RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Run on the Wild Side 9k – June 2, 2012 – NC Arboretum – Asheville, NC

85 participants completed the Run on the Wild Side 9k at the NC Arboretum this morning. Congratulations to the winners – male winner George Sykes and female winner Emily Winslow. Following are complete results, courtesy of Right on Time Productions. Age group results follow the overall results.

OVERALL RESULTS

Place First                     Gen CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. GEORGE SYKES              M   SPARTANBURG SC          697   40:04  7:10   40:01
   2. GREG MELVILLE             M   ASHEVILLE NC            692   40:19  7:13   40:17
   3. JED DEARYBURY             M   BOILING SPRINGS SC      624   40:22  7:13   40:19
   4. EMILY WINSLOW             F   HILLSBOROUGH NC         684   40:27  7:14   40:16
   5. VANN WINSLOW              M   HILLSBOROUGH NC         685   40:32  7:15   40:21
   6. ANN KANUPP                F   MARS HILL NC            647   40:40  7:17   40:35
   7. JEREMIAH LEROY            M   ASHEVILLE NC            652   40:43  7:17   40:38
   8. JAMES BRATINA             M   HUNTERSVILLE NC         613   40:44  7:17   40:39
   9. JOHN MANGEL               M   ASHEVILLE NC            655   40:45  7:18   40:41
  10. BETH BRINKLEY             F   FLETCHER NC             615   40:47  7:18   40:42
  11. CHARLES BALL              M   HILLSBOROUGH NC         609   41:01  7:20   40:50
  12. ANDREA RUSHLOW            F   ASHEVILLE NC            671   41:10  7:22   41:07
  13. ERIN LEOPOLD              F   SIMPSONVILLE SC         700   41:14  7:23   41:10
  14. JENNIFER YUENGLING        F   POTTSVILLE PA           690   41:27  7:25   41:20
  15. MICHAEL ALCORN            M   ASHEVILLE NC            601   41:28  7:25   41:24
  16. KENNETH GALLOWAY          M   ASHEVILLE NC            635   41:33  7:26   41:25
  17. CHRISTOPHER RUSSELL       M   ASHEVILLE NC            672   41:39  7:27   41:36
  18. MARY ANDREAE              F   FLETCHER NC             602   41:41  7:28   41:34
  19. DANIEL HIGGINS            M   ENKA NC                 643   41:43  7:28   41:38
  20. ANNA PIGMAN               F   ASHEVILLE NC            667   41:44  7:28   41:40
  21. MICHAEL LEWIS             M   MILLS RIVER NC          654   41:59  7:31   41:53
  22. JEFF WHEELER              M   WAYNESVILLE NC          683   42:02  7:31   41:50
  23. KENNETH NICKLE            M   GREENVILLE TN           703   42:06  7:32   42:01
  24. BRIAN HALL                M   BLACK MOUNTAIN NC       640   42:07  7:32   41:59
  25. ROGER GOSNELL             M   ASHEVILLE NC            695   42:11  7:33   42:04
  26. WAYNE MCDANIEL            M   FRANKLIN NC             706   42:15  7:34   42:09
  27. AMANDA BAZAN              F   ASHEVILLE NC            611   42:16  7:34   42:11
  28. MEREDITH GREGORY          F   ASHEVILLE NC            637   42:24  7:35   42:16
  29. ZACH BAKER                M   PORTAGE MI              608   42:24  7:35   42:17
  30. HEIDI BAKER               F   PORTAGE MI              607   42:24  7:35   42:17
  31. MICHAEL NELSON            M   LAURINBURG NC           661   42:27  7:36   42:17
  32. AMY ANTCZAK               F   ASHEVILLE NC            605   42:33  7:37   42:26
  33. JAMES HASWELL             M   GREENVILLE SC           641   42:35  7:37   42:29
  34. KATHY HOGAN               F   ASHEVILLE NC            705   42:38  7:38   42:31
  35. STEVE TUDOR               M   NASHVILLE TN            679   42:40  7:38   42:31
  36. GRACIE WADEWITZ           F   FRANKLIN NC             681   43:07  7:43   43:00
  37. PATRICIA BROOKS           F   ELLICOTT CITY MD        616   43:10  7:44   43:04
  38. MANDY GRESHAM             F   ASHEVILLE NC            638   43:13  7:44   43:07
  39. MICHAEL HENSON            M   WHITTIER NC             701   44:01  7:53   43:57
  40. KRISTY EUBANKS            F   ASHEVILLE NC            629   44:46  8:01   44:34
  41. BRUCE FOGGIANO            M   GARNER NC               633   49:19  8:50   49:11
  42. PAMELA WIRKKALA           F   ASHEVILLE NC            686   49:21  8:50   49:16
  43. MARC KOOL                 M   CHARLOTTE NC            649   50:25  9:01   50:19
  44. ANDREW MOFFITT            M   ASHEVILLE NC            660   50:27  9:02   50:22
  45. NICK SHEA                 M   MARS HILL NC            696   53:24  9:33   53:15
  46. GARY BOATWRIGHT           M   CHARLOTTE NC            612   54:34  9:46   54:22
  47. JEFF PRIVETTE             M   CANDLER NC              670   54:37  9:46   54:31
  48. ELNORA THOMPSON           F   CHEROKEE NC             676   54:44  9:48   54:32
  49. KARLY EVANS               F   CENTRAL SC              632   54:56  9:50   54:47
  50. ANGELA EVANS              F   CENTRAL SC              630   55:07  9:52   54:57
  51. CHRISTOPHER DEHOLL        M   ARDEN NC                625   55:10  9:52   54:57
  52. ROBERT HOLCOMBE           M   ASHEVILLE NC            644   56:05 10:02   55:52
  53. DEBBIE GREGG              F   ARDEN NC                636   56:05 10:02   56:01
  54. LAURIE NEUBERT            F   ARDEN NC                662   56:08 10:03   56:02
  55. MICHELLE TENNANT-NICHOLSONF   FLAT ROCK NC            675   56:11 10:03   56:00
  56. THERA POWELL              F   ASHEVILLE NC            668   56:25 10:06   56:18
  57. KELLY LAUGHTER            F   FLETCHER NC             651   56:25 10:06   56:12
  58. KATY LAUGHTER             F   FLETCHER NC             650   56:25 10:06   56:13
  59. LINDSEY CASHION           F   MILLS RIVER NC          619   56:52 10:11   56:44
  60. DAVID TURNER              M   MILLS RIVER NC          680   57:01 10:12   56:48
  61. CARRA NICKLE              F   GREENVILLE TN           702   57:17 10:15   57:03
  62. BROOK EVANS               F   CENTRAL SC              631   58:19 10:26   58:10
  63. DALE LESS                 M   VALDESE NC              699   59:01 10:34   58:51
  64. MELISSA MCCULLOCH         F   ARDEN NC                657 1:00:08 10:46 1:00:05
  65. DAYNA LEWIS               F   MILLS RIVER NC          653 1:01:04 10:56 1:00:53
  66. THOMAS GRIGGS             M   HILLSBOROUGH NC         639 1:01:07 10:56 1:00:55
  67. JOE BRIGHT JR             M   RALEIGH NC              614 1:01:07 10:56 1:00:58
  68. DAVID BROWN               M   CHESTER SC              617 1:01:25 10:59 1:01:19
  69. MARY KATE CHRISTIANSEN    F   MILL SPRING NC          622 1:01:34 11:01 1:01:27
  70. DON CHRISTIANSEN          M   MILL SPRING NC          621 1:01:34 11:01 1:01:26
  71. DENNIS MCDOWELL           M   CANDLER NC              658 1:01:45 11:03 1:01:33
  72. MIKE BROWN                M   GREENVILLE TN           704 1:02:19 11:09 1:02:05
  73. KASSI DAY                 F   ASHEVILLE NC            623 1:03:05 11:17 1:03:00
  74. DAWNA PAUL                F   CHEROKEE NC             665 1:10:46 12:40 1:10:33
  75. KIMBERLEY HELM            F   CHARLOTTE NC            642 1:14:05 13:15 1:13:56
  76. DAVID JOHNSON             M   CHARLOTTE NC            645 1:14:05 13:15 1:13:57
  77. MISTY SLOAN               F   WOODRUFF SC             674 1:19:57 14:18 1:19:47
  78. KAREN MCKINNEY            F   MAYO SC                 659 1:19:57 14:18 1:19:45
  79. ALLISON ANDREWS           F   BLACK MOUNTAIN NC       603 1:20:49 14:27 1:20:36
  80. PAT ANDREWS               F   CHARLOTTE NC            604 1:21:31 14:35 1:21:17
  81. TAMARA BALL               F   ASHEVILLE NC            610 1:22:42 14:48 1:22:26
  82. DONNA COGGINS             F   ALEXANDER NC            691 1:23:04 14:52 1:23:00
  83. KNIGHT CHAMBERLAIN        M   ASHEVILLE NC            620 1:23:31 14:57 1:22:23
  84. REBECCA AUSTIN            F   BLACK MOUNTAIN NC       606 1:29:44 16:03 1:29:32
  85. KAREN LESS                F   VALDESE NC              698 1:42:34 18:21 1:42:21

AGE GROUP RESULTS

TOP 1 MALES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. GEORGE SYKES               55 SPARTANBURG SC          697   40:04  7:10   40:01

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15 (** NONE **)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19 (** NONE **)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. NICK SHEA                  22 MARS HILL NC            696   53:24  9:33   53:15

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. ANDREW MOFFITT             29 ASHEVILLE NC            660   50:27  9:02   50:22
   2. MIKE BROWN                 25 GREENVILLE TN           704 1:02:19 11:09 1:02:05

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. JED DEARYBURY              34 BOILING SPRINGS SC      624   40:22  7:13   40:19
   2. ZACH BAKER                 31 PORTAGE MI              608   42:24  7:35   42:17
   3. MICHAEL HENSON             32 WHITTIER NC             701   44:01  7:53   43:57
   4. DAVID BROWN                31 CHESTER SC              617 1:01:25 10:59 1:01:19

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. VANN WINSLOW               38 HILLSBOROUGH NC         685   40:32  7:15   40:21
   2. JEREMIAH LEROY             35 ASHEVILLE NC            652   40:43  7:17   40:38
   3. CHRISTOPHER RUSSELL        37 ASHEVILLE NC            672   41:39  7:27   41:36
   4. KENNETH NICKLE             39 GREENVILLE TN           703   42:06  7:32   42:01
   5. CHRISTOPHER DEHOLL         39 ARDEN NC                625   55:10  9:52   54:57

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. GREG MELVILLE              42 ASHEVILLE NC            692   40:19  7:13   40:17
   2. JAMES BRATINA              40 HUNTERSVILLE NC         613   40:44  7:17   40:39
   3. CHARLES BALL               44 HILLSBOROUGH NC         609   41:01  7:20   40:50
   4. KENNETH GALLOWAY           43 ASHEVILLE NC            635   41:33  7:26   41:25
   5. MICHAEL LEWIS              43 MILLS RIVER NC          654   41:59  7:31   41:53
   6. JEFF WHEELER               41 WAYNESVILLE NC          683   42:02  7:31   41:50
   7. JOE BRIGHT JR              43 RALEIGH NC              614 1:01:07 10:56 1:00:58
   8. DAVID JOHNSON              41 CHARLOTTE NC            645 1:14:05 13:15 1:13:57

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. MICHAEL ALCORN             49 ASHEVILLE NC            601   41:28  7:25   41:24
   2. BRIAN HALL                 45 BLACK MOUNTAIN NC       640   42:07  7:32   41:59
   3. WAYNE MCDANIEL             49 FRANKLIN NC             706   42:15  7:34   42:09
   4. MICHAEL NELSON             47 LAURINBURG NC           661   42:27  7:36   42:17
   5. JAMES HASWELL              47 GREENVILLE SC           641   42:35  7:37   42:29
   6. MARC KOOL                  49 CHARLOTTE NC            649   50:25  9:01   50:19
   7. GARY BOATWRIGHT            49 CHARLOTTE NC            612   54:34  9:46   54:22
   8. JEFF PRIVETTE              46 CANDLER NC              670   54:37  9:46   54:31
   9. DON CHRISTIANSEN           49 MILL SPRING NC          621 1:01:34 11:01 1:01:26

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. JOHN MANGEL                54 ASHEVILLE NC            655   40:45  7:18   40:41
   2. DANIEL HIGGINS             51 ENKA NC                 643   41:43  7:28   41:38
   3. DALE LESS                  52 VALDESE NC              699   59:01 10:34   58:51
   4. DENNIS MCDOWELL            53 CANDLER NC              658 1:01:45 11:03 1:01:33

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. STEVE TUDOR                55 NASHVILLE TN            679   42:40  7:38   42:31
   2. DAVID TURNER               59 MILLS RIVER NC          680   57:01 10:12   56:48
   3. KNIGHT CHAMBERLAIN         56 ASHEVILLE NC            620 1:23:31 14:57 1:22:23

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. ROGER GOSNELL              60 ASHEVILLE NC            695   42:11  7:33   42:04
   2. BRUCE FOGGIANO             60 GARNER NC               633   49:19  8:50   49:11
   3. ROBERT HOLCOMBE            63 ASHEVILLE NC            644   56:05 10:02   55:52

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. THOMAS GRIGGS              68 HILLSBOROUGH NC         639 1:01:07 10:56 1:00:55

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 98 (** NONE **)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

MALE no age given AGE GROUP: 99 - 99 (** NONE **)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP 1 FEMALES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. EMILY WINSLOW              37 HILLSBOROUGH NC         684   40:27  7:14   40:16

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. BROOK EVANS                14 CENTRAL SC              631   58:19 10:26   58:10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. KARLY EVANS                16 CENTRAL SC              632   54:56  9:50   54:47
   2. MARY KATE CHRISTIANSEN     18 MILL SPRING NC          622 1:01:34 11:01 1:01:27

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. KATY LAUGHTER              21 FLETCHER NC             650   56:25 10:06   56:13
   2. KAREN MCKINNEY             23 MAYO SC                 659 1:19:57 14:18 1:19:45

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. AMY ANTCZAK                28 ASHEVILLE NC            605   42:33  7:37   42:26
   2. THERA POWELL               29 ASHEVILLE NC            668   56:25 10:06   56:18
   3. LINDSEY CASHION            25 MILLS RIVER NC          619   56:52 10:11   56:44

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. ANNA PIGMAN                30 ASHEVILLE NC            667   41:44  7:28   41:40
   2. AMANDA BAZAN               31 ASHEVILLE NC            611   42:16  7:34   42:11
   3. MEREDITH GREGORY           32 ASHEVILLE NC            637   42:24  7:35   42:16
   4. HEIDI BAKER                31 PORTAGE MI              607   42:24  7:35   42:17
   5. KATHY HOGAN                34 ASHEVILLE NC            705   42:38  7:38   42:31
   6. MANDY GRESHAM              31 ASHEVILLE NC            638   43:13  7:44   43:07
   7. ALLISON ANDREWS            33 BLACK MOUNTAIN NC       603 1:20:49 14:27 1:20:36
   8. REBECCA AUSTIN             34 BLACK MOUNTAIN NC       606 1:29:44 16:03 1:29:32

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. ANN KANUPP                 38 MARS HILL NC            647   40:40  7:17   40:35
   2. ANGELA EVANS               36 CENTRAL SC              630   55:07  9:52   54:57
   3. KIMBERLEY HELM             38 CHARLOTTE NC            642 1:14:05 13:15 1:13:56
   4. MISTY SLOAN                38 WOODRUFF SC             674 1:19:57 14:18 1:19:47

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. ERIN LEOPOLD               43 SIMPSONVILLE SC         700   41:14  7:23   41:10
   2. JENNIFER YUENGLING         40 POTTSVILLE PA           690   41:27  7:25   41:20
   3. MARY ANDREAE               40 FLETCHER NC             602   41:41  7:28   41:34
   4. KRISTY EUBANKS             42 ASHEVILLE NC            629   44:46  8:01   44:34
   5. LAURIE NEUBERT             41 ARDEN NC                662   56:08 10:03   56:02
   6. MICHELLE TENNANT-NICHOLSON 42 FLAT ROCK NC            675   56:11 10:03   56:00
   7. KELLY LAUGHTER             40 FLETCHER NC             651   56:25 10:06   56:12
   8. DAYNA LEWIS                41 MILLS RIVER NC          653 1:01:04 10:56 1:00:53
   9. KASSI DAY                  44 ASHEVILLE NC            623 1:03:05 11:17 1:03:00
  10. DAWNA PAUL                 43 CHEROKEE NC             665 1:10:46 12:40 1:10:33

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. BETH BRINKLEY              48 FLETCHER NC             615   40:47  7:18   40:42
   2. ANDREA RUSHLOW             48 ASHEVILLE NC            671   41:10  7:22   41:07
   3. PAMELA WIRKKALA            47 ASHEVILLE NC            686   49:21  8:50   49:16
   4. CARRA NICKLE               49 GREENVILLE TN           702   57:17 10:15   57:03
   5. TAMARA BALL                47 ASHEVILLE NC            610 1:22:42 14:48 1:22:26

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. GRACIE WADEWITZ            53 FRANKLIN NC             681   43:07  7:43   43:00
   2. DEBBIE GREGG               50 ARDEN NC                636   56:05 10:02   56:01

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. MELISSA MCCULLOCH          58 ARDEN NC                657 1:00:08 10:46 1:00:05

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. PATRICIA BROOKS            61 ELLICOTT CITY MD        616   43:10  7:44   43:04
   2. ELNORA THOMPSON            64 CHEROKEE NC             676   54:44  9:48   54:32
   3. PAT ANDREWS                64 CHARLOTTE NC            604 1:21:31 14:35 1:21:17
   4. KAREN LESS                 60 VALDESE NC              698 1:42:34 18:21 1:42:21

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 (300)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Place First                     age CITY/STATE              Bib GunTime  Pace TagTime
===== ========================= === ====================== ==== ======= ===== =======
   1. DONNA COGGINS              67 ALEXANDER NC            691 1:23:04 14:52 1:23:00

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.