RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Greenway Challenge 5k + 10k – April 9, 2016 – Pisgah Brewing – Black Mountain NC

Black-Mountain-Greenway-Challenge-5k-10k

We were all welcomed by a mighty wind as we arrived at the Pisgah Brewing Company in Black Mountain NC for the 9th running of the Greenway Challenge.

I’ve done the 10k and the 5k several times. Today I chose the 5k. I just didn’t want to run in that wind too long. following are results, courtesy of Event Mercenaries.

Click here for 5k age results.

Click here for 10k age results.

Following are overall results, the 10k follows the 5k.

Congratulations to Mark Eades and Danielle Metz as winners of the 5k. Congratulations to Joe Ainsworth and Sarah Beth Lee as winner of the 10k.

5K RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Mark Eades Hillsborough NC M 31 17:38.3 5:40
2 Danielle Metz Black Mountain NC F 25 22:18.7 7:10
3 Michael Ebbs Arden NC M 49 22:38.6 7:17
4 Abby Smith Asheville NC F 10 22:54.6 7:22
5 John Smith Asheville NC M 43 23:04.8 7:25
6 Jennifer Marsh Black Mountain NC F 40 23:28.4 7:33
7 Melissa Wardwell Black Mountain NC F 33 23:53.0 7:41
8 Chilton Curwen Asheville NC M 13 25:32.8 8:13
9 Riannon McNeil Fletcher NC F 39 25:34.3 8:13
10 Dennis Duffy Asheville NC M 57 25:34.5 8:13
11 Michael Dumaine Arden NC M 53 25:34.5 8:13
12 Trissa King Asheville NC F 59 26:18.2 8:27
13 Jaimie Vancil Asheville NC F 28 26:21.4 8:28
14 Kara Paat Goldsboro NC F 41 26:47.4 8:37
15 Betsy Eades Hillsborough NC F 30 27:17.9 8:46
16 David Warren Elk Park NC M 41 27:43.1 8:55
17 Cinnamon Kennedy Black Mountain NC F 44 28:29.3 9:10
18 Stephanie Lozzi Charlotte NC F 25 28:35.0 9:11
19 Jennie Hogan Gastonia NC F 44 28:55.4 9:18
20 Jason Gilmer Fletcher NC M 38 29:05.7 9:21
21 Rosalie Cowles Asheville NC F 49 29:18.0 9:25
22 Steven Mack Asheville NC M 43 29:24.6 9:27
23 Isabel Mack Asheville NC F 16 29:24.9 9:27
24 Lori Ritter Asheville NC F 42 29:34.5 9:30
25 Brad Ward Weaverville NC M 62 29:52.6 9:36
26 Gabriela Cortez Swannanoa NC F 23 30:19.9 9:45
27 Aubrie Quick Asheville NC F 27 30:20.3 9:45
28 Martha Betz Highlands NC F 60 30:34.2 9:50
29 Eric Hogan Gastonia NC M 47 30:43.0 9:53
30 Meredith Silver Swannanoa NC F 31 30:46.3 9:54
31 Todd Stroupe Hickory NC M 34 31:04.3 9:59
32 Hannah Creel Winston Salem NC F 33 32:41.5 10:31
33 Brian Oesch Burnsville NC M 39 32:45.0 10:32
34 Steve Sipple Cary NC M 55 32:49.7 10:33
35 Frank Fisch Mena AR M 59 32:50.1 10:33
36 Robert Moseley Valdese NC M 43 33:01.3 10:37
37 Margaret Abernathy Black Mountain NC F 11 33:52.4 10:53
38 Mackenzie McNeil Fletcher NC F 12 33:53.1 10:54
39 Anna Laws Fletcher NC F 12 33:53.7 10:54
40 Jaime Lee Fletcher NC F 44 34:01.8 10:56
41 Ben Hornsby Nashville TN M 55 34:58.5 11:15
42 Ellen Phelan Huntersville NC F 41 35:25.5 11:23
43 Heather Pike Valparaiso FL F 31 37:00.8 11:54
44 Dennis Ruiz Niceville FL M 33 37:01.0 11:54
45 Robert Davis Asheville NC M 34 37:06.4 11:56
46 Alyson Davis Asheville NC F 34 37:08.8 11:56
47 Curtis Donahue Asheville NC M 50 37:47.2 12:09
48 Martia Rachman Black Mountain NC F 38 37:58.9 12:12
49 Vivian Rachman Black Mountain NC F 6 37:59.7 12:13
50 Ginger Hoover Taylorsville NC F 47 38:13.6 12:17
51 Virginia Hebert Hickory NC F 35 39:43.5 12:46
52 Debbie Johnson Newton NC F 56 39:58.6 12:51
53 Shannon Oesch Burnsville NC F 37 40:22.6 12:59
54 Brad Rachman Black Mountain NC M 54 40:48.7 13:07
55 Gabriel Sylvestre Black Mountain NC M 6 41:56.0 13:29
56 Carly Essinger Fletcher NC F 37 42:02.0 13:31
57 Rachael Sylvestre Black Mountain NC F 29 42:03.8 13:31
58 K'Uychi Mango Black Mountain NC M 5 42:07.1 13:33
59 Marna Young Black Mountain NC F 45 42:07.7 13:33
60 John McGee Black Mountain NC M 45 42:11.7 13:34
61 Amanda Sluder Asheville NC F 36 43:34.4 14:01
62 Dan Bangert Fletcher NC M 63 46:14.5 14:52
63 Margaret Bidwell Waynesville NC F 30 48:02.9 15:27
64 June Ward Weaverville NC F 54 49:33.8 15:56
65 Kristin Shanahan Fletcher NC F 35 49:54.1 16:03
66 Morgan Owen Fletcher NC F 24 49:54.7 16:03
67 Stephen Lynch Fletcher NC M 57 53:18.8 17:08
68 Kim Sollomon Fletcher NC F 38 53:19.3 17:09
69 Cathy Ollis Black Mountain NC F 68 53:21.7 17:09
70 Cara Carlson Arden NC F 40 1:11:44.2 23:04
71 Bill Wright Asheville NC M 44 1:11:44.4 23:04
72 Jennifer Palumbo Asheville NC F 43 1:11:44.7 23:04
73 Karen Nilsen Old Fort NC F 37 1:12:32.2 23:19

10K RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Joe Ainsworth Asheville NC M 27 36:04.0 5:48
2 Jay Curwen Asheville NC M 49 36:11.8 5:49
3 David Short Asheville NC M 33 36:28.3 5:52
4 Wesley Cramer Asheville NC M 37 36:53.0 5:56
5 David Workman Hendersonville NC M 45 37:00.2 5:57
6 Paul Scouten Black Mountain NC M 46 38:57.2 6:16
7 Sarah Beth Lee Waynesville NC F 28 39:15.5 6:19
8 Randy Wilson Swannanoa NC M 56 40:52.6 6:34
9 Joe Watson Asheville NC M 49 41:57.8 6:45
10 Lincoln Crosse Asheville NC M 57 43:26.5 6:59
11 Daniel Hudson Davidson NC M 30 44:58.7 7:14
12 Anna Pigman Asheville NC F 34 45:22.4 7:18
13 Kimzey Ellis Candler NC F 27 45:47.5 7:22
14 Bill Branson Candler NC M 57 46:05.6 7:25
15 Nicholas Zart Jacksonville FL M 19 46:10.6 7:25
16 John Judd Fairview NC M 36 46:51.8 7:32
17 Lyle Mitchell Asheville NC M 29 47:08.2 7:35
18 Ben Engebretson Asheville NC M 27 47:08.7 7:35
19 Joe Barrett Asheville NC M 54 47:16.8 7:36
20 Valerie Hardin Black Mountain NC F 54 48:21.6 7:46
21 Jaga Gavin Candler NC M 35 48:54.0 7:52
22 Vaughn Smith Candler NC M 54 49:00.0 7:53
23 Julie Wallace Black Mountain NC F 39 49:09.1 7:54
24 Tim Warren Lenoir NC M 43 49:13.2 7:55
25 Janet Bensley Arden NC F 63 49:28.5 7:57
26 Molly Pitman Arden NC F 27 49:29.5 7:57
27 Kriste Little Black Mountain NC F 38 50:03.6 8:03
28 Christopher Debeer Black Mountain NC M 40 50:24.2 8:06
29 Tom Champagne Asheville NC M 54 50:25.8 8:06
30 Melinda Ebbs Arden NC F 46 50:35.7 8:08
31 Pete Doyle Maggie Valley NC M 66 50:40.2 8:09
32 Kim Solomon-Gavach Asheville NC F 46 51:22.6 8:15
33 Rick Hebert Candler NC M 64 51:43.7 8:19
34 Sherry Stoneman Weaverville NC F 41 51:54.5 8:21
35 Kenny Capps Black Mountain NC M 44 52:03.5 8:22
36 Matt Kinne Black Mountain NC M 43 52:07.5 8:23
37 Evan Adler Durham NC M 37 52:39.5 8:28
38 Ellen Sizemore Asheville NC F 30 53:28.0 8:36
39 Robert Chilmonik Black Mountain NC M 62 53:38.0 8:37
40 Katy Moss Gastonia NC F 29 53:44.9 8:38
41 Laura Rollins Clyde NC F 46 54:03.0 8:41
42 Daniel Seiden Asheville NC M 33 54:29.7 8:46
43 Robert Moore Asheville NC M 54 54:42.4 8:48
44 Dustin Donovan Swannanoa NC M 32 54:52.4 8:49
45 Dolly McLean Asheville NC F 54 55:00.7 8:51
46 Alice Jones Canton NC F 31 55:09.3 8:52
47 Kevin Scarbrough Black Mountain NC M 43 55:13.3 8:53
48 Mark Rollins Clyde NC M 49 55:26.4 8:55
49 Erin MacCarelli Fletcher NC F 34 55:30.2 8:55
50 Sherry Roane Asheville NC F 56 55:33.1 8:56
51 Abraham Philip Arden NC M 43 55:33.5 8:56
52 Brian Hall Black Mountain NC M 49 55:37.9 8:56
53 Michael Sobol Black Mountain NC M 66 55:38.9 8:57
54 Wayne Boynton Loxahatchee FL M 71 55:53.1 8:59
55 Amy Vaden Asheville NC F 34 58:10.3 9:21
56 Samantha Reynolds Flat Rock NC F 33 59:00.2 9:29
57 Angela Anderson Candler NC F 46 59:03.1 9:30
58 Karen Moore Asheville NC F 51 59:05.3 9:30
59 Nicole Applefield Asheville NC F 32 59:16.7 9:32
60 Stevie Carnation Fletcher NC F 31 59:17.3 9:32
61 Megan Zehnder Asheville NC F 29 59:18.9 9:32
62 Garry Sherman Asheville NC M 65 59:24.9 9:33
63 Kathy Stahly Asheville NC F 65 59:27.3 9:33
64 Ron Griswold Weaverville NC M 68 59:38.4 9:35
65 Liz Oakley Rutherfordton NC F 48 59:41.0 9:36
66 Dawn Marie Klug Asheville NC F 47 1:00:34.9 9:44
67 Jeff Davis Asheville NC M 55 1:00:54.5 9:47
68 Benita Auge Weaverville NC F 68 1:00:56.3 9:48
69 Clay Stroupe Asheville NC M 30 1:01:19.7 9:51
70 Matthew Pospishil Swannanoa NC M 43 1:01:35.9 9:54
71 Carol Andes Knoxville TN F 29 1:01:44.5 9:55
72 Jennah Bullington Charlotte NC F 24 1:01:44.6 9:55
73 Michael Duckworth Black Mountain NC M 60 1:01:54.1 9:57
74 Camille Edmonds Asheville NC F 35 1:01:59.1 9:58
75 Shawn Farrell Old Fort NC M 41 1:03:17.9 10:10
76 Tina Smith Candler NC F 48 1:03:28.4 10:12
77 Cynthia Beucler Swannanoa NC F 41 1:04:08.6 10:19
78 Jennifer Deschler Kernersville NC F 26 1:04:11.4 10:19
79 Mckenna Bergmann Sewickley PA F 19 1:04:11.7 10:19
80 Elizabeth Watkins Charlotte NC F 18 1:04:21.9 10:21
81 Mike Shaffer Asheville NC M 41 1:04:24.0 10:21
82 Donna Cope Canton NC F 58 1:04:44.7 10:24
83 Michael Walls Black Mountain NC M 62 1:05:45.6 10:34
84 Rosemary Jarrett Rutherfordton NC F 53 1:06:12.1 10:39
85 Rita Hensley Mars Hill NC F 52 1:07:13.7 10:48
86 Amy Stoneman Asheville NC F 35 1:07:19.2 10:49
87 Susanna Saidi Asheville NC F 36 1:08:05.1 10:57
88 Richard Betz Burnsville NC M 67 1:08:18.5 10:59
89 Charlene Rumfelt Enka NC F 54 1:09:23.5 11:09
90 Lora Clem Asheville NC F 35 1:09:46.4 11:13
91 Deanna Buchanan Black Mountain NC F 51 1:11:58.9 11:34
92 Julia Moore Black Mountain NC F 52 1:13:17.5 11:47
93 Shawn Caldwell Charlotte NC F 60 1:13:33.6 11:49
94 Patti Johnson Waynesville NC F 52 1:15:09.9 12:05
95 Nancy Partridge Waynesville NC F 53 1:18:48.4 12:40
96 Carol McKee West Union SC F 57 1:23:37.1 13:27
97 Angeleigh Dorsey Arden NC F 47 1:23:54.5 13:29
98 David Slobodin Asheville NC M 77 1:23:54.8 13:29
99 Jack Shirey Asheville NC M 79 1:27:08.4 14:01
100 Martha Marshall Asheville NC F 71 1:28:02.2 14:09
101 Jeff Keith Swannanoa NC M 37 1:31:56.8 14:47
102 Peggy Emory Black Mountain NC F 58 1:39:25.8 15:59
103 Judy Futch Mars Hill NC F 65 1:39:26.3 15:59

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.