RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Newberry Half Marathon + 5k – March 19, 2016 – Newberry SC

Newberry Half Marathon

Congratulations to Justin Bishop and Birte Wachtel as winners of the Half Marathon. Congratulations to Calvin Thames and Laura Holt as winners of the 5k. Results courtesy of Strictly Running.

The 5k results follow the half marathon results.

HALF MARATHON RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Justin Bishop West Columbia SC M 35 1:17:59 5:58
2 Charlie Lambrix Perrysburg OH M 28 1:19:59 6:07
3 Andrew Snow Asheville NC M 31 1:27:26 6:41
4 Jeff Fretwell Arlington VA M 32 1:27:26 6:41
5 Wes Palmer Travelers Rest SC M 31 1:29:03 6:48
6 Robert Yerger West Columbia SC M 39 1:33:04 7:07
7 Derek Gomez Lexington SC M 40 1:33:30 7:09
8 Damon Little Columbia SC M 47 1:33:50 7:10
9 William Webster Spartanburg SC M 58 1:33:59 7:11
10 Birte Wachtel Arlington VA F 33 1:35:01 7:16
11 James Corder Batesburg SC M 48 1:39:53 7:38
12 Trevor Douglas Wilmington NC M 33 1:39:54 7:38
13 Andreas Denk Waxhaw NC M 38 1:40:04 7:39
14 Taylor Dennard M 24 1:42:28 7:50
15 David Spark Greenville SC M 67 1:42:30 7:50
16 Ivey Donovan Duncan SC F 43 1:43:03 7:52
17 Larry Shirey Lugoff SC M 43 1:43:10 7:53
18 Jeff Honeycutt Columbia SC M 48 1:45:39 8:04
19 Laura Stepp Columbia SC F 50 1:46:03 8:06
20 Andrew Graniero Columbia SC M 30 1:46:32 8:08
21 Michael Keeley Lexington SC M 52 1:46:59 8:10
22 Haskell Walker Melbourne FL M 58 1:47:42 8:14
23 Leah Mckee Columbia SC F 33 1:47:47 8:14
24 Patrick Riley Charleston SC M 44 1:48:10 8:16
25 Mike Compton Columbia SC M 62 1:48:46 8:19
26 William Graham Columbia SC M 39 1:49:56 8:24
27 Rick Gibbons Chapin SC M 56 1:50:02 8:24
28 Richard Welch Irmo SC M 43 1:50:13 8:25
29 Gerald Fitzpatrick North Myrtle Be SC M 65 1:50:23 8:26
30 Debbie Kirkland Batesburg SC F 49 1:50:30 8:27
31 Wayne Shuler Irmo SC M 48 1:50:57 8:29
32 J. Pierre D'Autel West Columbia SC M 43 1:51:28 8:31
33 Henry Wilson Springfield VA M 37 1:51:40 8:32
34 Nathan Hall Ward SC M 25 1:52:03 8:34
35 Eric Willingham Prosperity SC M 45 1:52:40 8:37
36 Andrea Kirsch Columbia SC F 44 1:54:19 8:44
37 Doug Bender Ninety Six SC M 60 1:55:08 8:48
38 Lindsay Hawkins Lexington SC F 37 1:55:21 8:49
39 Jack Brklich Columbia SC M 48 1:56:47 8:55
40 James Laurence Lexington SC M 51 1:57:34 8:59
41 Veronica Watson Irmo SC F 26 1:57:55 9:01
42 Michael Roudabush Goose Creek SC M 59 1:58:37 9:04
43 Ryan Erickson-Kulas Los Angeles CA M 27 1:58:52 9:05
44 Christy Lester Lexington SC F 27 1:59:15 9:07
45 Carol Wallace Blythewood SC F 58 2:00:07 9:11
46 Chris Taylor Lexington SC M 48 2:00:21 9:12
47 William Johnson Winnsboro SC M 62 2:01:07 9:15
48 Logan Sturgis Alpharetta GA F 26 2:01:32 9:17
49 Larry Heim Irmo SC M 60 2:01:48 9:18
50 Thomas Outlaw Chapin SC M 32 2:02:12 9:20
51 Timothy Head Forest City NC M 49 2:04:12 9:29
52 Mollie Respass Easley SC F 39 2:04:37 9:31
53 James Alexander Columbia SC M 49 2:05:20 9:34
54 Angelica Titus Harlem GA F 34 2:07:13 9:43
55 Clint Shealy Little Mountain SC M 46 2:07:25 9:44
56 Sandy Smith Lexington SC F 54 2:07:56 9:46
57 Coleen Strasburger Columbia SC F 54 2:07:57 9:47
58 Stacey Taylor Lexington SC F 39 2:08:21 9:48
59 Scott Richardson Winnsboro SC M 60 2:08:52 9:51
60 Kelly Sieling Summerville SC F 39 2:09:09 9:52
61 Renee Joiner Prosperity SC F 43 2:09:28 9:53
62 Aimee Kirkland Wagener SC F 36 2:09:57 9:56
63 Jennifer Jansen Unions SC F 42 2:10:21 9:57
64 Tony Scotti Irmo SC M 50 2:10:53 10:00
65 Heather Christianse Clemson SC F 29 2:11:59 10:05
66 Amy Boris Moore SC F 49 2:12:20 10:07
67 Laurence Toyer Monroe NC M 36 2:12:35 10:08
68 Genaro Santos Herna Irmo SC M 50 2:12:39 10:08
69 David H Barnett West Columbia SC M 60 2:13:06 10:10
70 Erin Taylor Lexington SC F 20 2:13:08 10:10
71 Bryan Quinn M 38 2:13:47 10:13
72 Meredith Mona Columbia SC F 44 2:14:02 10:14
73 Jose Mora Irmo SC M 49 2:14:32 10:17
74 Don Giang Yorba Linda CA M 57 2:14:40 10:17
75 Garrett Kellerhals Lexington SC M 37 2:15:09 10:19
76 Stephanie Baker Indianapolis IN F 46 2:16:20 10:25
77 Zhivko Illeieff Norton VA M 26 2:16:42 10:27
78 Rick Rikard Leesville SC M 57 2:17:00 10:28
79 Tommy Outlaw Lexington SC M 59 2:18:29 10:35
80 Lynn Grimes Blythewood SC F 64 2:18:59 10:37
81 Mary Sumter Columbia SC F 45 2:19:03 10:37
82 Rhonda Gillis St Simons Islan GA F 53 2:19:17 10:38
83 Todd Johnson Whitmire SC M 47 2:19:33 10:40
84 Blair Pelton Pomaria SC F 18 2:19:34 10:40
85 Thomas Cowlam Aiken SC M 47 2:20:17 10:43
86 Kevin Flannery West Columbia SC M 57 2:20:29 10:44
87 Bertha Lotj Woehl Ridgeway SC F 48 2:21:02 10:46
88 Breanna Pritchard Lexington SC F 35 2:21:06 10:47
89 Barbara Kirkland Jonesville SC F 40 2:21:46 10:50
90 Michael Boris Moore SC M 49 2:21:56 10:51
91 Christiane Krupp Evans GA F 25 2:22:06 10:51
92 Ursula Britt Stone Mountain GA F 36 2:22:16 10:52
93 Angie Steed Hephzibah GA F 43 2:22:27 10:53
94 Cheryl Outlaw Lexington SC F 60 2:22:39 10:54
95 Darlene Myers Hephzibah GA F 52 2:23:19 10:57
96 Shonda Martin Charlotte NC F 44 2:23:32 10:58
97 Marguerite Fourqure Charlotte NC F 46 2:23:41 10:59
98 Cynthia Henning Columbia SC F 47 2:25:04 11:05
99 Gd Crocker Elgin SC M 33 2:25:59 11:09
100 Heather Lockhart North Augusta SC F 38 2:26:18 11:11
101 Caroline Herlong Lexington SC F 57 2:26:40 11:12
102 Steve Arnold Union SC M 34 2:26:47 11:13
103 Sandra Garbart Prosperity SC F 39 2:26:52 11:13
104 Pamela Griffin Lexington SC F 51 2:27:00 11:14
105 Sebastian Kirkland Jonseville SC M 17 2:27:06 11:14
106 Frank Mccall Cayce SC M 45 2:27:08 11:14
107 Wendy Green Union SC F 39 2:27:21 11:15
108 Chasity Bickley Batesburg SC F 26 2:27:24 11:16
109 Mandy Luckadoo Leesville SC F 34 2:27:30 11:16
110 Jaime Strickland Union SC F 39 2:27:33 11:16
111 Kris Helke Charleston SC F 46 2:28:09 11:19
112 Don Hendrix Prosperity SC M 35 2:28:55 11:23
113 Jesse Summerlin West Columbia SC M 26 2:29:32 11:25
114 Quintella Smith-Wil Ladson SC F 41 2:29:41 11:26
115 Brandi Hayes Prospertiy SC F 32 2:30:37 11:30
116 Meghan Rockwood Evans GA F 33 2:31:09 11:33
117 Susan Fernandez Prosperity IN F 58 2:31:10 11:33
118 Kelly Elliott Hendersonville NC F 46 2:31:34 11:35
119 Phyllis Manzer Boiling Springs SC F 47 2:32:05 11:37
120 Crystal Miller Duncan SC F 44 2:32:06 11:37
121 Jessalyn Smith Irmo SC F 34 2:32:15 11:38
122 Brandy Ludlam Irmo SC F 34 2:33:21 11:43
123 Leah Mcdonald Lexington SC F 36 2:36:17 11:56
124 Tammy Giang Yorba Linda CA F 58 2:38:38 12:07
125 Sarah Lindsey Chapin SC F 36 2:38:44 12:07
126 Seung-Cheol Lee Irmo SC M 55 2:39:15 12:10
127 Heather Elliott Woodruff SC F 33 2:39:21 12:10
128 Dawn Mitchell Greer SC F 36 2:39:30 12:11
129 Paul Mcgarrigle Jr Fort Mill SC M 46 2:39:54 12:13
130 Dana Sause Atlanta GA F 44 2:40:48 12:17
131 Sara Bunge Lexington SC F 43 2:41:46 12:21
132 Sang Leng Trieu Yorba Linda CA F 41 2:42:19 12:24
133 Laura Scotti Irmo SC F 57 2:49:39 12:57
134 Octavia Wright Columbia SC F 45 2:49:57 12:59
135 Cantrece White Goose Creek SC F 44 2:50:14 13:00
136 Tracy Pittman Lugoff SC F 41 2:50:19 13:01
137 Virginia Catoe Lugoff SC F 48 2:50:25 13:01
138 Tyler Sturgis Alpharetta GA M 29 2:52:47 13:12
139 Melany Shuler Charleston SC F 48 2:54:13 13:18
140 Gail Jabber Columbia SC F 48 2:58:17 13:37
141 Michael Yandell Atlanta GA M 31 2:59:03 13:41
142 Arrah Ford Maryville TN F 35 2:59:03 13:41
143 John Mullis Lexington SC M 43 3:01:59 13:54
144 Pauline Lewis Lexington SC F 36 3:01:59 13:54
145 Jeff Sexton Chapin SC M 33 3:03:19 14:00
146 Kerry Stubbs Columbia SC F 43 3:03:42 14:02
147 Suzanne Simons Greenwood SC F 42 3:11:35 14:38
148 Jason Dunton Greenwood SC M 38 3:11:35 14:38
149 Nicole Grodan Louisville KY F 37 3:15:19 14:55
150 Stacey Bryant Charlotte NC F 48 3:15:29 14:56
151 Cecilia Harris Ames IA F 49 3:17:26 15:05
152 Ashleigh Johnson Union SC F 32 3:17:32 15:05
153 David Kirkland Jonesville SC M 41 3:17:33 15:05
154 Brittany Dean Batesburg SC F 28 3:21:42 15:24
155 Meredith Newman Newberry SC F 27 3:29:02 15:58
156 Elaine Lindsay-Twed Chapin SC F 46 3:29:04 15:58
157 Amy Yandell Atlanta GA F 41 3:36:47 16:33
158 John Ford Maryville TN M 41 3:36:48 16:33

5K RESULTS

PLACE NAME CITY GENDER AGE TIME PACE
1 Calvin Thames Columbia SC M 24 21:08 6:48
2 Eduardo Sebastian Newberry SC M 31 22:29 7:15
3 Simon Baumgartner Lexington SC M 14 22:43 7:19
4 Jason Floyd Newberry SC M 38 22:48 7:21
5 Jesse Near M 35 23:00 7:24
6 Laura Holt Columbia SC F 30 23:22 7:31
7 Dylan Wade Newberry SC M 14 23:31 7:34
8 Donald Smith Prosperity SC M 69 23:35 7:36
9 Joyce Welch Lexington SC F 46 23:37 7:37
10 Colleen Vowles Irmo SC F 42 23:47 7:40
11 Josh Adams Newberry SC M 14 23:58 7:43
12 Caleb Metros Newberry SC M 13 24:09 7:47
13 Tracy Meyers Chapin SC F 53 25:48 8:18
14 Hannah Corley Saluda SC F 22 26:21 8:29
15 Cassidy Gilmore Gowen MI F 20 26:29 8:32
16 Benjamin Jennings Newberry SC M 14 27:01 8:42
17 Tate Welch Lexington SC M 8 27:09 8:45
18 Gary Mathis Easley SC M 48 27:18 8:48
19 Andre Jennings Newberry SC M 45 27:21 8:49
20 Kay Baumgartner Lexington SC F 10 27:43 8:56
21 Zackary Padgett Newberry SC M 14 27:46 8:57
22 Jenny Graber Newberry SC F 38 27:54 8:59
23 Richard Nichols Newberry SC M 50 28:08 9:04
24 John Lesaine Newberry SC M 29 28:12 9:05
25 Pete Poore Columbia SC M 63 28:12 9:05
26 Abigail Vella Newberry SC F 39 28:14 9:06
27 Wren Winters Whitmire SC F 7 28:20 9:08
28 David Bushman Columbia SC M 50 30:28 9:49
29 Rocky Soderberg Sumter SC M 73 30:33 9:50
30 Jessica Grimsley Prosperity SC F 36 30:41 9:53
31 David Nicholson Prosperity SC M 43 31:17 10:05
32 Ellie Lindler Little Mountain SC F 11 31:44 10:13
33 Dianna Smith Prosperity SC F 63 32:06 10:20
34 Jenni Shealy Prosperity SC F 44 33:56 10:56
35 Ray Lanpher Columbia SC M 49 34:18 11:03
36 Noah Gregory Wellford SC M 12 34:31 11:07
37 Adam Meetze Pomaria SC M 10 34:32 11:07
38 Mike Mannel Saluda SC M 41 34:34 11:08
39 Michael Jennings Newberry SC M 9 34:51 11:14
40 Pharen Mchugh Irmo SC F 22 34:52 11:14
41 Megan Shealy Little Mountian SC F 47 35:39 11:29
42 Janet Mannel Saluda SC F 40 35:51 11:33
43 Joanne Fretwell Newberry SC F 62 36:28 11:45
44 Sabra Corley Saluda SC F 54 36:50 11:52
45 Christie Whitaker Newberry SC F 69 37:15 12:00
46 Kathy Riggin Newberry SC F 57 37:16 12:00
47 Jamye Newman Elgin SC F 37 38:31 12:24
48 Brett Gregory Wellford SC M 11 39:06 12:35
49 Canyon Floyd Newberry SC M 10 39:42 12:47
50 Cindy Nicholson Prosperity SC F 41 40:48 13:08
51 Amanda Hendrix Prosperity SC F 34 42:07 13:34
52 Desiree Allen Columbia SC F 55 42:35 13:43
53 Brenda Brazell Leesville SC F 60 43:56 14:09
54 Misti Gurley Lexington SC F 32 44:09 14:13
55 Becky Boozer Prosperity SC F 46 44:38 14:22
56 Dick Burgess Spartanburg SC M 69 45:28 14:38
57 Jenny Burgess Spartanburg SC F 65 45:43 14:43
58 Linda Fitzpatrick Newberry SC F 53 46:41 15:02
59 Coda Floyd Newberry SC F 7 46:57 15:07
60 Stacy Floyd Newberry SC F 38 47:03 15:09
61 Cadence Floyd Newberry SC F 8 47:08 15:11
62 Shelley Lanpher Columbia SC F 32 48:27 15:36
63 Melinda Wilson Greer SC F 34 51:59 16:44
64 Buffy Summer Newberry SC F 36 52:17 16:50
65 Jessica Draeger Newberry SC F 37 52:17 16:50
66 Katie Miller Chapin SC F 60 52:59 17:03
67 Petra Mannel Saluda SC F 7 53:54 17:21
68 Margot Martin Anderson SC F 49 55:02 17:43
69 Candace Williams Greer SC F 49 55:07 17:45
70 Cindy Johnson Wellford SC F 48 55:20 17:49
71 Tammy Bodie Newberry SC F 45 56:11 18:05
72 Cheryl Mitchell Prosperity SC F 70 56:50 18:18
73 Lorri Shannon Newberry SC F 39 57:04 18:22
74 Nathaniel Grodan Louisville KY M 7 1:02:11 20:01
75 Jared Gregory Wellford SC M 13 1:02:35 20:09
76 Hunter Grodan Louisville KY M 15 1:02:36 20:09
2 Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.