RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS ยป

Results of the Grandfather Mountain Marathon – July 9, 2016 – Linville NC

Grandfather Mountain Marathon

Congratulations to Mike Mitchell and Suzanne Hutchins as male and female winners. Click here for age groups. Results courtesy of Finish Line Pros.

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Mike Mitchell Mint Hill NC M 32 2:51:48.0 6:33
2 Patrick Woodford Roanoke VA M 23 2:53:45.7 6:38
3 Brian Fowler Raleigh NC M 34 2:58:19.6 6:48
4 Caleb Critcher Deep Gap NC M 32 3:02:10.9 6:57
5 Joshua Marcus Mill Spring NC M 30 3:11:45.2 7:19
6 Suzanne Hutchins Gastonia NC F 36 3:11:58.4 7:19
7 Brian Kistner Florence SC M 45 3:14:43.2 7:26
8 Taylor Shoulders Orlando FL M 27 3:15:53.2 7:28
9 David Gile Greensboro NC M 47 3:17:36.3 7:32
10 Christopher Larson Banner Elk NC M 39 3:19:08.9 7:36
11 Lee James Savannah GA M 37 3:23:51.8 7:47
12 Scott Buttz Edgewater MD M 41 3:24:47.3 7:49
13 Danny Schwippert Indian Land SC M 39 3:26:43.0 7:53
14 Mark Griffin Charlotte NC M 41 3:27:24.2 7:55
15 Porter Thomsen Kingsport TN M 35 3:29:03.8 7:59
16 Hendrik Moorlag Florence SC M 53 3:29:16.8 7:59
17 Kenny Standley Chattanooga TN M 55 3:31:31.1 8:04
18 Zachary Barricklow Carrboro NC M 33 3:31:46.9 8:05
19 Mike Mason Charlotte NC M 45 3:33:03.9 8:08
20 Mike Bailey Midlothian VA M 35 3:33:34.6 8:09
21 Jay Marlowe Auckland, New Zealand M 38 3:34:07.0 8:10
22 David Tucker Charlotte NC M 29 3:35:10.2 8:13
23 Lee Whitaker Fort Mill SC M 42 3:36:22.1 8:15
24 Sam Mishler Davidson NC M 42 3:36:48.4 8:16
25 Mike Peck Raleigh NC M 38 3:36:58.1 8:17
26 Ray Cooke State Road NC M 50 3:38:34.5 8:20
27 Michael Zinn Falls Church VA M 33 3:38:56.9 8:21
28 Matt Stanek Columbia SC M 45 3:40:38.0 8:25
29 Yoshio Otaki Winston Salem NC M 48 3:41:32.8 8:27
30 Josh Brewer Charleston SC M 35 3:41:59.4 8:28
31 Trent Herzog Lewisville NC M 19 3:42:13.6 8:29
32 Freddy Villegas Garner NC M 31 3:43:32.5 8:32
33 Noah Russ Hillsborough NC M 19 3:43:44.8 8:32
34 Steve Shepherd Clayton NC M 47 3:44:47.4 8:35
35 Harry Hudson Jr. Dublin VA M 43 3:45:13.3 8:36
36 Tracy McKinnon Irmo SC M 41 3:45:36.6 8:36
37 Robert Nielsen Johnson City TN M 48 3:46:15.2 8:38
38 Glenn Boyles Chapel Hill NC M 23 3:46:27.2 8:38
39 Kimberley Hefner Rock Hill SC F 42 3:46:56.2 8:39
40 Ha Green Clemmons NC F 39 3:48:00.6 8:42
41 Robert Jones Winston-Salem NC M 44 3:49:36.1 8:46
42 Dennis Norris, II Blowing Rock NC M 52 3:51:24.2 8:50
43 Amy Johnson Pikeville KY F 32 3:51:35.2 8:50
44 Kelly Lowman Salisbury NC F 41 3:52:26.6 8:52
45 Travis Alfrey Southern Pines NC M 41 3:53:01.5 8:53
46 Sabin Carroll Hudson NC M 49 3:55:35.8 8:59
47 Paul Bottiglio Charlotte NC M 43 3:56:36.7 9:02
48 Penny Marlowe Auckland, New Zealand F 38 3:58:09.2 9:05
49 Eric Carpenter Raleigh NC M 42 3:58:16.0 9:05
50 Ben Christenson Indian Trail NC M 38 3:58:25.1 9:06
51 Stan Austin Matthews NC M 40 3:58:43.1 9:06
52 Chad Randolph Mooresville NC M 50 3:59:10.4 9:08
53 Jessica Armstrong Aurora CO F 43 3:59:40.9 9:09
54 Michelle McLellan Elizabethton TN F 47 4:02:37.8 9:15
55 Bobby Aswell Jr Cornelius NC M 53 4:03:04.0 9:16
56 Dean Schuster Irmo SC M 46 4:03:05.9 9:16
57 Chris Cowart Fort Mill SC M 48 4:04:10.3 9:19
58 James Dinatale Fort Gordon GA M 32 4:04:11.7 9:19
59 Jeffery Porter Apex NC M 44 4:04:23.0 9:19
60 Chad Long Camden SC M 42 4:05:13.5 9:21
61 Rick Gray Johnson City TN M 55 4:05:20.4 9:22
62 Dustin Canestorp New Bern NC M 43 4:05:43.1 9:22
63 Haley Crockett Durham NC F 25 4:05:46.6 9:23
64 Lisa Hazlett Gray TN F 38 4:06:04.1 9:23
65 Amy Higgins Boone NC F 26 4:07:02.9 9:26
66 Katherine Teuschler East Bend NC F 40 4:07:12.2 9:26
67 Josh Shumaker Memphis TN M 29 4:07:26.2 9:26
68 Caleb Marcinkovich Austin TX M 41 4:07:49.9 9:27
69 Robert King Cary NC M 46 4:08:02.7 9:28
70 Danielle Omori Cary NC F 30 4:08:06.5 9:28
71 Brian Povish West End NC M 42 4:08:47.5 9:30
72 Amy Couch Simpsonville SC F 37 4:09:32.9 9:31
73 Gary Leonard Apex NC M 52 4:09:36.8 9:31
74 Alan Kelly Morrisville NC M 46 4:10:16.6 9:33
75 Jeffrey Brown Marietta GA M 54 4:10:47.0 9:34
76 Doug Begeman Weaverville NC M 39 4:11:11.7 9:35
77 Curtis Hubbard Tampa FL M 48 4:11:51.5 9:37
78 Susan Brosnan Raleigh NC F 37 4:12:06.9 9:37
79 Bill Nagy Trinity NC M 47 4:12:25.1 9:38
80 Holly Klein Boone NC F 40 4:12:35.9 9:38
81 Kimberly Holland North Wilkesboro NC F 42 4:12:56.0 9:39
82 Robert Dunlap Charlotte NC M 40 4:13:09.5 9:40
83 Garry Russ Winston Salem NC M 58 4:13:18.0 9:40
84 John Strain Advance NC M 49 4:13:18.1 9:40
85 David Doyle Wilkesboro NC M 57 4:13:41.9 9:41
86 Samantha Polak Pittsboro NC F 25 4:13:55.3 9:41
87 Matthew Fox Chapel Hill NC M 38 4:13:55.4 9:41
88 Richard Gambs Charlotte NC M 39 4:14:01.2 9:41
89 Jen Roth Plainview NY F 33 4:14:02.8 9:42
90 Sam Brannock Norfolk VA M 31 4:14:35.1 9:43
91 Don Rice Fort Mill SC M 66 4:14:39.3 9:43
92 Christina Depriest Mooresville NC F 34 4:15:34.8 9:45
93 Mike Barbee Columbia SC M 45 4:15:39.3 9:45
94 Paige Kell Fort Mill SC F 42 4:17:34.8 9:50
95 Earnest Shadrick Jr. Mooresboro NC M 52 4:18:08.5 9:51
96 Adam Oakley Hickory NC M 30 4:18:18.0 9:51
97 Doug Blackford Todd NC M 69 4:18:29.0 9:52
98 Sarah K Johnson Arden NC F 40 4:19:04.9 9:53
99 Mike Detrick Charlotte NC M 36 4:19:16.3 9:54
100 Thomas Brown Boone NC M 48 4:19:26.3 9:54
101 Walt Bullard Fort Mill SC M 56 4:19:32.9 9:54
102 Thomas Kotterer Troutman NC M 49 4:20:14.5 9:56
103 Bill McCarter Shelby NC M 55 4:21:01.1 9:58
104 Wade Morasco Chester VA M 56 4:21:08.2 9:58
105 Tom Ecay Johnson City TN M 57 4:21:24.5 9:58
106 Todd Miller Florence SC M 45 4:21:45.7 9:59
107 Jennifer Clyburn Columbia SC F 39 4:21:51.5 9:59
108 Brian Clyburn Columbia SC M 44 4:21:51.8 9:59
109 Charles Stroud Chapin SC M 47 4:21:52.4 9:59
110 Dave Zwiebel Pinebluff NC M 48 4:22:06.0 10:00
111 David Henry Omaha NE M 55 4:23:44.7 10:04
112 Todd Wallace Glen Allen VA M 38 4:23:57.9 10:04
113 Luke Stafford Mills River NC M 35 4:24:04.7 10:05
114 Paul Wardzinski Morganton NC M 61 4:24:16.4 10:05
115 Mark Rostan Valdese NC M 46 4:24:16.5 10:05
116 Kevin Townsend Lebanon VA M 43 4:24:50.1 10:06
117 Sara Harmon Kernersville NC F 33 4:25:11.2 10:07
118 George Cleland Winston-Salem NC M 52 4:25:11.4 10:07
119 Maggie Allen Raleigh NC F 25 4:26:03.3 10:09
120 Jon Reynolds Johnson City TN M 58 4:26:06.1 10:09
121 Jeff Nates Columbia SC M 54 4:26:36.4 10:10
122 Gary Harlow Jacksonville FL M 56 4:27:56.1 10:13
123 Ashley McDuffee San Francisco CA F 32 4:28:56.7 10:16
124 Mark Snyder Boone NC M 36 4:29:01.3 10:16
125 Theodore Stott Fletcher NC M 45 4:29:27.5 10:17
126 Chris Lane Clemmons NC M 51 4:29:33.9 10:17
127 Mathue Johnson Pikeville KY M 33 4:29:40.4 10:17
128 Susie Greene Tega Cay SC F 44 4:31:10.7 10:21
129 Dan Brunetti Hanceville AL M 43 4:32:10.3 10:23
130 Richard Pastena New York NY M 32 4:32:57.9 10:25
131 Michael Dydula Raleigh NC M 42 4:34:07.9 10:28
132 Jason Wozniak Hillsborough NC M 41 4:34:29.5 10:28
133 Loraine Hillard Flowery Branch GA F 57 4:35:21.7 10:30
134 Dominique Lacroix Charlotte NC M 52 4:35:56.1 10:32
135 James Faggione Winston-Salem NC M 45 4:36:02.7 10:32
136 Greg Clarity Piney Flats TN M 55 4:36:04.1 10:32
137 Ralph Maynard Hickory NC M 59 4:36:13.4 10:32
138 Natalie Daniel Mount Holly NC F 39 4:36:53.6 10:34
139 Ben Campbell Knoxville TN M 18 4:37:04.5 10:34
140 Tracey McKenzie Rockwell NC F 36 4:38:08.6 10:37
141 Alice Jones Canton NC F 32 4:38:48.1 10:38
142 David Moore Davidson NC M 58 4:39:28.4 10:40
143 Zachary Standley Boone NC M 21 4:39:37.9 10:40
144 Jonathan Sumy Garner NC M 40 4:40:05.5 10:41
145 Katie Nodtvedt Mount Pleasant SC F 26 4:40:24.7 10:42
146 BD Sechler Apex NC M 53 4:42:39.9 10:47
147 Joe Probasco Tampa FL M 39 4:42:54.9 10:48
148 Mark Rollins Clyde NC M 49 4:43:11.9 10:48
149 Jack Trent Phillipsburg NJ M 30 4:43:28.6 10:49
150 Terri Marshall Fort Mill SC F 53 4:44:02.8 10:50
151 Kenneth Sirois Knoxville TN M 69 4:44:09.1 10:50
152 Angela Sheets Millers Creek NC F 37 4:44:33.4 10:51
153 Rickey Reeves Millers Creek NC M 58 4:44:41.7 10:52
154 Timothy Hinton Wake Forest NC M 49 4:45:07.4 10:53
155 Edward Fine Winston-Salem NC M 50 4:46:11.5 10:55
156 Michael Stefanon Manasass VA M 47 4:46:21.5 10:56
157 Nigel Rozario Pineville NC M 32 4:46:33.5 10:56
158 Mike Guelcher Fort Mill SC M 42 4:46:42.2 10:56
159 Austin McDonough Sandusky OH M 28 4:46:51.3 10:57
160 Fred Thimme Wake Forest NC M 47 4:47:27.3 10:58
161 Robert Dietz Bonita Springs FL M 54 4:47:30.6 10:58
162 Mark Van Sickle Fort Mill SC M 47 4:48:12.1 11:00
163 Eric Smith Charlotte NC M 46 4:48:20.7 11:00
164 Steven Meints Orlando FL M 45 4:48:36.8 11:01
165 Rosemary Corbett Greensboro NC F 52 4:49:30.0 11:03
166 Jonah Swinson Concord NC M 21 4:50:20.1 11:05
167 Brian Hakes Newport News VA M 36 4:50:20.2 11:05
168 Christiana Muntzel Fayetteville GA F 46 4:50:45.6 11:06
169 Rebecca Drage Marietta GA F 33 4:50:46.6 11:06
170 Matt Warenda Raleigh NC M 40 4:50:55.9 11:06
171 Zachary Andrews East Bend NC M 22 4:51:29.4 11:07
172 Jerry Jenkins Anchorage AK M 65 4:51:55.4 11:08
173 Brian Campbell Knoxville TN M 49 4:53:08.7 11:11
174 Jon Hunter Durham NC M 54 4:53:09.6 11:11
175 Danny Keatley White Slph Sprgs WV M 69 4:53:15.7 11:11
176 Laura Rollins Clyde NC F 46 4:54:02.8 11:13
177 Will Saake Mooresville NC M 36 4:54:17.3 11:14
178 Tyler Steinhauer Palm City FL M 29 4:54:40.8 11:15
179 Seth Steinhauer Sterling VA M 32 4:54:40.9 11:15
180 Daniel Paprocki Cary NC M 27 4:55:02.4 11:15
181 Graham Morris Chesapeake VA M 35 4:56:27.2 11:19
182 Jesse Roy Hendersonville TN M 20 4:57:23.0 11:21
183 Rob Stott San Francisco CA M 42 4:58:17.0 11:23
184 Ivins Steinhauer Stuart FL M 67 4:58:35.7 11:24
185 John Wilt Danville VA M 71 4:59:05.2 11:25
186 Lee Starnes Granite Falls NC M 56 4:59:11.9 11:25
187 Crystal Hurt Newland NC F 31 4:59:29.8 11:26
188 Gena Lyerly Salisbury NC F 37 4:59:46.3 11:26
189 Victoria Gillum Tampa FL F 20 4:59:49.1 11:26
190 Greg Messer Raleigh NC M 47 5:00:21.4 11:28
191 Meagan Quisenberry Johnson City TN F 23 5:00:48.5 11:29
192 Steven Jacobson Raleigh NC M 54 5:00:55.7 11:29
193 Brad Ellis Johnson City TN M 46 5:01:10.9 11:29
194 Lisa Houghton Elizabethton TN F 48 5:01:12.1 11:30
195 Carissa Wyant Harrisonburg VA F 31 5:02:12.7 11:32
196 Kurt Koller Wingate NC M 62 5:02:20.5 11:32
197 Frances Newton Richmond VA F 62 5:03:09.6 11:34
198 Jerry Lindstrand Rockingham NC M 58 5:03:13.5 11:34
199 Rian Schill Charlotte NC F 42 5:03:20.2 11:34
200 Jill Pritchard Charlotte NC F 31 5:03:20.7 11:34
201 Michael Dudek Cary NC M 56 5:03:26.1 11:35
202 James Brenan Palmetto Bay FL M 44 5:04:50.1 11:38
203 Cory Alexander Knoxville TN M 39 5:05:31.0 11:39
204 Eric Fogleman Aberdeen NC M 55 5:06:37.0 11:42
205 David McKay Rockingham NC M 52 5:07:27.2 11:44
206 Justin Sides Kannapolis NC M 29 5:07:44.8 11:44
207 Jessica Jones Choudrant LA F 30 5:07:48.1 11:45
208 Karson Anderson Salvador, Bahia BR F 34 5:08:27.7 11:46
209 Todd Griffin Raleigh NC M 48 5:09:14.8 11:48
210 Scott Gryder Pfafftown NC M 52 5:09:52.4 11:49
211 David Fogleman Aberdeen NC M 18 5:09:57.0 11:50
212 Ed Marsh Boone NC M 69 5:10:45.5 11:51
213 Melinda Yelton Charlotte NC F 49 5:10:45.6 11:51
214 Julie Talbert Winston-Salem NC F 38 5:11:02.1 11:52
215 Jana White Nashville TN F 50 5:11:04.0 11:52
216 Lauren Gold Atlanta GA F 61 5:11:05.1 11:52
217 Peter Boone Durham NC M 22 5:11:12.6 11:52
218 Andrew Harris Durham NC M 16 5:11:13.5 11:52
219 Donald Crump Angela Ct NC M 52 5:12:08.2 11:55
220 Joe Cullen New Castle DE M 49 5:12:47.1 11:56
221 Rosemary Baxley Hamlet NC F 53 5:15:21.5 12:02
222 Mark Long Hamlet NC M 57 5:15:22.2 12:02
223 Richard Lassiter Hamlet NC M 50 5:15:22.9 12:02
224 Andrew Hull Atlanta GA M 23 5:15:56.5 12:03
225 Samuel Steinhauer Stuart FL M 61 5:15:57.9 12:03
226 Dave Alley St Clair MI M 33 5:16:20.6 12:04
227 Cindy Toward Lakeland FL F 60 5:16:30.6 12:05
228 Jennifer Martin Raleigh NC F 45 5:19:23.5 12:11
229 Anjanette Wiley Raleigh NC F 49 5:19:23.6 12:11
230 Landon Sellers Kannapolis NC M 20 5:19:31.9 12:11
231 Adam Schultz Louisville KY M 33 5:19:48.9 12:12
232 Fernando Puente Raleigh NC M 62 5:21:11.5 12:15
233 Christopher Herwig Raleigh NC M 37 5:21:33.6 12:16
234 Christelle Douillet Chapel Hill NC F 48 5:21:41.6 12:16
235 Blair Holl Asheville NC M 59 5:22:51.4 12:19
236 Hilary Krueger Asheville NC F 47 5:22:54.5 12:19
237 Kristie Strickland Princeton NC F 45 5:23:09.1 12:20
238 Carlos Wallace Lancaster NY M 40 5:24:12.8 12:22
239 Cat Marquis Chicago IL F 45 5:24:17.7 12:22
240 Peccy Vega Palm City FL F 49 5:24:40.9 12:23
241 Andrea Vargas Cherryville NC F 39 5:25:48.9 12:26
242 Carol Puente Raleigh NC F 60 5:26:56.2 12:28
243 Suzanne Polak Chapel Hill NC F 38 5:27:25.1 12:30
244 Leon Harmon Lincolnton NC M 66 5:28:09.1 12:31
245 Carol Higgins Winston Salem NC F 33 5:28:34.1 12:32
246 Frank Beaty Winston Salem NC M 31 5:29:03.9 12:33
247 Michael Fred Wantagh NY M 51 5:30:07.4 12:36
248 Osra Hutcheson St. Marys GA F 68 5:30:21.1 12:36
249 Jerry Stokes Lugoff SC M 68 5:30:46.5 12:37
250 Maria Fred Wantagh NY F 51 5:30:49.1 12:37
251 Jack Redmond Camarillo CA M 70 5:32:10.3 12:40
252 Pamela Carpenter Raleigh NC F 46 5:33:04.7 12:42
253 Jerry Miller Blowing Rock NC M 66 5:34:20.5 12:45
254 Arthur Coffey Raphine VA M 69 5:36:07.3 12:49
255 Jose Santos Mint Hill NC M 60 5:36:40.1 12:51
256 Fred McDuffee Raleigh NC M 60 5:37:06.2 12:52
257 Doug Andrews Lima OH M 43 5:37:25.5 12:52
258 Donald Covington Rockingham NC M 63 5:37:51.5 12:53
259 Randy Romans Georgetown IN M 36 5:38:50.0 12:56
260 Tim Mooney Jefferson GA M 52 5:39:19.0 12:57
261 T.G. Baughan Fayetteville NC M 28 5:39:19.3 12:57
262 Tom Baughan Fayetteville NC M 56 5:39:19.7 12:57
263 Carlo Robles Winston Salem NC M 26 5:39:20.3 12:57
264 Matthew Woodzell Woodbridge VA M 31 5:39:56.0 12:58
265 Colin Bunn Glen Allen VA M 36 5:39:56.1 12:58
266 Richard Kohrman Mebane NC M 68 5:40:25.3 12:59
267 Amber Hardesty Charlotte NC F 32 5:41:01.5 13:01
268 Douglas Dawkins Rockingham NC M 64 5:41:21.1 13:01
269 Chuck Bingham Ennice NC M 63 5:41:21.6 13:01
270 John Porter Rockingham NC M 50 5:43:21.1 13:06
271 Michael Nicolaides Raleigh NC M 54 5:44:20.4 13:08
272 George Southgate Calhoun GA M 69 5:44:22.7 13:08
273 Eric Gibney Raleigh NC M 39 5:45:03.0 13:10
274 Ron Toward Lakeland FL M 62 5:46:19.5 13:13
275 Susan Dummar Fayetteville NC F 51 5:49:05.2 13:19
276 Lisa McFadden Lillington NC F 42 5:49:08.1 13:19
277 Vicky Grube Boone NC F 64 5:50:28.1 13:22
278 Robby Kalliche Weber Boca Raton FL M 37 5:50:28.7 13:22
279 George Wannop Broadway NC M 50 5:51:13.2 13:24
280 Jennifer Taylor Belmont NC F 24 5:51:13.8 13:24
281 Lee Hollingsworth Madison AL M 63 5:52:39.7 13:27
282 Shirley Sirois Knoxville TN F 69 5:54:01.5 13:30
283 Sabrinna Maples Albany NE F 28 6:02:43.6 13:50
284 Wayne McIntyre Salisbury NC M 53 6:02:44.0 13:50
285 Joe Sinclair Statesville NC M 69 6:03:40.3 13:53
286 Haskle Good, Jr. Cherryville NC M 29 6:13:31.3 14:15
287 Steven Miller Arden NC M 45 6:16:36.7 14:22
288 Hal Adair Canton GA M 59 6:17:55.1 14:25
289 Clifton Cartwright Booneville MS M 62 6:28:28.1 14:49
290 Nelson Long Knoxville TN M 54 6:35:02.4 15:04
291 Johnny Kelly Asheville NC M 65 6:42:54.7 15:22
292 Andy Wright Waxhaw NC M 62 6:48:37.3 15:35

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.