RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Greening up the Mountains 5k – April 28, 2012 – Sylva, NC

Nice turnout for the Greening up the Mountains 5k in Sylva with 156 finishers. Congratulations to Gibb Knotts as first overall and first male. Congratulations to Erin Leonard as first female. Following are overall results.

Place Name City

Bib

Age

Gender

Age Group

Time

Pace

1 Gibbs Knotts

184

40

M

1 Top Fin

19:07.5

6:10/M

2 Brad Greene Whittier  NC

110

18

M

2 Top Fin

19:16.4

6:13/M

3 Erin Leonard

150

25

F

1 Top Fin

20:25.7

6:35/M

4 Jay Scifers

171

43

M

3 Top Fin

20:45.3

6:42/M

5 Jacob Scifers

172

14

M

1 11-14

21:42.5

7:00/M

6 Rob Stamper

167

32

M

1 30-39

21:48.9

7:02/M

7 Ann Fletchall Whittier  NC

80

33

F

2 Top Fin

21:59.1

7:05/M

8 Marcel Delbridge Huntington  WV

140

26

M

1 20-29

22:10.5

7:09/M

9 Tom Truitt Clyde  NC

93

48

M

1 40-49

22:16.0

7:11/M

10 Anthony Burdick

151

34

M

2 30-39

22:22.6

7:13/M

11 Jeremy Hyatt

79

35

M

3 30-39

22:48.8

7:21/M

12 Anthony Dhemay

177

27

M

2 20-29

23:01.6

7:25/M

13 Chris Parrish Sylva  NC

35

33

M

4 30-39

23:02.1

7:26/M

14 Nathan Dollar Sylva  NC

84

30

M

5 30-39

23:31.2

7:35/M

15 Scott Dickie Cullowhee  NC

52

21

M

3 20-29

23:42.1

7:39/M

16 Ryan Mills

156

19

M

1 15-19

23:46.4

7:40/M

17 Paul Witty Dillsboro  NC

65

42

M

2 40-49

23:49.1

7:41/M

18 Noah Ball Waynesville  NC

113

21

M

4 20-29

23:56.1

7:43/M

19 Amy Schmidt

178

28

F

3 Top Fin

23:56.2

7:43/M

20 Morris Williams Highlands  NC

61

67

M

1 60-69

24:06.8

7:46/M

21 Tanya Shuman Highlands  NC

62

40

F

1 40-49

24:28.5

7:54/M

22 Jennifer Hauser Sylva  NC

83

35

F

1 30-39

24:36.4

7:56/M

23 Gerald Green

146

58

M

1 50-59

24:50.3

8:01/M

24 Jennifer Wheeler Sylva  NC

97

31

F

2 30-39

24:51.2

8:01/M

25 Isaac Melcher Cullowhee  NC

63

32

M

6 30-39

24:58.5

8:03/M

26 Tyler Brooks Sylva  NC

138

23

M

5 20-29

25:01.8

8:04/M

27 Jim Askew

168

76

M

1 70-79

25:21.4

8:11/M

28 George Wheeler Sylva  NC

96

37

M

7 30-39

25:23.9

8:11/M

29 Steve Sheridan Jr

153

30

M

8 30-39

25:25.9

8:12/M

30 Todd Davis

173

56

M

2 50-59

25:29.0

8:13/M

31 Adam Blythe

174

27

M

6 20-29

25:30.1

8:14/M

32 Andrew Smith Sylva  NC

29

62

M

2 60-69

25:36.6

8:15/M

33 Keith Haskett

170

41

M

3 40-49

25:37.7

8:16/M

34 Jason Hicks Sylva  NC

14

12

M

2 11-14

25:41.9

8:17/M

35 Chase Davis Sylva  NC

71

9

M

1  0-10

26:02.4

8:24/M

36 Gary Jones Sylva  NC

12

60

M

3 60-69

26:12.4

8:27/M

37 Cindy Holt Ponte Vedra Beach

6

51

F

1 50-59

26:16.1

8:28/M

38 Thomas, Jr Crawford Chapel Hill  NC

45

28

M

7 20-29

26:19.1

8:29/M

39 Griffin Murdock Cullowhee  NC

38

9

M

2  0-10

26:19.2

8:29/M

40 Therese Murdock Cullowhee  NC

39

48

F

2 40-49

26:20.3

8:30/M

41 Mark Singleton Sylva  NC

57

55

M

3 50-59

26:40.8

8:36/M

42 Jennifer Hodges

157

35

F

3 30-39

26:42.3

8:37/M

43 Annalise Hicks Sylva  NC

13

11

F

1 11-14

26:44.3

8:37/M

44 Kameron Buchanan

165

19

M

2 15-19

26:49.1

8:39/M

45 Manuela Luebeck Sylva  NC

48

35

F

4 30-39

27:06.2

8:45/M

46 Fred Motz Highlands  NC

67

73

M

2 70-79

27:27.5

8:51/M

47 Travis Stuckey Sylva  NC

129

36

M

9 30-39

27:39.7

8:55/M

48 Dave Nelson Sylva  NC

36

35

M

10 30-39

27:55.2

9:00/M

49 Jamie Ellingwood Sylva  NC

134

28

F

1 20-29

28:31.2

9:12/M

50 Eliza MacAulay

147

10

F

1  0-10

28:36.3

9:14/M

51 Elizabeth McRae Cullowhee  NC

77

44

F

3 40-49

28:41.0

9:15/M

52 Katy McRae Cullowhee  NC

76

12

F

2 11-14

28:41.4

9:15/M

53 Steve McRae

169

45

M

4 40-49

28:41.5

9:15/M

54 Mark Ragland Bryson City  NC

139

40

M

5 40-49

28:58.9

9:21/M

55 Leanne Agee

181

22

F

2 20-29

29:09.6

9:24/M

56 Charles Miller Cullowhee  NC

19

63

M

4 60-69

29:25.1

9:29/M

57 Greg Pressley Sylva  NC

74

39

M

11 30-39

29:36.8

9:33/M

58 Alison Krauss Sylva  NC

60

30

F

5 30-39

29:41.1

9:35/M

59 Roy Osborn Sylva  NC

26

69

M

5 60-69

29:53.8

9:38/M

60 Lucy McRae Cullowhee  NC

78

10

F

2  0-10

30:13.8

9:45/M

61 Becky Pechman Cullowhee  NC

50

10

F

3  0-10

30:13.8

9:45/M

62 Trenton Hill

155

19

M

3 15-19

30:22.3

9:48/M

63 Alec Stillwell Sylva  NC

106

39

M

12 30-39

30:28.7

9:50/M

64 Candace Boan-Lenzo Sylva  NC

104

40

F

4 40-49

30:38.1

9:53/M

65 Sara Brown

180

22

F

3 20-29

30:49.1

9:56/M

66 Patty Lord

166

52

F

2 50-59

31:09.3

10:03/M

67 Don McMahill Black Mountain

22

76

M

3 70-79

31:11.5

10:04/M

68 Laura Ernst Sylva  NC

27

27

F

4 20-29

31:12.1

10:04/M

69 Jennifer Thomas

28

31

F

6 30-39

31:13.0

10:04/M

70 Jennifer Bryson

176

28

F

5 20-29

31:25.7

10:08/M

71 Maureen Pena Dillsboro  NC

144

69

F

1 60-69

31:31.3

10:10/M

72 Paul Christy Highlands  NC

66

51

M

4 50-59

31:33.3

10:11/M

73 Sherry David Ponte Vedra Beach

10

57

F

3 50-59

31:34.1

10:11/M

74 Debbie Singleton Sylva  NC

17

49

F

5 40-49

31:37.4

10:12/M

75 Alicia Jacobs Whittier  NC

145

40

F

6 40-49

31:42.0

10:14/M

76 Joni Roth

185

32

F

7 30-39

31:42.0

10:14/M

77 Glenda Bell Highlands  NC

31

70

F

1 70-79

31:43.0

10:14/M

78 Bonnie Childers Sylva  NC

59

33

F

8 30-39

32:28.9

10:28/M

79 K. Stacy Buchanan

163

49

M

6 40-49

32:46.7

10:34/M

80 Justin Ellingwood

131

25

M

8 20-29

32:53.1

10:36/M

81 Julia Smith

135

24

F

6 20-29

32:53.2

10:36/M

82 Bailey Anne Schadler Concord  NC

121

19

F

1 15-19

33:20.9

10:45/M

83 Lee MacAulay

148

9

M

3  0-10

33:31.4

10:49/M

84 Alex MacAulay Sylva  NC

103

39

M

13 30-39

33:33.3

10:49/M

85 Casey Wyatt

179

21

F

7 20-29

34:26.0

11:06/M

86 Amy Parris Sylva  NC

115

37

F

9 30-39

34:42.9

11:12/M

87 Donna Carpenter Cullowhee  NC

16

53

F

4 50-59

34:51.9

11:15/M

88 Christy Maney

161

28

F

8 20-29

34:58.8

11:17/M

89 Evelyn Graning

159

29

F

9 20-29

34:58.8

11:17/M

90 Krysta Cooper

164

26

F

10 20-29

35:27.8

11:26/M

91 Denise Wynne Sylva  NC

75

37

F

10 30-39

35:32.1

11:28/M

92 Christopher (jr Ray Bryson City  NC

137

12

M

3 11-14

35:41.0

11:31/M

93 Bradley King Canton  NC

21

19

M

4 15-19

36:13.5

11:41/M

94 Linda Carpenter Ponte Vedra Beach

4

62

F

2 60-69

36:26.4

11:45/M

95 Erika Vestal Cullowhee  NC

56

21

F

11 20-29

36:41.1

11:50/M

96 Maryann Bastura Franklin  NC

143

61

F

3 60-69

37:35.6

12:07/M

97 Dawson Hunter Black Mountain

7

83

M

1 80-99

37:41.0

12:09/M

98 Kaitlyn Reddy Etowah  NC

20

18

F

2 15-19

38:05.1

12:17/M

99 Peter McQuiston Sylva  NC

73

30

M

14 30-39

38:24.3

12:23/M

100 Laurel Hohenwarter Greenwood  SC

15

17

F

3 15-19

38:33.6

12:26/M

101 Heather Hyatt Sylva  NC

32

43

F

7 40-49

38:41.1

12:29/M

102 Sharon Oxford Ponte Vedra Beach

5

61

F

4 60-69

38:59.2

12:35/M

103 Haidee Wilson Webster  NC

44

57

F

5 50-59

39:17.5

12:40/M

104 Greg Bryson Highlands  NC

142

56

M

5 50-59

39:31.7

12:45/M

105 Holly Whisnant Sylva  NC

25

37

F

11 30-39

39:32.4

12:45/M

106 Valerie Parker Sylva  NC

43

33

F

12 30-39

39:34.9

12:46/M

107 Dwight McMahan

175

36

M

15 30-39

39:41.0

12:48/M

108 Daniel Thomas Cullowhee  NC

68

18

M

5 15-19

40:22.5

13:01/M

109 Emily Prince Cullowhee  NC

53

20

F

12 20-29

40:27.4

13:03/M

110 Cara Allison Hickory  NC

64

19

F

4 15-19

40:33.5

13:05/M

111 Charles Boan Cashiers  NC

100

41

M

7 40-49

40:39.2

13:07/M

112 Jj Davis Sylva  NC

72

10

M

4  0-10

40:52.5

13:11/M

113 Karen Kandl Cullowhee  NC

51

46

F

8 40-49

41:02.2

13:14/M

114 Gabby McNeely

152

29

F

13 20-29

41:16.6

13:19/M

115 Krista Lujan

154

21

F

14 20-29

41:34.6

13:25/M

116 John Davis Sylva  NC

70

47

M

8 40-49

41:35.2

13:25/M

117 Qiannan Huang

149

19

F

5 15-19

41:44.2

13:28/M

118 Kelley Bryson Highlands  NC

141

47

F

9 40-49

41:55.1

13:31/M

119 Kayla Stephens Sylva  NC

127

22

F

15 20-29

43:18.1

13:58/M

120 Berta Jennings Cashiers  NC

102

45

F

10 40-49

43:34.2

14:03/M

121 Nicole Parrish Sylva  NC

37

30

F

13 30-39

43:36.0

14:04/M

122 Natalie Parris Sylva  NC

114

8

F

4  0-10

43:37.4

14:04/M

123 Anna Mahar Arden  NC

125

6

F

5  0-10

43:43.1

14:06/M

124 Jae Crawford Sylva  NC

46

61

F

5 60-69

43:57.0

14:11/M

125 Deidre Hopkins Cullowhee  NC

105

30

F

14 30-39

44:40.4

14:25/M

126 Becky Gibson

158

32

F

15 30-39

44:40.5

14:25/M

127 Amy Reams Webster  NC

122

35

F

16 30-39

44:40.6

14:25/M

128 Megan Messer

240

20

F

16 20-29

46:23.0

14:58/M

129 Cathy Collins Sylva  NC

85

49

F

11 40-49

46:42.0

15:04/M

130 Mary Mahar Arden  NC

126

6

F

6  0-10

47:17.2

15:15/M

131 Matthew Mahar Arden  NC

136

41

M

9 40-49

47:17.2

15:15/M

132 Sandy Ellingwood

133

53

F

6 50-59

48:02.4

15:30/M

133 Lynsey Ellingwood

132

22

F

17 20-29

48:02.4

15:30/M

134 Debbi Madill Whittier  NC

33

58

F

7 50-59

48:23.8

15:36/M

135 Sue Heckert Cullowhee  NC

49

58

F

8 50-59

48:24.3

15:37/M

136 Clare Norman Cullowhee  NC

41

49

F

12 40-49

48:27.7

15:38/M

137 Thomas, Sr Crawford Sylva  NC

47

65

M

6 60-69

48:37.5

15:41/M

138 Deana Garcia Flat Rock  NC

54

26

F

18 20-29

48:42.2

15:43/M

139 Callie O’Berry Asheville  NC

69

35

F

17 30-39

50:34.5

16:19/M

140 Joe Korac Cullowhee  NC

58

20

M

9 20-29

50:34.5

16:19/M

141 Daniel Brooks Cullowhee  NC

55

26

M

10 20-29

51:31.0

16:37/M

142 Deborah Holman Blountville  TN

89

58

F

9 50-59

52:30.7

16:56/M

143 Erwin Holman Blountville  TN

90

60

M

7 60-69

52:30.7

16:56/M

144 Maryanne Farrell

160

61

F

6 60-69

53:25.3

17:14/M

145 Eva Massingale Webster  NC

116

56

F

10 50-59

53:57.6

17:24/M

146 Kelly Kowalski-Herman Webster  NC

40

41

F

13 40-49

55:06.9

17:46/M

147 Jan Miller Cullowhee  NC

18

60

F

7 60-69

56:01.7

18:04/M

148 Scott Stanberry Sylva  NC

109

43

M

10 40-49

56:15.9

18:09/M

149 Jane Girskis Cullowhee  NC

82

38

F

18 30-39

56:20.1

18:10/M

150 Ben Thompson Cullowhee  NC

81

38

M

16 30-39

56:22.7

18:11/M

151 Robbie Stanberry Sylva  NC

101

42

F

14 40-49

56:23.2

18:11/M

152 Sue Toblar Sylva  NC

86

57

F

11 50-59

1:01:26.5

19:49/M

153 Darlene Beckett Sylva  NC

88

47

F

15 40-49

1:01:26.8

19:49/M

154 Summer Watson Cullowhee  NC

130

17

F

6 15-19

1:01:40.1

19:54/M

155 Kim Meyer Sylva  NC

87

49

F

16 40-49

1:04:15.8

20:44/M

156 Barbara Hunter Black Mountain

8

75

F

2 70-79

1:07:06.5

21:39/M

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.