RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Bethel Half Marathon and 5k – October 14, 2017 – Waynesville NC

Congratulations to Arek Robinson and Ginna Reid as winners of the Half Marathon and Dawson Reeves and Heather Tarpley as winners of the 5k. Click here for half marathon age groups and here for 5k age groups.

The 5k results follow the half marathon results. Results courtesy of Event Mercenaries.

Half Marathon Results

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Arek Robinson Asheville NC M 30 1:18:02.4 5:57
2 Joe Ainsworth Asheville NC M 28 1:18:55.5 6:01
3 Clint George Asheville NC M 40 1:20:05.1 6:07
4 Noah Wiese Asheville NC M 33 1:20:46.8 6:10
5 David Short Asheville NC M 34 1:22:44.9 6:19
6 Ryan Courtoy Clyde NC M 29 1:22:54.1 6:20
7 Ginna Reid Asheville NC F 39 1:23:01.9 6:20
8 Christopher Murrey Asheville NC M 46 1:23:02.6 6:20
9 Wesley Cramer Asheville NC M 38 1:26:24.8 6:36
10 Kevin Fitzgerald Waynesville NC M 59 1:26:56.3 6:38
11 Gary Ball Brevard NC M 48 1:29:51.6 6:52
12 Kevin Satterfield Easley SC M 43 1:30:04.9 6:53
13 Eric Guth Travelers Rest SC M 35 1:32:54.9 7:05
14 Jacqueline Parsons Crumpler NC F 32 1:33:01.6 7:06
15 Will Gaul II Fincastle VA M 19 1:33:18.4 7:07
16 Donald Witsell Candler NC M 48 1:33:41.1 7:09
17 Dwayne Hellard Crumpler NC M 56 1:33:41.7 7:09
18 Eric Cannon Candler NC M 41 1:36:33.3 7:22
19 Kimzey Ellis Candler NC F 28 1:36:37.3 7:23
20 Chad Champion Charlotte NC M 46 1:37:05.1 7:25
21 Mitch Mull Weaverville NC M 33 1:37:13.2 7:25
22 Shannon Jaquess Asheville NC F 32 1:37:22.8 7:26
23 Lowell Ball Waynesville NC M 49 1:37:45.4 7:28
24 Marco Brancker Fletcher NC M 43 1:37:58.5 7:29
25 Ha Green Clemmons NC F 41 1:38:01.0 7:29
26 Kelly Whitlock Waynesville NC F 41 1:38:57.0 7:33
27 Steve Downing Asheville NC M 53 1:39:45.5 7:37
28 Benjamin Steere Sylva NC M 36 1:39:46.4 7:37
29 Mark Harris Asheville NC M 44 1:39:46.8 7:37
30 David Evans Franklin NC M 43 1:40:37.6 7:41
31 Mike Zerressen Brevard NC M 56 1:40:43.5 7:41
32 Megan Robinson Asheville NC F 28 1:40:53.8 7:42
33 Bernard Vermeersch Greenville SC M 51 1:41:17.4 7:44
34 James Ewing Asheville NC M 39 1:42:00.1 7:47
35 Stephanie Wallace Asheville NC F 39 1:42:09.4 7:48
36 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC M 59 1:42:12.8 7:48
37 Nam Vo Asheville NC M 42 1:42:18.9 7:49
38 James Bryson Candler NC M 31 1:42:26.5 7:49
39 Michael Murphy Asheville NC M 55 1:42:38.9 7:50
40 Katherine Wilson Asheville NC F 40 1:42:53.1 7:51
41 Seth Temple Clyde NC M 42 1:44:02.2 7:56
42 Gordon Murray Pisgah Forest NC M 51 1:44:53.2 8:00
43 Zachary Hasseler Johnson City TN M 22 1:45:40.3 8:04
44 Tom Champagne Asheville NC M 55 1:45:57.6 8:05
45 Jimmy Lanning Clyde NC M 52 1:46:09.0 8:06
46 Chad Brooks Andrews NC M 35 1:46:44.9 8:09
47 Andrew Cockrell Black Mountain NC M 26 1:47:00.8 8:10
48 Chase Conner Candler NC M 33 1:47:02.2 8:10
49 Jennifer Curtin Raleigh NC F 49 1:47:06.8 8:11
50 Laura Moye Asheville NC F 41 1:47:16.2 8:11
51 Lauren Stanfield Hendersonville NC F 28 1:47:40.2 8:13
52 Phillip Ratliff Jonesborough TN M 33 1:48:15.5 8:16
53 Jim Hasseler Waynesville NC M 57 1:49:30.6 8:22
54 Jim Humble Asheville NC M 60 1:50:01.2 8:24
55 Tag Garmon Candler NC M 51 1:50:17.3 8:25
56 Ralph Caldwell Waynesville NC M 64 1:51:13.1 8:29
57 Sherry Stoneman Weaverville NC F 42 1:51:44.8 8:32
58 Jeremy Bailey Bryson City NC M 41 1:53:44.4 8:41
59 Diane Travis Clermont FL F 63 1:54:00.3 8:42
60 Lauren Schneider Fletcher NC F 34 1:54:12.2 8:43
61 Bill Margulis Saint Louis MO M 52 1:56:19.9 8:53
62 Jennifer Jacobson Clyde NC F 36 1:57:17.1 8:57
63 Jessica Hough Asheville NC F 36 1:57:24.0 8:58
64 Jessica Hauser Asheville NC F 32 1:57:50.1 9:00
65 Holly Amann Asheville NC F 29 1:58:02.2 9:01
66 Reilly Carter Waynesville NC F 20 1:58:03.5 9:01
67 Lauren Newman Candler NC F 33 1:58:13.7 9:01
68 David Grindstaff Candler NC M 36 1:59:15.6 9:06
69 Tom Torkildsen Matthews NC M 62 1:59:57.2 9:09
70 Beth Vo Asheville NC F 43 2:01:35.2 9:17
71 Amy Alexander Valdese NC F 41 2:01:44.1 9:18
72 Michelle Crisp Etowah NC F 38 2:01:59.2 9:19
73 Heidi Ewing Asheville NC F 39 2:02:14.6 9:20
74 Amy Herren Asheville NC F 44 2:02:19.2 9:20
75 Natalie Knauer Weaverville NC F 39 2:02:35.6 9:21
76 Jolie Baker Waynesville NC F 30 2:02:52.5 9:23
77 Jeryl Sloan Asheville NC F 52 2:03:07.2 9:24
78 Wayne Boynton Loxahatchee FL M 72 2:03:14.8 9:24
79 Jane Cannon Candler NC F 41 2:03:33.8 9:26
80 Britt Cannon Asheville NC F 41 2:03:51.4 9:27
81 Melanie Cotterell Santa Clarita CA F 57 2:04:53.0 9:32
82 Megan Lapkoff Clyde NC F 19 2:05:09.1 9:33
83 Julie Hooten Asheville NC F 45 2:05:42.6 9:36
84 Mary Beale Asheville NC F 27 2:08:42.3 9:49
85 Amy Noll Asheville NC F 28 2:09:03.0 9:51
86 Kathleen Stahly Asheville NC F 67 2:10:17.0 9:57
87 Matthew Eller Chattanooga TN M 23 2:11:02.7 10:00
88 Clay Stroupe Fletcher NC M 32 2:11:38.8 10:03
89 Katie Carson Fletcher NC F 28 2:11:58.7 10:04
90 Wade Williams Spartanburg SC M 42 2:12:05.3 10:05
91 Martha Ferguson Asheville NC F 47 2:12:42.8 10:08
92 Keith Roberts Morganton NC M 31 2:12:46.0 10:08
93 Justin Greene Bryson City NC M 37 2:12:56.1 10:09
94 Meredith Silver Swannanoa NC F 33 2:12:57.0 10:09
95 Cindy Eaton Asheville NC F 54 2:13:35.4 10:12
96 Stephan Amann Asheville NC M 28 2:14:33.1 10:16
97 Alyson Neel Fairview NC F 47 2:14:41.7 10:17
98 Liz Hackett Asheville NC F 41 2:14:41.9 10:17
99 Timothy Head Forest City NC M 51 2:15:28.4 10:20
100 Ben Fishback Canton NC M 60 2:16:20.9 10:24
101 Deshield Greene Bryson City NC F 39 2:17:31.7 10:30
102 David Sutton Waynesville NC M 42 2:17:53.9 10:32
103 Benita Auge Weaverville NC F 69 2:19:22.2 10:38
104 Kendall Zorn Asheville NC F 17 2:19:29.8 10:39
105 Hannah Lancaster Asheville NC F 17 2:19:30.4 10:39
106 Elizabeth Bowles Fletcher NC F 45 2:20:36.5 10:44
107 Rebecca Luhm Arden NC F 36 2:20:54.0 10:45
108 Kristin Calvert Waynesville NC F 35 2:22:27.8 10:52
109 Maura Tourian Raleigh NC F 51 2:22:46.7 10:54
110 Leila Wheless Canton NC F 49 2:22:46.7 10:54
111 Lauren Murray Pisgah Forest NC F 21 2:23:13.0 10:56
112 John Goforth Spartanburg SC M 62 2:24:26.7 11:02
113 Carrie Berkompas Asheville NC F 23 2:24:29.5 11:02
114 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC F 31 2:25:50.6 11:08
115 Jeff Frady Candler NC M 39 2:27:02.3 11:13
116 Jessica Phillips Waynesville NC F 35 2:30:06.4 11:27
117 Susan Cocke Asheville NC F 45 2:31:27.7 11:34
118 Tracy Nuzzo Waynesville NC F 58 2:33:05.4 11:41
119 Eva Rinker Waynesville NC F 12 2:36:54.7 11:59
120 Megan Hartley Canton NC F 32 2:37:25.7 12:01
121 Selah Hill Waynesville NC F 13 2:38:28.7 12:06
122 Julie Heaton Pisgah Forest NC F 27 2:38:37.5 12:06
123 Samantha Queen Candler NC F 34 2:38:38.0 12:07
124 Angela Patton Candler NC F 41 2:38:39.8 12:07
125 Lisa Conner Candler NC F 37 2:38:40.4 12:07
126 Amanda Hill Waynesville NC F 40 2:38:56.2 12:08
127 Jennifer Colson Greenville SC F 45 2:40:35.2 12:15
128 Mary Eller Chattanooga TN F 28 2:43:49.0 12:30
129 Jeanine Del Greco Weaverville NC F 53 2:44:21.8 12:33
130 Francine Carattini Lake Junaluska NC F 57 2:45:59.6 12:40
131 Revonda Banks Candler NC F 54 2:49:29.7 12:56
132 Carolyn Plott Waynesville NC F 39 2:50:21.1 13:00
133 Billie Green Canton NC F 43 2:50:21.1 13:00
134 Andi Mathews Asheville NC F 41 2:51:18.2 13:05
135 Nikki Reid Marshall NC F 35 2:51:30.3 13:05
136 Jennifer Jordan Candler NC F 41 2:51:37.9 13:06
137 Connie Gunter Asheville NC F 58 2:53:53.0 13:16
138 Erich Overhultz Waynesville NC M 56 2:54:24.5 13:19
139 Kristi Seehafer Nashville TN F 57 2:56:02.2 13:26
140 Melissa Tinsley Waynesville NC F 34 2:57:01.2 13:31
141 Kassie Phillips Waynesville NC F 35 2:57:46.6 13:34
142 Courtney Bird Soddy Daisy TN F 36 2:59:42.7 13:43

5k Results

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Dawson Reeves Canton NC M 12 19:46.8 6:23
2 John Nietfeld Raleigh NC M 47 19:58.4 6:26
3 Jerry Mattox Bryson City NC M 55 20:56.3 6:45
4 Brian Elmore Florence SC M 26 21:00.6 6:46
5 Tom Truitt Waynesville NC M 53 22:25.2 7:14
6 Heather Tarpley Cornelia GA F 46 22:32.7 7:16
7 Amy Thorneloe Weaverville NC F 36 23:28.3 7:34
8 Rachel Smith Colorado Springs CO F 26 23:38.9 7:37
9 Timothy Hussey Clyde NC M 56 23:40.6 7:38
10 Silas Hardin Canton NC M 9 24:00.3 7:45
11 Brian Pace Canton NC M 33 24:46.3 7:59
12 Hannah Warren Waynesville NC F 21 24:52.0 8:01
13 Alice Jones Canton NC F 33 25:03.8 8:05
14 Lauren Page Waynesville NC F 26 25:31.1 8:14
15 Elizabeth Liner Lake Junaluska NC F 17 25:38.0 8:16
16 Alex Fowler Waynesville NC M 28 25:42.3 8:17
17 Andrew Green Clemmons NC M 11 25:43.1 8:18
18 Matt Milloway Arden NC M 33 25:47.0 8:19
19 Cameron McElrath Canton NC M 13 25:47.6 8:19
20 Amy Hardin Canton NC F 41 25:49.9 8:20
21 Naycie Henry F 17 26:14.8 8:28
22 Greg Elmore Florence SC M 52 26:47.1 8:38
23 Lilly Ensley Canton NC F 15 26:48.8 8:39
24 Sreven Kirkpatrick Waynesville NC M 25 26:55.3 8:41
25 Jarred Rathbone Canton NC M 34 27:05.7 8:44
26 Ansley Goolsby Canton NC F 17 27:49.3 8:58
27 Melanie Goolsby Clyde NC F 46 27:56.0 9:01
28 John Keefe Orlando FL M 71 28:01.5 9:02
29 Abby Shoemaker F 16 28:08.9 9:05
30 Anna Kate Sutton Waynesville NC F 10 28:10.9 9:05
31 Heath Sutton Waynesville NC M 46 28:11.6 9:05
32 Karen Wik Asheville NC F 41 28:17.5 9:07
33 Anna Page Canton NC F 20 28:33.2 9:13
34 Eric Morrison Waynesville NC M 54 28:50.9 9:18
35 Joanna Pace Canton NC F 30 28:56.7 9:20
36 Callie Jorstad Waynesville NC F 15 28:58.2 9:21
37 Dallas Reeves Canton NC M 9 28:59.0 9:21
38 Jennie Boothroyd Canton NC F 44 28:59.3 9:21
39 Montgomery McIntire Asheville NC M 47 29:02.4 9:22
40 Mollie Lanning Canton NC F 15 29:25.9 9:29
41 Sherry Roane Asheville NC F 58 29:38.2 9:34
42 Joe Ramellini Clyde NC M 45 29:47.5 9:36
43 Heather Christiansen Clemson SC F 31 30:02.0 9:41
44 Madison Owen Clyde NC F 16 30:11.9 9:44
45 Alla Siedlecki Mills River NC F 45 30:27.9 9:49
46 Ellery Neal Canton NC F 15 30:35.4 9:52
47 Brooke Moore Canton NC F 15 30:37.4 9:53
48 Molly Boothroyd Canton NC F 15 30:37.4 9:53
49 Cayli Jackson Canton NC F 15 30:38.1 9:53
50 Sarah Smith Candler NC F 20 30:50.9 9:57
51 Denita Clendenin Sylva NC F 29 31:02.6 10:01
52 Sydney Messer Canton NC F 15 31:18.9 10:06
53 Elizabeth Cartwright F 15 31:19.2 10:06
54 Tetyana Mullin Nottingham MD F 44 31:26.4 10:08
55 Susan Cothern Brevard NC F 46 31:32.7 10:10
56 Julie Murray Pisgah Forest NC F 48 31:33.0 10:11
57 David Raulerson Asheville NC M 45 31:49.3 10:16
58 Amber Boroff Waynesville NC F 39 32:17.3 10:25
59 Julie Smith Clyde NC F 40 33:00.3 10:39
60 Trinity Norton Canton NC F 15 33:07.1 10:41
61 Tammy Ensley Canton NC F 42 33:08.6 10:41
62 Eric Fowler Waynesville NC M 54 33:43.7 10:53
63 Annalisse Phillips Waynesville NC F 11 34:09.7 11:01
64 Nichole Shipley Waynesville NC F 28 34:13.1 11:02
65 Angel Carter F 15 34:23.2 11:05
66 Teresa Turbyfill Canton NC F 49 34:26.2 11:06
67 Mike Simonson Maggie Valley NC M 73 34:57.3 11:16
68 Rebecca Smith Candler NC F 26 35:10.0 11:21
69 Courtney McClure Clyde NC F 41 35:17.3 11:23
70 Mae Nelson Pineville NC F 59 35:59.3 11:36
71 Lindsey Thorneloe Weaverville NC F 12 36:15.5 11:42
72 Erin Norman Canton NC F 40 36:47.1 11:52
73 Emily Matson Johnson City TN F 25 36:48.8 11:52
74 Justin Wood Johnson City TN M 23 36:50.1 11:53
75 Christy Pace Clyde NC F 48 36:57.3 11:55
76 Donna Jones Canton NC F 53 36:58.6 11:55
77 Jessica Strickland Candler NC F 27 38:02.5 12:16
78 Lynn Rapp Asheville NC F 51 38:09.5 12:18
79 Elizabeth Fakhoury Arden NC F 51 40:42.1 13:08
80 Rebecca Caldwell Waynesville NC F 64 41:00.5 13:14
81 Lillian Cogburn Candler NC F 9 42:06.9 13:35
82 Alisha Lambert Sylva NC F 26 42:28.5 13:42
83 Tiffany Conrad Sylva NC F 38 42:28.9 13:42
84 Martha Marshall Asheville NC F 72 42:29.5 13:42
85 Jenny Scruggs Asheville NC F 47 43:49.5 14:08
86 Rachel Ball Weaverville NC F 34 43:54.3 14:10
87 Albert Ball Weaverville NC M 38 43:56.2 14:10
88 Debbie Cogburn Candler NC F 58 46:54.9 15:08
89 Corbin Richards Candler NC M 9 47:30.7 15:19
90 Natalie Singleton Candler NC F 11 47:31.2 15:20
91 Misty Riddle Clyde NC F 43 48:08.7 15:32

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.