RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Morris Broadband DuPont Forest Half Marathon – April 21, 2012 – DuPont Forest – Brevard, NC

Good weather today for the Morris Broadband DuPont Forest Half Marathon. We had sunshine early and some overcast skies late in the race with a few sprinkles to cool off runners. The race started promptly at 8:30 following the Star Spangled Banner.

I had some tight hamstrings and my ‘A’ game was somewhere else, definitely not with me. My friend Albert Noah and I took it easy and treated this as a training run. We were side by side for 11 miles until Albert gradually pulled ahead of me on the long uphill finish.

Congratulations to Matt Morse as first overall and first male. Congratulations to Amanda Chase as first female.

Following are overall results, courtesy of Lee Timing.  Age group results are here.

Place

Name City

Bib No

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

1

Matt Morse Asheville NC

154

M

1 Open

1:15:14.4

5:44/M

2

David Workman Flat Rock NC

118

M

2 Open

1:23:36.5

6:23/M

3

Todd Swift Asheville NC

161

M

3 Open

1:35:06.5

7:15/M

4

Brian McCall Summerville SC

141

M

1 25-29

1:35:17.6

7:16/M

5

Amanda Chase

1

F

1 Open

1:36:58.4

7:24/M

6

Jeff Ray Fairview NC

51

M

1 40-44

1:38:59.3

7:33/M

7

Leah Nicholson

179

F

2 Open

1:40:36.9

7:40/M

8

Tim Poulton Asheville NC

93

M

1 35-39

1:40:45.5

7:41/M

9

Zach Bryant Hendersonville NC

127

M

1 1-18

1:41:32.9

7:45/M

10

Robert Fields Asheville NC

134

M

2 35-39

1:42:08.6

7:47/M

11

Michelle McClendon Lynn SC

70

F

3 Open

1:42:50.2

7:51/M

12

Rachel Williams Hendersonville NC

166

F

1 25-29

1:43:43.7

7:55/M

13

Kelly Springs Pisgah Forest NC

29

M

3 35-39

1:44:18.6

7:57/M

14

Bart Smith Asheville NC

57

M

1 65-69

1:44:41.6

7:59/M

15

Shannon Wildes Asheville NC

128

F

2 25-29

1:45:01.9

8:01/M

16

Danile Knechtel Asheville NC

120

M

4 35-39

1:45:11.3

8:01/M

17

Lydia Odell Brevard NC

117

F

1 40-44

1:45:21.1

8:02/M

18

Lance Martin Asheville NC

140

M

2 40-44

1:46:12.9

8:06/M

19

Bud Holland Brevard NC

108

M

3 40-44

1:46:35.6

8:08/M

20

Erik Sandstedt Asheville NC

149

M

4 40-44

1:47:13.0

8:11/M

21

Hope Curry Asheville NC

105

F

1 30-34

1:47:27.3

8:12/M

22

Jim Humble Asheville NC

171

M

1 50-54

1:49:18.5

8:20/M

23

Matteo Roncarolo Borgomanero ITALY

169

M

5 35-39

1:50:36.5

8:26/M

24

Randy Sain Zirconia NC

155

M

1 45-49

1:51:51.0

8:32/M

25

Justin Watson Asheville NC

97

M

2 50-54

1:52:24.0

8:34/M

26

Cynthia Roberto Arden NC

101

F

2 30-34

1:52:26.6

8:35/M

27

Rebecca Elmore Asheville NC

54

F

3 30-34

1:52:31.4

8:35/M

28

Beth Erickson Barnardsville MT

116

F

1 45-49

1:52:35.6

8:35/M

29

John Davis Flat Rock NC

136

M

6 35-39

1:53:10.9

8:38/M

30

Lauren Ward Asheville NC

112

F

4 30-34

1:53:28.7

8:39/M

31

Chris Engle Asheville NC

9

M

2 25-29

1:54:30.0

8:44/M

32

Mary Andrae Fletcher NC

152

F

2 40-44

1:54:31.9

8:44/M

33

Elizabeth Hotaling Piedmont SC

114

F

5 30-34

1:54:43.8

8:45/M

34

Bill McKibben Falt Rock NC

131

M

2 45-49

1:54:52.4

8:46/M

35

Mindy Alexander Candler NC

13

F

1 35-39

1:55:06.8

8:47/M

36

Steve Miller

96

M

5 40-44

1:55:17.7

8:48/M

37

George Owenby Asheville NC

146

M

1 55-59

1:55:19.2

8:48/M

38

Greg Williams Arden NC

119

M

1 30-34

1:55:21.3

8:48/M

39

Tricia Johnson Asheville NC

115

F

3 40-44

1:55:41.7

8:49/M

40

John Kledis Fletcher NC

142

M

2 30-34

1:56:01.1

8:51/M

41

William Smith Asheville NC

33

M

2 55-59

1:56:16.1

8:52/M

42

David Kane Asheville NC

168

M

3 25-29

1:56:42.6

8:54/M

43

Raegan Solomon Fletcher NC

40

F

6 30-34

1:57:04.6

8:56/M

44

Nadine Gnall Asheville NC

160

F

4 40-44

1:57:05.6

8:56/M

45

Andy Buttrick Hendersonville NC

19

M

3 45-49

1:58:08.7

9:01/M

46

William Sauber

180

M

1 60-64

1:58:14.4

9:01/M

47

Ashby Knox Hendersonville NC

123

M

6 40-44

1:58:22.4

9:02/M

48

Christoph Kagel Asheville NC

135

M

3 30-34

2:00:01.0

9:09/M

49

Harold Schenker

178

M

3 55-59

2:00:02.0

9:09/M

50

Mitch Russell Asheville NC

34

M

4 45-49

2:00:13.0

9:10/M

51

Stephanie Rice Asheville NC

21

F

7 30-34

2:00:16.8

9:10/M

52

Gabe Quesinberry Arden NC

72

M

7 35-39

2:00:17.3

9:10/M

53

Jeff Richardson Asheville NC

73

M

5 45-49

2:00:20.3

9:11/M

54

Shaun Groat Asheville NC

52

M

4 30-34

2:01:09.4

9:14/M

55

Amy Antczak Asheville NC

130

F

3 25-29

2:01:37.4

9:17/M

56

John Shirey Arden NC

110

M

8 35-39

2:01:39.7

9:17/M

57

Rick Cornwell Gastonia NC

151

M

3 50-54

2:01:42.3

9:17/M

58

Eric McKeehan Hendersonville NC

31

M

4 25-29

2:01:44.3

9:17/M

59

Bobby Ross Dillsboro NC

125

M

6 45-49

2:03:53.2

9:27/M

60

Larissa Gore Asheville NC

99

F

8 30-34

2:04:18.8

9:29/M

61

Kari Soper Melrose MA

77

F

9 30-34

2:04:48.7

9:31/M

62

Erin Linsted Melrose MA

78

F

10 30-34

2:04:49.4

9:31/M

63

Rebekah MacFie Asheville NC

66

F

4 25-29

2:05:07.6

9:33/M

64

Caroline Davenport Asheville NC

63

F

11 30-34

2:06:39.8

9:40/M

65

Alicia Keel Asheville NC

44

F

1 19-24

2:07:01.7

9:41/M

66

Albert Noah Weaverville NC

81

M

7 40-44

2:07:48.8

9:45/M

67

Eve Marie Smith Asheville NC

59

F

2 45-49

2:08:55.4

9:50/M

68

Dennis Duffy Asheville NC

80

M

4 50-54

2:09:12.4

9:51/M

69

Robert Tatum Asheville NC

46

M

9 35-39

2:09:34.7

9:53/M

70

Tim Reinhlet Hendersonville NC

138

M

8 40-44

2:09:44.8

9:54/M

71

David Buckley

176

M

10 35-39

2:09:54.6

9:55/M

72

Meredith McBride Candler NC

3

F

2 19-24

2:10:00.4

9:55/M

73

Hannah Kaminer Asheville NC

124

F

3 19-24

2:10:01.1

9:55/M

74

Brian Hall Asheville NC

144

M

7 45-49

2:10:36.0

9:58/M

75

Ann Russell Asheville NC

23

F

12 30-34

2:11:14.5

10:01/M

76

Tom Keever Black Mountain NC

133

M

4 55-59

2:11:58.3

10:04/M

77

Mike Kai Hendersonville NC

95

M

5 50-54

2:12:49.7

10:08/M

78

Lynn Marks Hendersonville NC

48

F

3 45-49

2:13:03.3

10:09/M

79

Nicholas Sam Greensboro NC

122

M

1 19-24

2:13:51.1

10:13/M

80

Britt Cannon Asheville NC

79

F

2 35-39

2:13:54.5

10:13/M

81

David Turner Millsriver NC

25

M

5 55-59

2:14:12.7

10:14/M

82

Sherry Roane Asheville NC

150

F

1 50-54

2:14:26.1

10:15/M

83

Rick McGill Kingsport TN

36

F

2 50-54

2:14:38.7

10:16/M

84

Vera McGill Kingsport TN

37

F

4 45-49

2:14:40.0

10:16/M

85

Bill Miller Mills River NC

53

M

6 55-59

2:15:34.8

10:20/M

86

Ryan Smith Asheville NC

26

M

5 25-29

2:16:37.1

10:25/M

87

Allson Seklecki Asheville NC

12

F

13 30-34

2:16:44.1

10:26/M

88

Elizabeth Hankley Fairview NC

106

F

5 45-49

2:16:59.3

10:27/M

89

Lindsay Ollice Arlington VA

32

F

5 25-29

2:17:50.1

10:31/M

90

Kate Seng Hendersonville NC

4

F

3 35-39

2:18:42.3

10:35/M

91

Wendy Greenlaw Penrose NC

102

F

4 35-39

2:19:01.5

10:36/M

92

Sandra Wilson Greer NC

7

F

14 30-34

2:19:29.2

10:38/M

93

Armelja Sanxhaku Hendersonville NC

165

F

4 19-24

2:20:22.3

10:42/M

94

Joanna Bass

181

F

6 25-29

2:20:45.4

10:44/M

95

Gene Fasse Easley SC

49

M

6 50-54

2:21:15.8

10:46/M

96

Randolph Thrower Suwanee GA

14

M

5 30-34

2:21:46.7

10:49/M

97

Blue Ster Asheville NC

67

F

15 30-34

2:22:06.1

10:50/M

98

Emily Kuhns Asheville NC

10

F

7 25-29

2:22:34.5

10:52/M

99

Stephanie Holland Brevard NC

109

F

5 40-44

2:22:36.8

10:53/M

100

Heather Meadows

175

F

16 30-34

2:22:49.5

10:54/M

 

Place

Name City

Bib No

Gender

Age Group

Total Time

Pace

101

Amy Ostwalt Asheville NC

91

F

17 30-34

2:22:58.6

10:54/M

102

Matt Oswalt Asheville NC

90

M

6 30-34

2:22:59.7

10:54/M

103

Kristy Eubanks Asheville NC

129

F

6 40-44

2:24:28.1

11:01/M

104

April Hartoz Asheville NC

83

F

18 30-34

2:24:56.5

11:03/M

105

Pamela Wirkala Asheville NC

71

F

6 45-49

2:25:25.9

11:06/M

106

Shelly Schmidt Asheville NC

27

F

8 25-29

2:25:37.5

11:06/M

107

Jennifer Sauer Arlington VA

145

F

7 45-49

2:26:33.0

11:11/M

108

Elizabeth Cyriac Fletcher NC

45

F

19 30-34

2:27:17.7

11:14/M

109

Sarah Merrill Fletcher NC

2

F

9 25-29

2:27:37.7

11:16/M

110

Dianna Ritola Asheville NC

42

F

7 40-44

2:27:44.2

11:16/M

111

Wes McKeehan Gastonia NC

30

M

6 25-29

2:28:49.9

11:21/M

112

Wes Israel Hendersonville NC

139

M

9 40-44

2:29:04.5

11:22/M

113

Steven Norris Arden NC

17

M

7 30-34

2:29:27.4

11:24/M

114

Randall Horton Folly Beach SC

65

M

7 55-59

2:30:40.0

11:30/M

115

Angus Graham Brevard NC

60

M

7 50-54

2:30:48.2

11:30/M

116

Rachel Williams Asheville NC

24

F

20 30-34

2:30:57.4

11:31/M

117

Demetria Gilliam-Williams Black Mountain NC

172

F

21 30-34

2:31:21.4

11:33/M

118

Lori Whitmire Lyman SC

28

F

8 45-49

2:32:04.6

11:36/M

119

Juli Lefler Brevard NC

158

F

5 35-39

2:33:04.6

11:41/M

120

Tim Murray Brevard NC

126

M

1 70-99

2:34:04.6

11:45/M

121

Jessica Breen Cullowhee NC

6

F

22 30-34

2:35:47.9

11:53/M

122

Jelena Kenworthy Asheville NC

157

F

5 19-24

2:37:45.1

12:02/M

123

Elizabeth Banks Raleigh NC

43

F

6 19-24

2:37:45.5

12:02/M

124

Janie Banks Asheville NC

39

F

3 50-54

2:37:46.0

12:02/M

125

Teresa Herbert Arden NC

86

F

4 50-54

2:38:30.4

12:05/M

126

Daniel Fay Cleveland OH

164

M

10 40-44

2:38:44.0

12:06/M

127

Shannon Powell Brevard NC

163

F

6 35-39

2:39:08.0

12:08/M

128

Erin Ratliff Asheville NC

100

F

10 25-29

2:39:57.3

12:12/M

129

Bethany Gribble Mills River NC

38

F

23 30-34

2:40:27.2

12:14/M

130

Michael Walls Black Mountain NC

170

M

8 55-59

2:40:58.3

12:17/M

131

Katheleen Miller Pisgah Forest NC

132

F

1 1-18

2:42:33.0

12:24/M

132

Elnora Thompson Cherokee NC

11

F

1 60-64

2:42:53.7

12:25/M

133

Jennifer Aubel Rockville MD

156

F

24 30-34

2:43:22.2

12:28/M

134

Veresa Myers Brevard NC

74

F

9 45-49

2:43:36.4

12:29/M

135

Sue Gray Brevard NC

58

F

1 55-59

2:43:36.9

12:29/M

136

Caroline Graham Brevard NC

61

F

5 50-54

2:43:41.0

12:29/M

137

Jesse Budzinski Brevard NC

153

F

7 35-39

2:45:18.2

12:37/M

138

Tara Buckley

177

F

8 35-39

2:46:49.0

12:43/M

139

Ellen Hotaling Cullowhee NC

113

F

11 25-29

2:47:28.6

12:46/M

140

Brian Jacobsen Long Creek SC

69

M

8 50-54

2:50:16.9

12:59/M

141

Damien Holt Folly Beach SC

68

F

6 50-54

2:50:17.8

12:59/M

142

Aaron Means Brevard NC

56

M

11 35-39

2:53:58.5

13:16/M

143

Kristine Means Brevard NC

55

F

9 35-39

2:54:00.0

13:16/M

144

Karen Fasse Easley SC

50

F

7 50-54

2:57:43.2

13:33/M

145

Sherry Kai Hendersonville NC

94

F

8 50-54

3:05:11.1

14:08/M

146

Tiffany Tatum Asheville NC

47

F

10 35-39

3:05:11.5

14:08/M

 

5 Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.