RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Valentine 5k – February 11, 2017 – Lake Tomahawk – Black Mountain NC

Wow, what incredible weather today for the Valentine 5k in Black Mountain. I didn’t have a thermometer with me but it seemed like upper 50s when we started at 10 AM. Certainly not cold, but not so warm as to make it uncomfortable. It was so mild that I was dressed like I was running a May race.

Congratulations to Joe Ainsworth and Clair Bartholic as male and female winners. Click here for age groups and click here for team results.

Results courtesy of Event Mercenaries.

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Joe Ainsworth Asheville NC M 28 17:32.6 5:38
2 Daniel Dey Clemson SC M 23 18:22.5 5:54
3 David Downing Asheville NC M 27 18:44.4 6:01
4 Bryan White Weaverville NC M 36 18:45.2 6:02
5 Vance Stiles Black Mountain NC M 17 18:45.2 6:02
6 Jay Curwen Asheville NC M 50 18:48.9 6:03
7 Paul Scouten Black Mountain NC M 46 18:54.0 6:05
8 Chase Barajas Waxhaw NC M 13 18:58.2 6:06
9 Gary Curran Asheville NC M 49 18:58.6 6:06
10 Ryan Williamson Clemson SC M 22 19:49.4 6:22
11 Christopher Barajas Waxhaw NC M 54 19:51.8 6:23
12 Joe Watson Asheville NC M 50 20:13.5 6:30
13 Ryan McCormick Candler NC M 33 20:20.3 6:32
14 Claire Bartholic Asheville NC F 41 20:56.1 6:44
15 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC M 58 21:14.6 6:50
16 Steve Downing Asheville NC M 53 21:18.6 6:51
17 Amber Reece-Young Asheville NC F 38 21:23.5 6:53
18 Mark Kleive Black Mountain NC M 44 21:33.2 6:56
19 Joe Barrett Asheville NC M 55 21:34.3 6:56
20 Michael Murphy Asheville NC M 54 21:36.8 6:57
21 Kimzey Ellis Candler NC F 27 21:41.6 6:58
22 Valerie Gortmaker Asheville NC F 41 21:48.9 7:01
23 Chris Sease Rockwell NC M 31 21:55.2 7:03
24 Hannah Feinsilber Black Mountain NC F 17 21:56.7 7:03
25 David Ziegler Marion NC M 52 22:11.3 7:08
26 Marco Brancker Fletcher NC M 43 22:20.0 7:11
27 Matthew Allen Swannanoa NC M 15 22:20.9 7:11
28 Elizabeth Mappus Charleston SC F 22 22:38.3 7:17
29 Blake Smith Bat Cave NC M 44 22:39.4 7:17
30 Ellen Maddock Asheville NC F 38 22:49.0 7:20
31 Katherine Coggins Asheville NC F 22 22:57.8 7:23
32 Zachary Pulsifer Asheville NC M 16 23:21.5 7:30
33 Joseph Kostic Black Mountain NC M 17 23:26.3 7:32
34 Mark Rollins Clyde NC M 50 23:36.1 7:35
35 Melinda Ebbs Arden NC F 47 23:39.3 7:36
36 Courtney Stiles Black Mountain NC F 47 23:53.7 7:41
37 Kenny Capps Black Mountain NC M 45 23:58.9 7:42
38 Vaughn Smith Candler NC M 55 24:01.6 7:43
39 Rodney Ogle Black Mountain NC M 34 24:02.0 7:44
40 Nathan Sterwerf Asheville NC M 33 24:19.7 7:49
41 Taylor Sullivan Pisgah Forest NC M 46 24:20.9 7:49
42 Kathleen Lorenz Asheville NC F 28 24:21.4 7:50
43 James Yanik Asheville NC M 55 24:23.2 7:50
44 Leigh Hutchins Swannanoa NC F 32 24:24.8 7:51
45 Owen Phelan Asheville NC M 11 24:25.0 7:51
46 Will Irwin Asheville NC M 27 24:32.1 7:53
47 Wiley Michel-Eaton Asheville NC M 10 24:38.3 7:55
48 Carol Barajas Waxhaw NC F 52 24:39.6 7:56
49 Conrad Shirk Black Mountain NC M 41 24:59.3 8:02
50 Fielding Russell Black Mountain NC M 36 25:01.3 8:03
51 Kim Solomon-Gavach Asheville NC F 47 25:09.1 8:05
52 Angi Hendley Marion NC F 52 25:19.3 8:08
53 Drew Power Asheville NC M 29 25:23.3 8:10
54 Brian Crawford Swannanoa NC M 31 25:23.9 8:10
55 Jason Covert Black Mountain NC M 35 25:28.4 8:11
56 Darlene Cockman Lake Lure NC F 52 25:29.7 8:12
57 Abby Harris Asheville NC F 25 25:42.5 8:16
58 John Ridout Asheville NC M 33 25:43.4 8:16
59 Rick Hebert Candler NC M 65 25:47.2 8:17
60 Chilton Curwen Asheville NC M 14 25:48.7 8:18
61 Laura Rollins Clyde NC F 46 25:52.3 8:19
62 Doran Heck Swannanoa NC M 45 25:55.5 8:20
63 Marc Deaver Weaverville NC M 47 25:58.1 8:21
64 Chris De Beer Black Mountain NC M 40 26:02.7 8:22
65 Timothy Head Forest City NC M 50 26:05.4 8:23
66 Brandon Townsend Black Mountain NC M 13 26:07.3 8:24
67 Waybe Boynton Loxahatchee FL M 72 26:12.8 8:25
68 Steve Moore Marion NC M 50 26:17.9 8:27
69 Bill Hendley Marion NC M 57 26:19.1 8:28
70 Jaime Frost Pisgah Forest NC F 30 26:24.6 8:29
71 Carter Capps Black Mountain NC M 16 26:28.0 8:31
72 Chris Cantos Swannanoa NC M 33 26:28.3 8:31
73 Camille Edmonds Asheville NC F 36 26:39.6 8:34
74 Amy Jessee Asheville NC F 32 27:00.8 8:41
75 Susan Garland Arden NC F 48 27:02.6 8:42
76 Ross Bennett Asheville NC M 62 27:04.5 8:42
77 Cindy Eaton Asheville NC F 53 27:08.2 8:43
78 Ray Von Dohlen Candler NC M 46 27:10.0 8:44
79 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC M 58 27:14.3 8:45
80 Gina Gasparro Black Mountain NC F 53 27:21.5 8:48
81 James Gaffney Black Mountain NC M 53 27:27.9 8:50
82 Chloe Stiles Black Mountain NC F 15 27:31.0 8:51
83 Greg Stiles Black Mountain NC M 50 27:31.6 8:51
84 Stephan Amann Asheville NC M 27 27:54.5 8:58
85 Clay Stroupe Fletcher NC M 31 28:00.3 9:00
86 Frank Byrne Black Mountain NC M 30 28:10.7 9:03
87 Erin Love Asheville NC F 25 28:10.7 9:03
88 Greg Triplett Zionville NC M 46 28:18.0 9:06
89 Laurence Penrose Bostic NC M 75 28:22.9 9:07
90 Karen Moore Asheville NC F 52 28:25.1 9:08
91 Mark Crawford Swannanoa NC M 37 28:39.9 9:13
92 Andy Guzy Arden NC M 36 28:43.9 9:14
93 Trissa King Asheville NC F 60 28:46.4 9:15
94 Sherry Roane Asheville NC F 57 29:00.6 9:19
95 Johnny Hawkins Black Mountain NC M 14 29:06.3 9:21
96 Hayden Kelley Black Mountain NC M 13 29:06.3 9:21
97 Michael Walls Black Mountain NC M 63 29:14.5 9:24
98 Sonja Emerson Fairview NC F 38 29:23.1 9:27
99 Britta Byrne Asheville NC F 28 29:24.9 9:27
100 Martin Kuerzi Asheville NC M 28 29:25.1 9:28
101 Kate Guzy Arden NC F 37 29:34.1 9:30
102 Isaac Lafunor Black Mountain NC M 12 29:35.0 9:31
103 Clare Walker-Hanning Black Mountain NC F 11 29:35.8 9:31
104 Olivia Cauthren Mars Hill NC F 23 29:36.6 9:31
105 Brad Ward Weaverville NC M 63 29:39.2 9:32
106 Tyler Holt Mars Hill NC M 25 29:40.5 9:32
107 Laura Genise Asheville NC F 25 29:41.8 9:33
108 Adam Brugman Asheville NC M 24 29:41.9 9:33
109 Holly Amann Asheville NC F 28 29:43.3 9:33
110 Denita Clendenin Sylva NC F 28 29:44.5 9:34
111 Jen Mozolic Black Mountain NC F 36 29:54.4 9:37
112 Rebecca Wineka Black Mountain NC F 41 29:56.0 9:37
113 Ed McDaniel Black Mountain NC M 53 30:00.3 9:39
114 Mark Neely Black Mountain NC M 40 30:06.4 9:41
115 Kathy Stahly Asheville NC F 66 30:09.6 9:42
116 Chad Elliott Hendersonville NC M 42 30:12.8 9:43
117 Benita Auge Weaverville NC F 68 30:15.0 9:44
118 Amy Nicholson Black Mountain NC F 50 30:17.0 9:44
119 Sharon Aylestock Black Mountain NC F 31 30:25.4 9:47
120 Sarah Fassinger Arden NC F 10 30:28.2 9:48
121 Isabelle Hale Black Mountain NC F 10 30:32.1 9:49
122 Dan Fassinger Arden NC M 32 30:32.8 9:49
123 Mariah Parsley Black Mountain NC F 25 30:43.5 9:53
124 Gibson Curwen Asheville NC M 9 30:59.7 9:58
125 Mattie Byrd Asheville NC F 30 31:04.3 9:59
126 Melissa Fish Swannanoa NC F 39 31:23.0 10:05
127 Lillian Walker-Hanning Black Mountain NC F 8 31:27.5 10:07
128 Todd Walker Black Mountain NC M 45 31:27.6 10:07
129 Mary Burton Asheville NC F 53 31:42.4 10:12
130 Michael Salley Asheville NC M 34 31:48.8 10:14
131 Elodie Covert Black Mountain NC F 33 32:00.1 10:17
132 Kaylee Sinker Marion NC F 24 32:10.7 10:21
133 Martin Sinker Morganton NC M 27 32:11.0 10:21
134 Tina Smith Candler NC F 49 32:13.7 10:22
135 Josh Isaacson Black Mountain NC M 16 32:28.9 10:26
136 Donald Grier Chambersburg PA M 64 32:41.1 10:31
137 Donna Cope Canton NC F 59 33:07.4 10:39
138 Polly Mocket Sylva NC F 24 33:25.9 10:45
139 Tina Honerkamp Clyde NC F 48 34:01.0 10:56
140 Ashley Spolski Sevierville TN F 12 34:04.5 10:57
141 Heather Sharpe Sevierville TN F 38 34:04.7 10:57
142 Blaine Rice Asheville NC M 76 34:29.8 11:05
143 Fredilyn Sison Asheville NC F 53 34:37.7 11:08
144 Carl Bettinger Asheville NC M 60 34:45.1 11:10
145 Annette Wilcox Swannanoa NC F 60 34:50.3 11:12
146 Adam Chandley Asheville NC M 7 35:02.9 11:16
147 Joe Quinlan Asheville NC M 25 35:03.3 11:16
148 Johnnie Bennett Asheville NC F 61 35:08.7 11:18
149 Grace Arant Omaha NE F 22 35:25.2 11:23
150 Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC F 69 35:43.3 11:29
151 Jennifer Urzen Candler NC F 46 35:56.1 11:33
152 Megan Kleive Black Mountain NC F 8 36:16.4 11:40
153 Mary Margaret Hurt Black Mountain NC F 10 36:25.2 11:43
154 Alan Barrier Marion NC M 24 36:29.7 11:44
155 Maddie Michaud Black Mountain NC F 24 36:54.2 11:52
156 Robert Boer Black Mountain NC M 48 37:05.2 11:55
157 Manda Elliott Hendersonville NC F 31 37:09.2 11:57
158 Nick Duckworth Black Mountain NC M 18 37:39.7 12:06
159 Crystal Shirk Black Mountain NC F 38 37:43.6 12:08
160 Kamryn Ogle Black Mountain NC F 10 37:53.8 12:11
161 George O. Boakye-Ansah Asheville NC M 30 37:55.8 12:12
162 Anne Englebach Marion NC F 54 37:57.3 12:12
163 Crystal Ficker Black Mountain NC F 34 37:58.1 12:12
164 William Gregory Black Mountain NC M 9 38:02.6 12:14
165 Chloe Leboeuf Swannanoa NC F 13 38:19.1 12:19
166 Sean Vassar Gaithersburg MD M 23 38:42.4 12:27
167 Molly Goode Asheville NC F 22 38:42.7 12:27
168 Laura Sundmark Black Mountain NC F 22 38:47.2 12:28
169 Emily Kleive Black Mountain NC F 8 38:47.7 12:28
170 Judy Futch Mars Hill NC F 66 38:51.5 12:30
171 David Slobodin Asheville NC M 77 39:12.6 12:36
172 Sarah Downing Asheville NC F 53 39:23.8 12:40
173 Kerri Gordon Fletcher NC F 27 40:04.9 12:53
174 Courtney Setzer Fletcher NC F 27 40:07.0 12:54
175 Genevieve Curran Asheville NC F 11 40:35.9 13:03
176 Jenna Cantos Swannanoa NC F 35 41:00.9 13:11
177 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC F 59 41:03.5 13:12
178 Greg Feightner Black Mountain NC M 37 41:21.2 13:18
179 Amy Johnson Hendersonville NC F 37 41:37.5 13:23
180 Katie Sease Rockwell NC F 30 42:36.0 13:42
181 Aime Cuellar Asheville NC F 25 42:39.1 13:43
182 Martha Marshall Asheville NC F 71 42:42.9 13:44
183 Judy Garry Asheville NC F 73 42:58.9 13:49
184 Kitty Curran Asheville NC F 68 43:13.5 13:54
185 Lacey Deal Asheville NC F 27 43:16.0 13:55
186 Amanda Sterwerf Asheville NC F 28 43:16.4 13:55
187 Deannna Buchanan Black Mountain NC F 52 43:25.1 13:58
188 Madison Buchanan Black Mountain NC F 9 43:26.1 13:58
189 Lynn Rapp Asheville NC F 51 43:39.7 14:02
190 Erika Wilson Waynesville NC F 25 44:17.3 14:14
191 Kelsey Parker Canton NC F 25 44:17.5 14:14
192 Jenny Scruggs Asheville NC F 46 44:50.0 14:25
193 Don McMahill Black Mountain NC M 80 44:55.0 14:27
194 Laura Arnall Asheville NC F 42 44:58.9 14:28
195 Justin Arnall Asheville NC M 41 44:59.1 14:28
196 Elizabeth Lohse Alexander NC F 61 45:45.4 14:43
197 Julianne Wander Fairview NC F 61 45:45.7 14:43
198 Jolene McGill Candler NC F 34 45:51.0 14:45
199 Laura Walls Black Mountain NC F 64 46:11.1 14:51
200 Kalyn Ogle Black Mountain NC F 10 46:28.2 14:56
201 Jessie Ogle Black Mountain NC F 34 46:28.7 14:56
202 June Ward Weaverville NC F 55 46:29.4 14:57
203 Casey King Black Mountain NC M 14 47:04.3 15:08
204 Zachary Garcia Black Mountain NC M 13 47:06.0 15:09
205 Emily Garcia Black Mountain NC F 12 47:10.7 15:10
206 Cathy Ollis Black Mountain NC F 68 47:44.4 15:21
207 Otis Schmitz Black Mountain NC M 11 47:59.9 15:26
208 Carrie Schmitz Black Mountain NC F 43 48:10.5 15:29
209 Nicki Groves Black Mountain NC F 44 48:36.2 15:38
210 Dinorah Kranker Hendersonville NC F 78 48:36.3 15:38
211 Dave Russell Asheville NC M 54 48:37.5 15:38
212 Austin McKinney Black Mountain NC M 16 48:55.8 15:44
213 Yuting Li Woofin NC F 31 51:05.6 16:26
214 Abigail Garcia Black Mountain NC F 12 52:06.0 16:45
215 Hunter Michales Black Mountain NC F 12 52:07.5 16:45
216 Charles Conway Swannanoa NC M 47 52:10.3 16:46
217 Kirsten Penley Waynesville NC F 21 52:10.7 16:46
218 Rachel Truesdale Candler NC F 10 52:26.7 16:52
219 Tracey Truesdale Candler NC F 38 52:28.7 16:52
220 Jack Conrad Spartanburg SC M 7 54:31.2 17:32
221 Clare Cook Asheville NC F 36 54:31.3 17:32
222 Betsy Conrad Spartanburg SC F 34 54:32.6 17:32
223 Sally Stokes Charlotte NC F 31 54:32.7 17:32
224 Meredith Gaffney Black Mountain NC F 23 55:23.7 17:48
225 Ellen Gaffney Black Mountain NC F 51 55:24.5 17:49
226 Cindy Ables Ravenna OH F 51 56:11.3 18:04
227 Tommy Johannson Black Mountain NC M 17 56:56.4 18:18
228 Richard Kranker Hendersonville NC M 85 1:00:00.6 19:18
229 Teresa Duvall Brevard NC F 62 1:02:09.1 19:59
230 Dana Ferrell Brevard NC F 60 1:02:10.1 19:59

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.