SC F 36 7:24:09
208 Joy Ponder Mars Hill NC F 45 7:26:13
209 Vi Mateo Winter Park FL F 42 7:27:40
210 Annie Hawes Asheville NC F 51 7:33:47
211 Danielle Tipton Kingsport TN F 36 7:46:06
212 Jennifer Hoard Bulls Gap TN F 39 7:46:07
213 Mike Hoard Bulls Gap TN M 39 7:46:08
214 Farzad Faryadi Locust NC M 58 7:52:59
215 Michael Scott Norfolk VA M 43 8:10:31
216 Kirk Adams Irmo SC M 65 8:11:33
217 Deanna Buchanan Black Mountain NC F 53 8:13:24
218 Semia Ostrover Black Mountain NC F 46 8:13:26
219 Richard Cronise Victor NY M 63 8:24:56
220 Allison E Andrews Black Mountain NC F 39 8:29:05

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.