RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Greenway Challenge 5k + 10k – April 8, 2017 – Pisgah Brewing – Black Mountain NC

Nice weather conditions for the 10th annual Greenway Challenge 5k and 10k in Black Mountain. It was even a little bit warm out there in the sunshine. Congratulations to everyone who came out. Click here for 5k age groups and here for 10k age groups. Results courtesy of Event Mercenaries.

5K RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Joe Watson Asheville NC M 50 19:52.8 6:23
2 Connor Smith Asheville NC M 13 21:00.7 6:45
3 Steve Mack Asheville NC M 44 21:08.2 6:48
4 Abby Smith Asheville NC F 11 21:57.2 7:03
5 John Smith Asheville NC M 44 22:03.0 7:05
6 Jordan Couzo Louisville KY M 29 22:18.4 7:10
7 Greg Vaeth Fletcher NC M 50 22:22.5 7:12
8 Owen Phelan Asheville NC M 11 22:27.5 7:13
9 Blake Smith Asheville NC M 44 22:41.9 7:18
10 David Taylor Asheville NC M 31 22:58.8 7:23
11 Doug Stachura Arden NC M 47 23:01.7 7:24
12 Tom Champagne Asheville NC M 55 23:02.5 7:24
13 Clark Marshall Knoxville TN M 21 23:09.9 7:27
14 Tj Ivy Knoxville TN M 22 23:10.4 7:27
15 Thomas Marshall Hixson TN M 54 23:10.5 7:27
16 Caleb Burns Arden NC M 30 24:01.5 7:43
17 Sarah Marshall Hixson TN F 22 25:23.4 8:10
18 Lora Burns Arden NC F 28 25:50.5 8:18
19 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC M 58 26:09.2 8:25
20 Rebecca Headley Black Mountain NC F 31 26:31.5 8:32
21 Anthony McVay Spruce Pine NC M 50 26:38.8 8:34
22 David M. Warren Elk Park NC M 42 26:52.6 8:38
23 Kate Dost Black Mountain NC F 36 27:00.5 8:41
24 Kimberly Brown Black Mountain NC F 31 27:25.1 8:49
25 William McNeil Fletcher NC M 43 27:43.0 8:55
26 Brian MacCarelli Fletcher NC M 38 27:51.3 8:57
27 Elbert Hargrave Black Mountain NC M 60 28:29.2 9:10
28 Colleen Leyva Arden NC F 55 28:54.4 9:18
29 Markus Herrmann Cornelius NC M 44 28:59.5 9:19
30 Ellen Garrison Asheville NC F 62 29:08.0 9:22
31 Courtney Disposti Hendersonville NC F 39 29:32.6 9:30
32 Kell Cleeland Black Mountain NC M 30 30:04.0 9:40
33 Amy Nicholson Black Mountain NC F 50 30:08.5 9:41
34 Ken Ball Black Mountain NC M 38 30:09.0 9:42
35 Whitney Simbeck Black Mountain NC F 31 30:22.1 9:46
36 Eric Hogan Gastonia NC M 48 30:27.9 9:47
37 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC F 59 31:29.0 10:07
38 Pegi Hagan Asheville NC F 67 31:30.5 10:08
39 Suzanne Barkley Fletcher NC F 53 31:38.2 10:10
40 Brent Barkley Fletcher NC M 50 31:38.9 10:10
41 Katy Copley Black Mountain NC F 38 32:41.7 10:31
42 Shelly Bullock Johnson City TN F 37 32:41.9 10:31
43 Dana Stone Asheville NC F 30 32:51.3 10:34
44 Angel Baggett Asheville NC F 41 33:03.1 10:38
45 Taylor Ramsey Asheville NC F 22 33:39.5 10:49
46 Giles O'Dell Asheville NC M 43 33:49.0 10:52
47 Bill Oleksak Ford City PA M 69 34:03.8 10:57
48 Lora Clem Asheville NC F 36 34:11.8 10:59
49 Alex Hutcheson Swannanoa NC M 30 34:22.7 11:03
50 Sarah Hutcheson Swannanoa NC F 34 34:34.8 11:07
51 Linda Marshall Hixson TN F 55 35:19.6 11:21
52 Trish Scardina Blowing Rock NC F 46 35:38.6 11:27
53 Catlyn Dennis Asheville NC F 28 35:52.7 11:32
54 Jamie Greene Columbus NC F 21 35:59.2 11:34
55 Dianne Greene Columbus NC F 55 36:05.1 11:36
56 Hope Bowman Swarthmore PA F 37 36:07.4 11:37
57 Jacqui Pucci Asheville NC F 9 36:20.8 11:41
58 Dave Pucci Asheville NC M 39 36:21.5 11:41
59 Adrienne Coopey Asheville NC F 42 36:21.7 11:41
60 Erin Stachura Arden NC F 42 36:34.0 11:45
61 Christy Trull Fletcher NC F 39 36:35.6 11:46
62 Maureen Bockes Black Mountain NC F 57 36:45.4 11:49
63 James Lee Asheville NC M 38 37:11.4 11:57
64 Morgan Hoff Asheville NC F 25 37:20.1 12:00
65 James Leyva Arden NC M 61 37:26.6 12:02
66 Haleigh Kamer Black Mountain NC F 10 37:57.0 12:12
67 David Slobodin Asheville NC M 78 38:18.4 12:19
68 Tucker Marsh Black Mountain NC M 6 38:37.5 12:25
69 Jennifer Marsh Black Mountain NC F 41 38:38.8 12:25
70 Jesse English Spruce Pine NC M 34 38:44.2 12:27
71 Tiffany English Spruce Pine NC F 36 38:44.3 12:27
72 Anne Englebach Marion NC F 54 39:09.2 12:35
73 Terry Wilmoth Winston Salem NC M 47 39:43.2 12:46
74 Chris Cook Blowing Rock NC M 44 39:56.6 12:50
75 Amy Johnson Hendersonville NC F 38 39:57.5 12:51
76 Judy Futch Mars Hill NC F 66 40:17.2 12:57
77 Martha Marshall Asheville NC F 72 42:43.1 13:44
78 Kim Yanik Asheville NC F 52 43:19.2 13:56
79 Melissa Abernathy Asheville NC F 45 45:34.9 14:39
80 Leslie Huggins Myrtle Beach SC F 40 45:35.3 14:39
81 Michael Shields Cornelius NC M 31 46:36.2 14:59
82 Lauren Herrmann Cornelius NC F 45 46:36.7 14:59
83 Denise Shields Cornelius NC F 36 46:37.1 14:59
84 Jennie Hogan Gastonia NC F 45 47:25.3 15:15
85 Mckenzie Bolin Belmont NC F 23 47:26.3 15:15
86 Erin Hinson Charlotte NC F 36 50:05.0 16:06

10K RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Arek Robinson Asheville NC M 30 36:34.9 5:53
2 David Short Asheville NC M 34 37:20.1 6:00
3 Bryan White Weaverville NC M 36 39:52.5 6:25
4 Paul Scouten Black Mountain NC M 47 40:11.1 6:28
5 Max Martinez Arden NC M 42 41:05.9 6:36
6 Claire Bartholic Asheville NC F 41 41:36.4 6:41
7 Adrian Etheridge Asheville NC F 23 43:07.3 6:56
8 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC M 58 45:27.0 7:18
9 Bill Branson Candler NC M 58 45:43.5 7:21
10 Federico Hernandez Marion NC M 39 47:11.9 7:35
11 Michael Beams Fremont IN M 51 47:29.9 7:38
12 Joe Barrett Asheville NC M 55 47:38.6 7:39
13 Kevin Dagostino Black Mountain NC M 33 47:58.2 7:43
14 Blake Madden Swannanoa NC M 57 48:21.6 7:46
15 Jim Yanik Asheville M 55 48:34.2 7:48
16 Wiley Michel-Eaton Asheville NC M 10 49:02.6 7:53
17 Joshua Leopold Fort Collins CO M 39 49:33.2 7:58
18 Tim Warren Lenoir NC M 44 50:15.4 8:05
19 Todd Hoke Hendersonville NC M 47 50:16.9 8:05
20 Marc Deaver Weaverville NC M 47 51:09.9 8:13
21 Lani Anderson Asheville M 57 51:11.7 8:14
22 Melinda Ebbs Arden NC F 47 51:41.9 8:19
23 Greg Goodman Lawndale NC M 49 52:49.6 8:29
24 Kelly Ball Asheville NC F 37 52:56.2 8:31
25 Caroline Lafond Weaverville NC F 38 52:59.1 8:31
26 Richard Larsen Black Mountain NC M 47 53:01.9 8:31
27 Johnny O'Donnell Chattanooga TN M 38 53:03.3 8:32
28 James Michael Sanders Swannanoa NC M 30 53:23.0 8:35
29 Wayne Boynton Loxahatchee FL M 72 53:39.1 8:38
30 Tracey Johnson Asheville NC F 50 53:59.3 8:41
31 Dolly McLean Asheville NC F 55 54:07.9 8:42
32 David Tuch Asheville NC M 45 54:16.4 8:43
33 Amy Vaden Asheville NC F 35 54:35.3 8:47
34 C. Michael Sobol Black Mountain NC M 67 54:38.3 8:47
35 Keith Roberts Boone NC M 30 54:51.4 8:49
36 John Richards Columbia SC M 46 55:03.4 8:51
37 Riannon McNeil Fletcher NC F 40 55:13.5 8:53
38 Leigha Jordan Fletcher NC F 36 55:13.5 8:53
39 Hannah Caron Knightdale NC F 25 55:15.4 8:53
40 Michelle Degeeter Asheville NC F 31 55:40.6 8:57
41 John Hastings Boone NC M 52 55:40.7 8:57
42 Gregory Belland Asheville NC M 56 56:11.2 9:02
43 Danielle Vaeth Fletcher NC F 39 56:15.4 9:03
44 Wilder Lafond Weaverville NC M 40 56:32.4 9:05
45 Brian Hall Black Mountain NC M 50 56:36.5 9:06
46 Jt Wagner Asheville NC M 36 56:57.4 9:09
47 Cindy Eaton Asheville NC F 53 57:32.9 9:15
48 Jen Mozolic Black Mountain NC F 36 58:32.1 9:25
49 Sarah Mull Brevard NC F 29 58:34.6 9:25
50 Rick Hebert Candler NC M 65 59:01.4 9:29
51 Jeremy Mahon Swannanoa NC M 46 59:18.3 9:32
52 Bill McCann Asheville NC M 49 59:35.1 9:35
53 Donald Hewitt Biltmore Lake NC M 73 1:00:11.3 9:41
54 Megan Maragakes Chapel Hill NC F 30 1:00:19.4 9:42
55 Sabena Maiden Banner Elk NC F 46 1:00:23.7 9:42
56 Sheila Goodman Lawndale NC F 46 1:00:44.1 9:46
57 Sloan Poe Black Mountain NC M 39 1:00:50.3 9:47
58 Jamie Hansen Whitsett NC F 35 1:01:08.7 9:50
59 Emory Maiden Banner Elk NC M 43 1:01:19.6 9:51
60 Courtney Buchanan Arden NC F 27 1:01:31.7 9:53
61 Ed McDaniel Black Mountain NC M 53 1:01:44.1 9:55
62 Karen Moore Asheville NC F 52 1:01:55.9 9:57
63 Kathy Stahly Asheville NC F 66 1:02:47.5 10:06
64 Shawn Taylor Asheville NC F 31 1:02:47.6 10:06
65 Garry Sherman Asheville NC M 66 1:02:56.2 10:07
66 Brad Ward Weaverville NC M 63 1:03:26.2 10:12
67 Erin MacCarelli Fletcher NC F 35 1:03:44.8 10:15
68 Ashley Hanes Alexander NC F 34 1:03:46.1 10:15
69 Leanne Bledsoe Newlandp NC F 32 1:03:46.4 10:15
70 Michael Duckworth Black Mountain NC M 61 1:03:54.7 10:16
71 Jill Raab Hendersonville NC F 28 1:04:13.1 10:19
72 Andrew Osiecki Hendersonville NC M 42 1:04:13.7 10:19
73 Mack Tobias East Flat Rock NC M 43 1:04:13.8 10:19
74 John Bowers Asheville NC M 49 1:04:17.1 10:20
75 Michael Walls Black Mountain NC M 63 1:04:48.9 10:25
76 Tobey Flores Swannanoa NC M 42 1:04:49.8 10:25
77 Zed Mansfield Asheville NC M 37 1:04:50.9 10:25
78 Holly Pilewski Asheville NC F 33 1:05:58.1 10:36
79 Tripp Anderson Black Mountain NC M 43 1:07:06.8 10:47
80 Bryan Crews China Grove NC M 55 1:07:55.2 10:55
81 Aprille Bell China Grove NC F 47 1:07:55.9 10:55
82 Leanna Joyner Asheville NC F 39 1:08:18.9 10:59
83 Andrea Van Gunst Marshall NC F 37 1:08:23.1 11:00
84 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC F 30 1:09:06.6 11:07
85 Ron Watson Arden NC M 55 1:09:35.9 11:11
86 Carla Pence Cleveland NC F 62 1:10:35.5 11:21
87 Morgan Davis Swannanoa NC M 37 1:11:05.0 11:26
88 Bella Mohrman Asheville NC F 14 1:11:48.6 11:33
89 Laurie Koshers Asheville NC F 42 1:11:48.9 11:33
90 Patti Johnson Waynesville NC F 53 1:12:01.4 11:35
91 Jessica Matheson Easley SC F 35 1:13:55.8 11:53
92 Tracy Hastings Boone NC F 50 1:14:01.0 11:54
93 Chrissy McVay Spruce Pine NC F 52 1:21:10.4 13:03
94 Meg Hoke Hendersonville NC F 46 1:28:11.0 14:11
95 Adam Schumpert Seneca SC M 36 1:31:46.6 14:45
96 Martha Schumpert Seneca SC F 36 1:31:47.3 14:45
97 Nancy Partridge Waynesville NC F 54 1:34:04.6 15:07

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.