RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Valley of the Lilies Half Marathon and 5k – April 2, 2016 – Cullowhee NC

valley-of-the-lilies

Congratulations to Ben Stephenson and Jennifer Black as winners of the Half Marathon. Congratulations to Victor Jones and Annalise Hicks as winners of the 5k. Click here for Half Marathon age groups. Click here for 5k Age Groups. Half Marathon Results are below, followed by 5k results. Results courtesy of Event Mercenaries.

HALF MARATHON OVERALL

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Ben Stephenson Cullowhee NC M 26 1:24:19.7 6:26
2 David Chandler Asheville NC M 24 1:25:19.8 6:31
3 Desmond Cariveau Asheville NC M 23 1:28:42.2 6:46
4 Thomas Watterson Sylva NC M 45 1:29:10.7 6:48
5 John Rhoden Sylva NC M 30 1:29:19.0 6:49
6 Blaine Childers Hendersonville NC M 30 1:32:02.9 7:02
7 Paul Anderson Hayesville NC M 26 1:34:36.2 7:13
8 Jay Brooks Franklin NC M 41 1:40:21.3 7:40
9 Jennifer Black Cullowhee NC F 24 1:40:53.7 7:42
10 James Scifers Webster NC M 47 1:41:44.8 7:46
11 Benjamin Steere Sylva NC M 34 1:44:48.3 8:00
12 Sarah Ruthenburg Asheville NC F 28 1:45:38.8 8:04
13 Richie Kahn Durham NC M 30 1:45:53.8 8:05
14 Chelsea Ellwood Mooresville NC F 24 1:47:20.1 8:12
15 Matt Kirby Cullowhee NC M 40 1:47:56.1 8:14
16 Shane Harless Irondale AL M 31 1:47:58.2 8:15
17 Brooke Hungerford Fletcher NC F 21 1:47:59.2 8:15
18 Alexi Gross Asheville NC F 24 1:49:42.2 8:22
19 Brittany Rickert Sylva NC F 28 1:50:41.6 8:27
20 Joel McKenzie Sylva NC M 54 1:50:53.6 8:28
21 Bernard Vermeersch Greenville SC M 49 1:52:16.5 8:34
22 David MacKusick Sapphire NC M 54 1:52:47.1 8:37
23 Andrew Raby Franklin NC M 29 1:53:17.4 8:39
24 Cariah Orlowski Cocoa FL F 22 1:53:40.7 8:41
25 Elizabeth Albers Franklin NC F 35 1:53:59.9 8:42
26 Heather Peterson Cullowhee NC F 25 1:54:13.6 8:43
27 Jennie Wyderko Cullowhee NC F 26 1:54:35.4 8:45
28 Patricia Lord Sylva NC F 56 1:54:45.2 8:46
29 Erika Impagliatelli Montgomery AL F 28 1:55:02.7 8:47
30 Mark Benge Clayton NC M 53 1:55:12.6 8:48
31 April Barker Hazelwood NC F 35 1:55:23.4 8:48
32 Pamela Mumford Belmont NC F 36 1:55:37.6 8:50
33 Ellen Parry Swannanoa NC F 41 1:55:51.3 8:51
34 David Shumate Kernersville NC M 55 1:56:35.9 8:54
35 Brian Montgomery High Point NC M 57 1:56:40.1 8:54
36 Kenneth Ratcliffe Waynesville NC M 51 1:57:16.0 8:57
37 Bronwen McCormick Enka NC F 47 1:57:17.3 8:57
38 Ali Levering Cumming GA F 44 1:57:23.1 8:58
39 Lisa Browning Candler NC F 45 1:57:28.0 8:58
40 Lauren Page Canton NC F 24 1:57:31.2 8:58
41 Kimberly Greenway Rutherfordton NC F 40 1:57:38.3 8:59
42 Jessie Nosworthy Sylva NC F 27 1:57:48.6 9:00
43 William Unger Butner NC M 53 1:58:10.9 9:01
44 Kelcey Holcomb Waxhaw NC F 22 1:58:45.0 9:04
45 Chris Jones Mint Hill NC M 50 1:59:21.2 9:07
46 Sherry Stoneman Weaverville NC F 41 1:59:21.7 9:07
47 Kristina Smith Evans GA F 44 1:59:30.6 9:07
48 Desi Hoagland Monroe NC M 20 1:59:44.4 9:08
49 Rachel Reese Black Mountain NC F 23 1:59:54.0 9:09
50 Kate Carreno Clyde NC F 24 2:00:05.0 9:10
51 John Arney IV Hickory NC M 24 2:00:09.3 9:10
52 Caleb Moore I Hickory NC M 25 2:00:10.0 9:10
53 Ciara McMahon Hilton Head SC F 19 2:00:15.7 9:11
54 Dylan Morgan Gastonia NC M 19 2:01:37.4 9:17
55 Marek Sawicki Weaverville NC M 43 2:02:22.0 9:20
56 Kim Lachler Fairview NC F 51 2:02:31.2 9:21
57 Sherri Watterson Sylva NC F 45 2:03:14.7 9:24
58 Ellen Lohmeyer Waynesville NC F 35 2:03:47.5 9:27
59 Carol Zucca Asheville NC F 58 2:04:45.8 9:31
60 Lydia Cardinal Saluda NC F 26 2:05:08.8 9:33
61 Sean Lynch Belmont NC M 36 2:05:34.8 9:35
62 Amy Houston-Mcgrade Fort Mill SC F 39 2:05:34.9 9:35
63 Stacey Millett Candler NC F 60 2:05:42.9 9:36
64 William Frady Sylva NC M 46 2:05:45.9 9:36
65 Elizabeth McLean Asheville NC F 32 2:06:03.0 9:37
66 Stephanie Morgan Franklin NC F 38 2:06:29.8 9:39
67 Tony Morgan Franklin NC M 43 2:06:32.4 9:40
68 Chelsea Cordoine Cullowhee NC F 25 2:06:40.3 9:40
69 Mark Singleton Sylva NC M 59 2:07:14.7 9:43
70 Libby Wicker Asheville NC F 32 2:07:31.8 9:44
71 Eric Arthur Black Mountain NC M 42 2:07:52.3 9:46
72 Tiffany Berg Franklin NC F 34 2:08:23.3 9:48
73 Amy McKenzie Waynesville NC F 50 2:08:29.0 9:48
74 Ed Wysong Hartwell GA M 69 2:08:39.2 9:49
75 Richard Bock M 55 2:08:42.3 9:49
76 Burt Siders Fletcher NC M 64 2:09:41.7 9:54
77 Shannon Haskett Webster NC F 42 2:11:34.6 10:03
78 Jane Girskis Cullowhee NC F 42 2:12:20.9 10:06
79 Samantha Reynolds Flat Rock NC F 33 2:12:37.6 10:07
80 Mackenzie Kester Cullowhee NC F 19 2:12:50.3 10:08
81 Ben Stiling Charlotte NC M 59 2:12:55.0 10:09
82 Ashley Phillips Morganton NC F 21 2:13:45.5 10:13
83 Susan Kelly Tallahassee FL F 64 2:14:36.3 10:16
84 Melissa Madrona Sylva NC F 41 2:16:21.9 10:25
85 Keith Haskett Webster NC M 45 2:16:26.8 10:25
86 Dr Lisa Walker Arden NC F 42 2:16:58.6 10:27
87 Samuel McCoy Cullowhee NC M 26 2:17:01.6 10:28
88 Robert McKinnon Cullowhee NC M 30 2:17:02.1 10:28
89 Benita Auge Weaverville NC F 67 2:17:07.4 10:28
90 Cameron Duke Cullowhee NC M 27 2:17:54.7 10:32
91 Marialena Pyatt Franklin NC F 36 2:19:09.4 10:37
92 Jessica Duke Cullowhee NC F 26 2:19:30.9 10:39
93 Jennifer Longo Raleigh NC F 22 2:20:01.8 10:41
94 Zachary Smathers Durham NC M 23 2:20:59.4 10:46
95 Suzanne Klonis Asheville NC F 43 2:21:37.5 10:49
96 Katrina Beedle Cullowhee NC F 25 2:23:05.0 10:55
97 Melissa Loveless Hickory NC F 22 2:25:45.4 11:08
98 Kaitlin Ritchie Sylva NC F 32 2:25:58.9 11:09
99 Jay Gerlach Arden NC M 36 2:27:14.8 11:14
100 Amanda Gerlach Arden NC F 38 2:27:14.8 11:14
101 Deshield Greene Bryson City NC F 38 2:30:18.3 11:28
102 Sarah Gavin Morganton NC F 21 2:30:46.0 11:31
103 Lisa Norman Arden NC F 37 2:31:13.9 11:33
104 Michelle Myers Morganton NC F 33 2:32:06.6 11:37
105 Tina Reese Black Mountain NC F 46 2:33:39.8 11:44
106 Jeannette Hampton Swannanoa NC F 47 2:34:13.9 11:46
107 Delton Young Asheville NC M 59 2:34:16.7 11:47
108 Kaylie Dean Cullowhee NC F 22 2:35:33.0 11:52
109 Jeffrey Vickery Cullowhee NC M 48 2:35:38.6 11:53
110 Madison Rusher Salisbury NC F 22 2:37:31.2 12:01
111 Sarah Mwaniki Sylva NC F 26 2:37:54.9 12:03
112 Munene Mwaniki Sylva NC M 31 2:37:55.2 12:03
113 Harold McMahan Bryson City NC M 56 2:38:12.7 12:05
114 Katie Tasillo Harrisburg NC F 32 2:38:18.7 12:05
115 Whitney Howell Durham NC F 37 2:43:32.1 12:29
116 Bill Klugh Clemson SC F 65 2:45:55.9 12:40
117 Christine Poole Greensboro NC F 22 2:46:43.5 12:44
118 Ashley Harvey Cullowhee NC F 18 2:50:55.3 13:03
119 Dawn Stowers Mooresville NC F 44 2:50:55.5 13:03
120 Whittney Correll Mocksville NC F 21 2:52:31.1 13:10
121 Nancy Partridge Waynesville NC F 53 2:53:40.0 13:15
122 Linda Arthur Black Mountain NC F 61 2:55:44.9 13:25
123 Faith Bailey Forest City NC F 39 3:05:51.7 14:11
124 Tracy Turner Spindale NC F 38 3:05:53.6 14:11
125 Brittany Staines Granite Falls NC F 26 3:11:14.0 14:36
126 Catherine Logan Morganton NC F 33 3:12:29.9 14:42
127 John Fowler Morganton NC M 61 3:16:34.4 15:00

5K OVERALL

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Victor Jones Cullowhee NC M 18 19:38.1 6:19
2 Kye Grooms Asheville NC M 26 20:30.4 6:35
3 Jacob Deal Asheville NC M 29 20:40.7 6:39
4 Jeff Tomkinson Greenville NC M 28 20:50.5 6:42
5 Tyler Watterson Sylva NC M 14 21:15.7 6:50
6 Jason Hicks Sylva NC M 16 21:20.5 6:52
7 Tyler Mulligan Cullowhee NC M 23 21:49.7 7:01
8 Billy Simpson Woodstock GA M 22 22:07.1 7:07
9 Chris Collins Canton NC M 32 22:12.9 7:08
10 Brian Lehr Hendersonville NC M 55 22:45.3 7:19
11 Cooper Smalley Sylva NC M 15 22:57.8 7:23
12 Jeff Cloninger Lincolnton NC M 58 23:09.8 7:27
13 Aaron McCollum Stoneville NC M 20 23:36.8 7:35
14 Annalise Hicks Sylva NC F 14 23:39.4 7:36
15 Kevin Batten Asheville NC M 22 23:42.8 7:37
16 Michael Godey Sylva NC M 36 23:45.1 7:38
17 Jon Mansfield Asheville NC M 21 23:54.0 7:41
18 Mark Speir Cullowhee NC M 47 24:16.7 7:48
19 Jessica Barnes Cullowhee NC F 27 24:31.3 7:53
20 Alex Ellwood Mooresville NC M 26 24:52.5 8:00
21 Ashley Thrasher Marion AR F 29 24:56.9 8:01
22 Tucker Watterson Sylva NC M 12 25:20.5 8:09
23 Nick Stenger Sylva NC M 26 25:24.0 8:10
24 Jeremiah Prince Franklin NC M 27 25:31.3 8:12
25 Joshua Pressley Arden NC M 19 25:35.2 8:14
26 Rebecca Foil Cullowhee NC F 22 25:45.2 8:17
27 Jarred Lehr Hendersonville NC M 25 25:45.4 8:17
28 Tracy Extine Waynesville NC F 42 26:17.2 8:27
29 Stephanie Tucker Jacksonville NC F 19 26:27.3 8:30
30 Mary Winchester Asheville NC F 51 26:29.8 8:31
31 Caleb Lea Prospect Hill NC M 21 26:31.8 8:32
32 Brenda Holcombe Cullowhee NC F 43 26:33.6 8:32
33 Mark Lord Sylva NC M 57 26:34.4 8:33
34 Benjamin Guiney Jr Sylva NC M 48 26:47.4 8:37
35 Michael Moore Whittier NC M 31 26:47.5 8:37
36 Matt Martin Asheville NC M 22 26:49.1 8:37
37 Nikki Young Cullowhee NC F 43 27:04.3 8:42
38 Terry Chavis Cullowhee NC M 23 27:09.0 8:44
39 Jonathan Newton Cullowhee NC M 25 27:09.6 8:44
40 Angela Spicocchi Canton NC F 29 27:17.1 8:46
41 Danielle Glosson Sylva NC F 26 27:20.0 8:47
42 Jim Stephenson Roswell GA M 59 27:38.3 8:53
43 Aimee Kirkland Wagener SC F 36 27:52.7 8:58
44 Tiffany Gibson Canton NC F 32 27:54.8 8:58
45 Mike Tomkinson Waynesville NC M 67 28:06.7 9:02
46 Brian Bumgarner Sylva NC M 22 28:07.7 9:02
47 Thomas Floyd Sylva NC M 27 28:10.9 9:03
48 Julie Lapkoff Clyde NC F 49 28:21.2 9:07
49 Olivia Veneziano Asheville NC F 22 28:22.2 9:07
50 Nikki Legg Pawleys Island SC F 23 28:25.7 9:08
51 Ben Wicker Asheville NC M 32 28:28.7 9:09
52 Gavin Stewart Gastonia NC M 19 28:34.3 9:11
53 Daniel Huss Sylva NC M 33 28:38.0 9:12
54 Garrett Readling Harrisburg NC M 19 28:55.0 9:18
55 Devin Smith Waynesville NC M 16 29:23.4 9:27
56 Andrew Smith Whittier NC M 66 29:28.9 9:28
57 Alyssa Buff Valdese NC F 21 29:34.2 9:30
58 Beth Ann Lehr Hendersonville NC F 54 29:39.4 9:32
59 Katelyn Haney Candler NC F 19 29:42.9 9:33
60 Traci Long Cullowhee NC F 45 29:44.7 9:34
61 Maci Long Cullowhee NC F 14 29:44.9 9:34
62 Savannah Woodard Asheville NC F 18 29:53.2 9:37
63 Perry Readling Harrisburg NC M 56 30:05.8 9:40
64 Angela Lewis Charlotte NC F 48 30:11.3 9:42
65 James Crosby Charlotte NC M 45 30:11.5 9:42
66 Macy Ruiz Marion NC F 20 30:12.3 9:43
67 Julie Templeton Cullowhee NC F 20 30:29.1 9:48
68 Denita Applebum Sylva NC F 27 30:39.3 9:51
69 Kristin Calvert Waynesville NC F 34 30:43.3 9:53
70 Tayler Riouff Cullowhee NC F 22 31:02.0 9:59
71 Peter Thornton Mcdonough GA M 46 31:19.9 10:04
72 Daniel Gibson Cullowhee NC M 30 31:34.2 10:09
73 Lindsay Prestemon Candler NC F 27 31:36.3 10:10
74 Farrah Matthews Jonesville NC F 20 31:56.6 10:16
75 Megan Lapkoff Clyde NC F 18 31:57.8 10:16
76 Zach Huey Sylva NC M 25 32:00.7 10:17
77 Kat Hannah Hickory NC F 24 32:00.8 10:17
78 Grace Antonicelli Clyde NC F 20 32:11.2 10:21
79 Tammy Haskett Cullowhee NC F 54 32:23.1 10:25
80 Susan Anderson Hayesville NC F 51 32:26.8 10:26
81 Erin Daniel Sylva NC F 30 32:41.1 10:31
82 Blake Daniel Sylva NC M 31 32:41.3 10:31
83 Rachael Hawes Sylva NC F 33 32:54.1 10:35
84 Nina Baltierra Durham NC F 31 32:54.9 10:35
85 Sam Bartlett Sylva NC M 33 32:55.7 10:35
86 Brian Porterfield Cullowhee NC M 22 33:08.7 10:39
87 Tricia Seal Waynesville NC F 25 33:27.9 10:45
88 Brienne Shaneyfelt Mountain Home NC F 25 33:30.5 10:46
89 Jamie Greene Cullowhee NC F 20 33:31.5 10:47
90 Caitlin Rawlins Asheville NC F 30 33:39.6 10:49
91 Casey Hamon Asheville NC M 33 33:49.1 10:52
92 Pam Middleton Sylva NC F 43 34:08.4 10:59
93 Molly Nardello Sylva NC F 23 34:14.0 11:00
94 Katie Denhof Charlotte NC F 19 34:21.9 11:03
95 Cullen Porter Clyde NC M 58 34:31.5 11:06
96 Megan Gilligan North Wilkesboro NC F 20 34:36.3 11:08
97 Elizabeth Propst Cullowhee NC F 28 34:57.5 11:14
98 Hiddy Morgan Cullowhee NC F 69 35:00.1 11:15
99 Tanner Readling Harrisburg NC M 15 35:16.3 11:20
100 Cory Lapkoff Clyde NC M 15 35:46.9 11:30
101 Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC F 68 35:51.8 11:32
102 Tara Smith Clayton NC F 43 35:58.9 11:34
103 Katy Ginanni Cullowhee NC F 53 36:09.6 11:37
104 Larry Spence Bryson City NC M 41 36:15.1 11:39
105 Kaitlin Olmstead Cullowhee NC F 21 36:35.9 11:46
106 Sydney Fulmer Sylva NC F 19 36:40.2 11:47
107 Taylor Medford Sylva NC M 25 36:40.6 11:47
108 Kat Jacobson Sylva NC F 35 37:00.0 11:54
109 Samantha Moove Durham NC F 23 37:00.0 11:54
110 Regina Ulrich Sylva NC F 22 37:11.9 11:57
111 Christy Barker Statesville NC F 22 38:00.7 12:13
112 Donna Frizzell Sylva NC F 76 38:09.2 12:16
113 Jodie Wade Cullowhee NC F 48 38:18.9 12:19
114 Angela Connaughton Sylva NC F 48 38:19.2 12:19
115 Matthew Stephens Bryson City NC M 32 38:32.9 12:23
116 Leslie Stump Kings Mountain NC F 40 39:06.2 12:34
117 Deanna Rodriquez Creedmoor NC F 19 39:39.0 12:45
118 Casey Findley Sylva NC F 36 40:59.5 13:11
119 Stump Nancy Lumber Bridge NC F 47 41:16.8 13:16
120 Dylan Siegle Whittier NC M 10 41:20.5 13:17
121 Logan Walker Oxford NC M 19 41:45.6 13:25
122 Kristen Morgan Waynesville NC F 30 41:53.2 13:28
123 Amber Roach Waynesville NC F 31 41:53.7 13:28
124 Lois Petrovich-Mwaniki Sylva NC F 66 42:04.3 13:32
125 Blake Siegle Whittier NC M 9 43:14.3 13:54
126 Amanda Bradley Whittier NC F 42 43:20.5 13:56
127 Chuck Walker Oxford NC M 49 44:26.9 14:17
128 Susan Walker Oxford NC F 51 44:33.5 14:19
129 Julie Painter Sylva NC F 36 44:35.7 14:20
130 Matthew Wilson Franklin NC M 17 45:04.1 14:29
131 John Wilson Franklin NC M 16 45:13.2 14:32
132 Elizabeth Abbott Whittier NC F 63 45:38.4 14:40
133 Jennifer Moore Candler NC F 32 45:39.9 14:41
134 Ruby Banerjee Cullowhee NC F 63 45:58.9 14:47
135 Angela Fowler Waynesville NC F 51 46:47.6 15:03
136 Tammy Unger Butner NC F 53 46:50.3 15:04
137 Lynette Gibson Cullowhee NC F 34 47:16.4 15:12
138 Paige Speir Cullowhee NC F 46 47:17.1 15:12
139 Coleen Gottloev Glenville NC F 50 48:00.4 15:26
140 Toni Savell Sylva NC F 55 48:02.5 15:27
141 Clare Nordmann Cullowhee NC F 53 48:04.8 15:27
142 Paul Nicholson Cullowhee NC M 54 48:18.6 15:32
143 Savannah Koehler Cullowhee NC F 20 48:46.7 15:41
144 Jesseca Gregory Cullowhee NC F 22 48:48.1 15:41
145 Donna Coggins Tuckasegee NC F 71 49:18.1 15:51
146 Kelly Benge Clayton NC F 51 49:32.3 15:56
147 Patricia Caldwell Canton NC F 66 52:27.3 16:52
148 Andrew Chi Chapel Hill NC M 32 2:03:21.0 39:40:00

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.