RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Riverbound Race Series 15k Trail Race – June 8, 2013 – Warren Wilson College – Swannanoa, NC

River Bound Race Series 2013

Great turnout for the second race in this three race series, starting and finishing at the North Carolina Outward Bound School and winding through the trails on the grounds of Warren Wilson College. Things were a little wet and muddy but in my opinion there’s no better place for a trail race than on the trails at Warren Wilson. I got my money’s worth today, taking a spill at about mile five and bringing home some extra dirt!

Congratulations to Aaron Saft as first overall and first male. Congratulations to Sesalie Smathers as first female. Click here for age groups. Results courtesy of Charlotte Sports Cycling.

See pictures at the Outward Bound Facebook page.

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Gender

Age Group

Chip Time

Gun Time

Pace

1

Aaron Saft Mills River NC

402

35

M

1 Top Fin

56:16.2

56:16.2

5:59/M

2

David Workman Flat Rock NC

407

42

M

2 Top Fin

58:58.4

58:58.4

6:16/M

3

Paul Scouten Black Mountain NC

373

43

M

3 Top Fin

59:59.6

59:59.6

6:23/M

4

Craig Plunkard Swannanoa NC

361

39

M

1 35-39

1:02:37.7

1:02:37.7

6:40/M

5

Mike Jackson Asheville NC

336

44

M

1 40-44

1:04:49.8

1:04:49.8

6:54/M

6

Simeon Ashworth Dupont WA

302

37

M

2 35-39

1:05:49.1

1:05:49.1

7:00/M

7

Chris McLain Asheville NC

348

27

M

1 25-29

1:06:19.5

1:06:19.5

7:03/M

8

Sesalie Smathers Asheville NC

374

43

F

1 Top Fin

1:08:31.7

1:08:31.7

7:17/M

9

Seth Williams Raeford NC

395

27

M

2 25-29

1:09:18.1

1:09:18.1

7:22/M

10

Michael Scholtz Hendersonville NC

372

47

M

1 45-49

1:09:51.2

1:09:51.2

7:26/M

11

Travis Riney Atlanta GA

366

37

M

3 35-39

1:10:38.7

1:10:38.7

7:31/M

12

Jessi Douglass Asheville NC

311

34

F

2 Top Fin

1:11:35.8

1:11:35.8

7:37/M

13

Michael Holder Gainesville FL

409

26

M

3 25-29

1:13:34.7

1:13:34.7

7:50/M

14

John Gray Asheville NC

401

43

M

2 40-44

1:13:48.2

1:13:48.2

7:51/M

15

Anna Pigman Asheville NC

360

32

F

3 Top Fin

1:15:12.8

1:15:12.8

8:00/M

16

Cynthia Smith Marion NC

376

37

F

1 35-39

1:16:38.0

1:16:38.0

8:09/M

17

Matt McComish Asheville NC

346

27

M

4 25-29

1:16:54.7

1:16:54.7

8:11/M

18

Maggie Friedline Athens GA

318

22

F

1 20-24

1:17:41.2

1:17:41.2

8:16/M

19

Walker Aderhold Asheville NC

300

44

M

3 40-44

1:17:52.2

1:17:52.2

8:17/M

20

Mike Tinsley Fairview NC

406

47

M

2 45-49

1:18:28.6

1:18:28.6

8:21/M

21

Whitney Waters Asheville NC

387

26

F

1 25-29

1:19:14.7

1:19:14.7

8:26/M

22

Mike Rowe Asheville NC

368

40

M

4 40-44

1:19:18.6

1:19:18.6

8:26/M

23

Ben Wicker Asheville NC

392

29

M

5 25-29

1:19:53.7

1:19:53.7

8:30/M

24

Dan Keller Mill Spring NC

338

30

M

1 30-34

1:21:46.2

1:21:46.2

8:42/M

25

Danielle Patterson Tega Cay SC

358

33

F

1 30-34

1:22:11.4

1:22:11.4

8:45/M

26

Erik Willie Mill Spring NC

396

27

M

6 25-29

1:22:47.8

1:22:47.8

8:48/M

27

Steve Juzefyk Clark NJ

405

52

M

1 50-54

1:22:59.7

1:22:59.7

8:50/M

28

Kevin Sodney Asheville NC

379

43

M

5 40-44

1:24:12.6

1:24:12.6

8:57/M

29

Kurt Russell Melbourne FL

371

35

M

4 35-39

1:24:31.7

1:24:31.7

8:59/M

30

Dede Rowe Asheville NC

400

40

F

1 40-44

1:25:17.4

1:25:17.4

9:04/M

31

Michael Lee Clyde NC

341

57

M

1 55-59

1:25:40.9

1:25:40.9

9:07/M

32

William Smith Asheville NC

378

58

M

2 55-59

1:25:49.6

1:25:49.6

9:08/M

33

Rick Taylor Fletcher NC

403

66

M

1 60-99

1:27:25.7

1:27:25.7

9:18/M

34

Amanda Bowman Arden NC

307

27

F

2 25-29

1:27:56.7

1:27:56.7

9:21/M

35

Claire Hobbs Asheville NC

333

25

F

3 25-29

1:28:03.5

1:28:03.5

9:22/M

36

Mike Ward Gastonia NC

386

54

M

2 50-54

1:29:09.2

1:29:09.2

9:29/M

37

Sommerville Bevilaqua Asheville NC

303

32

F

2 30-34

1:29:46.4

1:29:46.4

9:33/M

38

Chris Houck Asheville NC

408

40

M

6 40-44

1:29:47.3

1:29:47.3

9:33/M

39

Anna Martin Asheville NC

345

26

F

4 25-29

1:30:01.4

1:30:01.4

9:35/M

40

Bryant Webster Black Mountain NC

404

44

M

7 40-44

1:30:19.7

1:30:19.7

9:36/M

41

Daniel George Arden NC

320

33

M

2 30-34

1:31:01.7

1:31:01.7

9:41/M

42

Aaron Levy Charlotte NC

342

29

M

7 25-29

1:31:50.9

1:31:50.9

9:46/M

43

Elizabeth Glass Asheville NC

321

29

F

5 25-29

1:32:14.7

1:32:14.7

9:49/M

44

Dennis Duffy Asheville NC

312

54

M

3 50-54

1:32:48.3

1:32:48.3

9:52/M

45

Lisa Mullins Hot Springs NC

354

39

F

2 35-39

1:33:08.4

1:33:08.4

9:54/M

46

Keith Hanson Asheville NC

329

39

M

5 35-39

1:33:08.9

1:33:08.9

9:54/M

47

Britt Cannon Asheville NC

308

37

F

3 35-39

1:33:26.7

1:33:26.7

9:56/M

48

Lee Doster-Ward Gastonia NC

310

52

F

1 50-54

1:33:32.8

1:33:32.8

9:57/M

49

Marc Smith Swannanoa NE

377

47

M

3 45-49

1:33:39.0

1:33:39.0

9:58/M

50

Heather Hardman Charlotte NC

330

36

F

4 35-39

1:34:09.0

1:34:09.0

10:01/M

51

Elise Blanton Asheville NC

305

25

F

6 25-29

1:34:27.0

1:34:27.0

10:03/M

52

Tobey Flores Black Mountain NC

317

38

M

6 35-39

1:34:30.2

1:34:30.2

10:03/M

53

Dana Passman Raleigh NC

357

20

F

2 20-24

1:35:19.8

1:35:19.8

10:08/M

54

James Thomas Asheville NC

381

44

M

8 40-44

1:35:25.3

1:35:25.3

10:09/M

55

Christina Russell Melbourne FL

370

35

F

5 35-39

1:35:29.6

1:35:29.6

10:09/M

56

Katharine Zook Fletcher NC

399

26

F

7 25-29

1:35:33.0

1:35:33.0

10:10/M

57

Joseph Harrington Brooklyn NY

331

29

M

8 25-29

1:35:35.8

1:35:35.8

10:10/M

58

Alyssa Moran Brooklyn NY

351

28

M

9 25-29

1:35:35.9

1:35:35.9

10:10/M

59

Dolly McLean Asheville NC

349

52

F

2 50-54

1:35:43.3

1:35:43.3

10:11/M

60

Sue Evans Fairview NC

314

45

F

1 45-49

1:35:43.7

1:35:43.7

10:11/M

61

Van Talmage Montreat NC

380

68

M

2 60-99

1:36:16.8

1:36:16.8

10:14/M

62

Walt White Northport AL

390

55

M

3 55-59

1:36:23.8

1:36:23.8

10:15/M

63

Annie Jonas Asheville NC

337

45

F

2 45-49

1:36:41.9

1:36:41.9

10:17/M

64

Kitty Price Asheville NC

362

31

F

3 30-34

1:37:10.6

1:37:10.6

10:20/M

65

Loran Evans Fairview NC

313

46

M

4 45-49

1:37:22.4

1:37:22.4

10:21/M

66

Libby Henderson Asheville NC

332

29

F

8 25-29

1:39:32.6

1:39:32.6

10:35/M

67

Nancy Rowe Marion NC

369

29

F

9 25-29

1:39:41.2

1:39:41.2

10:36/M

68

Craig Colont Candler NC

309

25

M

10 25-29

1:39:48.5

1:39:48.5

10:37/M

69

Tami Grossens Morganton NC

326

38

F

6 35-39

1:40:19.8

1:40:19.8

10:40/M

70

Allie Thomas Asheville NC

382

24

F

3 20-24

1:41:30.3

1:41:30.3

10:48/M

71

Ana Passman Raleigh NC

356

47

F

3 45-49

1:41:45.4

1:41:45.4

10:49/M

72

Svetlana Goldman Asheville NC

322

25

F

10 25-29

1:42:25.6

1:42:25.6

10:54/M

73

Beth Greck Asheville NC

324

38

F

7 35-39

1:42:32.5

1:42:32.5

10:54/M

74

Alison White Northport AL

389

45

F

4 45-49

1:43:33.9

1:43:33.9

11:01/M

75

Laurel Young Mills River NC

398

54

F

3 50-54

1:43:40.7

1:43:40.7

11:02/M

76

Maria Radnoti Mills River NC

363

53

F

4 50-54

1:44:06.5

1:44:06.5

11:04/M

77

Sherry Roane Asheville NC

367

54

F

5 50-54

1:45:02.7

1:45:02.7

11:10/M

78

Katherine Neville Black Mountain NC

355

52

F

6 50-54

1:45:35.7

1:45:35.7

11:14/M

79

Melissa Gelineau Mills River NC

319

50

F

7 50-54

1:46:05.2

1:46:05.2

11:17/M

80

Lisa Loveday Newland NC

343

57

F

1 55-59

1:46:08.6

1:46:08.6

11:17/M

81

Teresa Faulk Memphis TN

315

48

F

5 45-49

1:46:53.3

1:46:53.3

11:22/M

82

Jeffrey Rhoads Apex NC

364

53

M

4 50-54

1:48:07.1

1:48:07.1

11:30/M

83

Brittany Mrvan Mill Spring NC

352

23

F

4 20-24

1:48:07.7

1:48:07.7

11:30/M

84

Sandy Bley Asheville NC

306

22

F

5 20-24

1:48:52.8

1:48:52.8

11:35/M

85

Marie Graven Swannanoa NC

323

33

F

4 30-34

1:52:13.2

1:52:13.2

11:56/M

86

Joelle Wicker Asheville NC

394

27

F

11 25-29

1:52:40.9

1:52:40.9

11:59/M

87

Thomas Hansen Cary NC

328

39

M

7 35-39

1:54:02.6

1:54:02.6

12:08/M

88

Stacey Hansen Cary NC

327

38

F

8 35-39

1:54:02.7

1:54:02.7

12:08/M

89

Sarah Whitmeyer Asheville NC

391

30

F

5 30-34

1:55:09.1

1:55:09.1

12:15/M

90

Keith Richards Lake Wylie SC

365

58

M

4 55-59

1:59:53.7

1:59:53.7

12:45/M

91

Eric Binkley Mill Spring NC

304

21

M

1 20-24

2:05:28.6

2:05:28.6

13:21/M

92

Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC

383

66

F

1 60-99

2:06:46.1

2:06:46.1

13:29/M

93

Angie Smith Asheville NC

375

58

F

2 55-59

2:08:50.0

2:08:50.0

13:42/M

94

Debbie Gregg Arden NC

325

51

F

8 50-54

2:10:08.3

2:10:08.3

13:51/M

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.