RUNNER RESULTSRunner results by name. Search our database. FIND YOURS »

Results of the Sunset Stampede 10 Mile Race – May 5, 2007 – Asheville, NC

This was the last year for an early evening Sunset Stampede. I recall the weather being just right and I was feeling very good.



                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Coates Kennerly      34 Brevard         NC 1:02:34 
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Anne Lundblad        40 Swannanoa       NC 1:04:22 

           *****************AGE GROUP AWARDS *******************
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1 Whit Altizer         29 Black Mountain     NC 1:03:27 
    2 Adam Burke           29 Raleigh            NC 1:07:29 
    3 Joshua Brewer        26 Charleston         SC 1:13:51 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1 Betsy Patrick        29 Banner Elk         NC 1:04:58 
    2 Sara Molskness       24 Asheville          NC 1:11:43 
    3 Ellen Moss           26 Asheville          NC 1:16:53 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1 Vince Hovis          35 Arden              NC 1:06:41 
    2 John Rostan          37 Valdese            NC 1:09:24 
    3 Timothy Grotenhuis   37 Asheville          NC 1:10:34 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1 Sesalie Smathers     37 Asheville          NC 1:12:06 
    2 Karen Ostergaard     30 Asheville          NC 1:13:21 
    3 Wendy Wright         37 Asheville          NC 1:13:29 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1 Dave Perkins         41 Asheville          NC 1:08:20 
    2 David Ariola         44 Asheville          NC 1:09:19 
    3 Jesse Warren         49 Asheville          NC 1:11:56 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1 Julie Bickel         46 Asheville          NC 1:13:28 
    2 Julie Corey          40 Asheville          NC 1:17:21 
    3 Diane Wilson         44 Asheville          NC 1:19:12 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1 Gerald Green         53 Asheville          NC 1:12:20 
    2 James Lee            51 Maggie Valley      NC 1:12:37 
    3 Danny Dreyer         57 Asheville          NC 1:12:51 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1 Deborah Brewer       50 Boykin             SC 1:20:15 
    2 Ellie Feinrott       50 Asheville          NC 1:22:02 
    3 Wanda Burnette       55 Mills River        NC 1:22:58 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99
    1 Rick Cochran         61 Weaverville        NC 1:30:48 
    2 Paul Grotenhuis      67 Rhinelander        WI 1:38:48 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99
    1 Andree Haxby         61 Weaverville        NC 1:54:47 
    2 Martha Marshall      62 Asheville          NC 2:05:48 

                        
Place No.   Name                Age S City            St Time   Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = =============== == ============ 
    1   185 Coates Kennerly      34 M Brevard         NC 1:02:34  6:16 
    2   178 Whit Altizer         29 M Black Mountain  NC 1:03:27  6:21 
    3    89 Anne Lundblad        40 F Swannanoa       NC 1:04:22  6:27 
    4   115 Betsy Patrick        29 F Banner Elk      NC 1:04:58  6:30 
    5   196 Vince Hovis          35 M Arden           NC 1:06:41  6:41 
    6    19 Adam Burke           29 M Raleigh         NC 1:07:29  6:45 
    7   118 Dave Perkins         41 M Asheville       NC 1:08:20  6:50 
    8   189 David Ariola         44 M Asheville       NC 1:09:19  6:56 
    9   124 John Rostan          37 M Valdese         NC 1:09:24  6:57 
   10   191 Timothy Grotenhuis   37 M Asheville       NC 1:10:34  7:04 
   11   212 Josh Bernstein       37 M Asheville       NC 1:10:58  7:06 
   12   187 Keith Wright         35 M Asheville       NC 1:11:02  7:07 
   13   143 Benjamin Trichon     37 M Asheville       NC 1:11:11  7:08 
   14   194 Sara Molskness       24 F Asheville       NC 1:11:43  7:11 
   15   152 Jesse Warren         49 M Asheville       NC 1:11:56  7:12 
   16    29 Chris Cowart         39 M Fort Mills      SC 1:12:03  7:13 
   17   131 Sesalie Smathers     37 F Asheville       NC 1:12:06  7:13 
   18    59 Geoff Harris         32 M Hendersonville  NC 1:12:10  7:13 
   19   162 Gerald Green         53 M Asheville       NC 1:12:20  7:14 
   20    87 James Lee            51 M Maggie Valley   NC 1:12:37  7:16 
   21   167 Danny Dreyer         57 M Asheville       NC 1:12:51  7:18 
   22     6 Eric Belsterling     40 M Asheville       NC 1:13:04  7:19 
   23   111 Karen Ostergaard     30 F Asheville       NC 1:13:21  7:21 
   24     7 Julie Bickel         46 F Asheville       NC 1:13:28  7:21 
   25   186 Wendy Wright         37 F Asheville       NC 1:13:29  7:21 
   26   154 Kit Whitaker         45 M Chillicothe     OH 1:13:30  7:21 
   27   213 Florindo Forero      55 M Asheville       NC 1:13:41  7:23 
   28    75 Robert Jones         49 M Banner Elk      NC 1:13:46  7:23 
   29    15 Joshua Brewer        26 M Charleston      SC 1:13:51  7:24 
   30   179 Jin Yi Kwon          34 F Chapel Hill     NC 1:14:10  7:25 
   31    23 James Clarkson       33 M Swannanoa       NC 1:14:46  7:29 
   32   106 Michael Murray       37 M Asheville       NC 1:14:48  7:29 
   33    41 Alan Feiler          33 M Asheville       NC 1:14:58  7:30 
   34   110 Mark Olander         37 M Asheville       NC 1:15:28  7:33 
   35    54 Ernesto Guzman       43 M                    1:15:51  7:36 
   36   170 Brye Hambright       34 M Asheville       NC 1:15:58  7:36 
   37    30 Lincoln Crosse       48 M Asheville       NC 1:16:45  7:41 
   38   206 Ellen Moss           26 F Asheville       NC 1:16:53  7:42 
   39   207 Josh Morgan          27 M Kingsport       TN 1:16:54  7:42 
   40   107 David Napoli         40 M Asheville       NC 1:17:18  7:44 
   41   215 Julie Corey          40 F Asheville       NC 1:17:21  7:45 
   42   151 Britt Warren         43 M Asheville       NC 1:17:35  7:46 
   43   183 Lowell Ball          39 M Waynesville     NC 1:17:40  7:46 
   44   140 Kimberly Sweetland   33 F Arden           NC 1:18:10  7:49 
   45   192 Carmen Zineri        34 F Greenville      SC 1:18:43  7:53 
   46   156 Diane Wilson         44 F Asheville       NC 1:19:12  7:56 
   47    69 Matt Hunt            29 M Charlotte       NC 1:19:25  7:57 
   48    26 James Collawn        47 M Raleigh         NC 1:19:35  7:58 
   49     4 Roger Bates          42 M Arden           NC 1:19:40  7:58 
   50    16 Tom Brewer           53 M Boykin          SC 1:20:01  8:01 
   51    14 Deborah Brewer       50 F Boykin          SC 1:20:15  8:02 
   52   180 Larry Moray          50 M Chapel Hill     NC 1:20:21  8:03 
   53   199 Lynn Plemmons        49 F Weaverville     NC 1:20:23  8:03 
   54    64 Bill Hendley         42 M Marion          NC 1:20:44  8:05 
   55   171 William McCracken    38 M Asheville       NC 1:20:49  8:05 
   56    63 Jason Hayward        34 M Asheville       NC 1:20:50  8:05 
   57    65 Delores Hendley      42 F Marion          NC 1:20:52  8:06 
   58   177 Regan Sheeley        41 M Asheville       NC 1:21:30  8:09 
   59    91 Traci Malone         32 F Asheville       NC 1:21:34  8:10 
   60   169 Kristopher Thompson  28 M Asheville       NC 1:21:36  8:10 
   61    44 Ben Fishback         50 M Canton          NC 1:21:43  8:11 
   62    72 Jason Ingle          34 M Asheville       NC 1:21:44  8:11 
   63    42 Ellie Feinrott       50 F Asheville       NC 1:22:02  8:13 
   64   197 Dennis Duffy         48 M Asheville       NC 1:22:11  8:14 
   65    33 Matthew Dunn         24 M Asheville       NC 1:22:15  8:14 
   66   214 Stephen Watson       46 M Asheville       NC 1:22:24  8:15 
   67   201 Robert Wagner        44 M Asheville       NC 1:22:39  8:16 
   68   138 Karen Stuart         47 F Asheville       NC 1:22:55  8:18 
   69    20 Wanda Burnette       55 F Mills River     NC 1:22:58  8:18 
   70   147 Adrian Vassallo      36 M Asheville       NC 1:23:00  8:18 
   71   119 Matthew Prentice     27 M Boone           NC 1:23:04  8:19 
   72    85 Robyn Latessa        38 F Asheville       NC 1:23:07  8:19 
   73   102 Paul Midkiff         28 M Asheville       NC 1:23:21  8:21 
   74   198 Stephen Maag         41 M Asheville       NC 1:23:33  8:22 
   75    37 Erich Estitow        26 M Asheville       NC 1:24:11  8:26 
   76    67 Michael Horak        41 M Asheville       NC 1:24:14  8:26 
   77   182 Stephen Parrish      56 M Fairview        NC 1:24:14  8:26 
   78   175 Lloyd Arrowood       52 M Asheville       NC 1:24:47  8:29 
   79   136 Barbara St. Hilaire  45 F Asheville       NC 1:25:19  8:32 
   80   211 John Blesink         57 M Asheville       NC 1:25:22  8:33 
   81   168 Laura Norris         35 F Asheville       NC 1:25:25  8:33 
   82    83 Timonthy Kriegel     56 M Hendersonville  NC 1:25:28  8:33 
   83   100 Brook Messina        43 M Asheville       NC 1:25:31  8:34 
   84   204 Brenda Ann Sears     46 F Asheville       NC 1:25:32  8:34 
   85   105 Ann-Marie Mortenson  45 F Asheville       NC 1:25:34  8:34 
   86   128 Carl Shepard         53 M Swannanoa       NC 1:25:47  8:35 
   87    22 Peter Chu            38 M Fletcher        NC 1:26:21  8:39 
   88    66 James Hoke           26 M Hickory         NC 1:26:32  8:40 
   89   142 Jimmie Thrash        51 M Hendersonville  NC 1:26:44  8:41 
   90   208 Larry Thomas         40 M Flat Rock       NC 1:26:56  8:42 
   91    50 Robert Goodwin       54 M Flat Rock       NC 1:27:05  8:43 
   92    55 Jeffrey Harding      33 M Asheville       NC 1:27:13  8:44 
   93    96 Martin Mattsson      27 M Arden           NC 1:27:15  8:44 
   94   129 Heidi Sherman        55 F Asheville       NC 1:27:19  8:44 
   95   116 Natalie Payne        29 F Asheville       NC 1:27:22  8:45 
   96     9 Suzanne Bolding      43 F Asheville       NC 1:27:30  8:45 
   97    13 Uta Brandstatter     36 F Asheville       NC 1:27:31  8:46 
   98    62 Elizabeth Hayward    34 F Asheville       NC 1:27:48  8:47 
   99    90 Allan Maki           45 M Johnson City    TN 1:28:28  8:51 
  100    81 Joshua Klaaren       37 M Alexander       NC 1:28:36  8:52 
  101   184 Chuck Aldridge       55 M Old Fort        NC 1:28:59  8:54 
  102    93 Jerry Martin         45 M Olive Branch    MS 1:29:05  8:55 
  103   202 James Daubs          30 M Old Fort        NC 1:29:10  8:55 
  104   176 Bobby Freeman        42 M Asheville       NC 1:29:37  8:58 
  105    31 Angela Cullan        32 F Asheville       NC 1:29:41  8:59 
  106   126 Sonia Santana        38 F Asheville       NC 1:29:44  8:59 
  107   160 Monica Mumme         44 F Charleston      SC 1:29:46  8:59 
  108    28 Jon Corbin           33 M Weaverville     NC 1:29:50  8:59 
  109   153 Josh Weeks           26 M Montreat        NC 1:29:51  9:00 
  110   190 Brian Gulden         37 M Asheville       NC 1:29:51  9:00 
  111   173 Stephen Pieroni      35 M                    1:30:00  9:00 
  112   174 Waka Kadoma          37 F                    1:30:00  9:00 
  113   132 Cheryl Smith         42 F Asheville       NC 1:30:06  9:01 
  114    40 Tyler Farmer         31 M Beech Mtn       NC 1:30:13  9:02 
  115    94 Aileen Mason         37 F Asheville       NC 1:30:22  9:03 
  116     8 Amelia Bly           27 F Knoxville       TN 1:30:39  9:04 
  117    25 Rick Cochran         61 M Weaverville     NC 1:30:48  9:05 
  118   113 George Owensby       54 M Asheville       NC 1:31:00  9:06 
  119   157 Tony Yaccarino       47 M Asheville       NC 1:31:14  9:08 
  120   159 Brian Carlinnia      36 M Fletcher        NC 1:31:22  9:09 
  121   134 Erin Sommer          29 F Asheville       NC 1:31:30  9:09 
  122   114 Jason Pastucha       37 M Asheville       NC 1:31:57  9:12 
  123   104 Mike Morgan          50 M Kingsport       TN 1:32:20  9:14 
  124    76 Holly Jordan         47 F Asheville       NC 1:33:09  9:19 
  125   163 Gerard Oemig         48 M Columbia        SC 1:33:11  9:20 
  126    45 Teresa Fralix        44 F Asheville       NC 1:33:11  9:20 
  127   205 Clarence Hickman     55 M Todd            NC 1:33:40  9:22 
  128   150 Anna Warren          38 F Asheville       NC 1:33:47  9:23 
  129    27 Bev Colombo          36 F Asheville       NC 1:33:47  9:23 
  130    48 Jes Garner           29 F Asheville       NC 1:34:17  9:26 
  131   141 Evie Tashie          32 F Asheville       NC 1:34:18  9:26 
  132   109 Katie Nery           33 F Asheville       NC 1:34:19  9:26 
  133   101 Ines Meuller         37 F Marion          NC 1:34:22  9:27 
  134   181 Elizabeth Reece      38 F Zionville       NC 1:34:25  9:27 
  135    82 Michelle Knight      41 F Asheville       NC 1:34:33  9:28 
  136    18 Lori Bristle         41 F Clyde           NC 1:34:34  9:28 
  137    80 Ariane Kjellquist    32 F Asheville       NC 1:34:55  9:30 
  138    58 Beth Harris          33 F Hendersonville  NC 1:35:16  9:32 
  139    43 Jonathan Feldman     39 M Asheville       NC 1:35:19  9:32 
  140   155 Beth Wilson          53 F Huntersville    NC 1:35:23  9:33 
  141    34 Jim Early            49 M Asheville       NC 1:35:24  9:33 
  142   195 Richard Adams        52 M Asheville       NC 1:35:41  9:35 
  143   137 Claire Stevens       27 F Asheville       NC 1:35:58  9:36 
  144   144 Atcha Turner         36 F Old Fort        NC 1:37:10  9:43 
  145    56 David Harrill        51 M Reidsville      NC 1:37:18  9:44 
  146   200 Roxanne Slater       51 F Ponte Vedra     FL 1:37:51  9:48 
  147     5 Brian Beduhn         36 M Black Mountain  NC 1:38:16  9:50 
  148   193 Paul Grotenhuis      67 M Rhinelander     WI 1:38:48  9:53 
  149   210 Wyatt Pasley         35 M Atlanta         GA 1:39:15  9:56 
  150   103 Kathy Mills          40 F Asheville       NC 1:41:05 10:07 
  151   188 Gracie Waterworks    48 F Franklin        NC 1:41:20 10:08 
  152   121 Robin Raines         33 F Asheville       NC 1:41:37 10:10 
  153   172 Barbara Fisher       56 F Asheville       NC 1:41:59 10:12 
  154     3 W Bailey             43 M Lenoir          NC 1:42:08 10:13 
  155    38 Lynne Evans          49 F Etoweh          NC 1:42:15 10:14 
  156    17 Brianna Bridges      23 F Asheville       NC 1:43:10 10:19 
  157    97 Melissa McCullough   53 F Arden           NC 1:43:35 10:22 
  158    74 Lee Jones            41 M Fletcher        NC 1:43:39 10:22 
  159    99 Eric McKaig          40 M Greer           SC 1:43:49 10:23 
  160    32 Christal Dunn        51 F Asheville       NC 1:43:53 10:24 
  161    39 Maggie Ewing         51 F Asheville       NC 1:44:23 10:27 
  162    46 Barbara Galloway     52 F Asheville       NC 1:44:24 10:27 
  163    78 James Julien         54 M Asheville       NC 1:44:45 10:29 
  164   166 J. White             52 M Lenoir          NC 1:45:25 10:33 
  165    10 Catherine Bostie     36 F Fairview        NC 1:45:50 10:35 
  166   120 Annette Racer        47 F Fairview        NC 1:45:52 10:36 
  167   203 Sara Guciardo        42 F Asheville       NC 1:46:44 10:41 
  168    51 Erin Gore            33 F Black Mountain  NC 1:46:57 10:42 
  169   158 Marna Young          36 F Black Mountain  NC 1:46:57 10:42 
  170   161 Brian Williams       33 M Hickory         NC 1:47:02 10:43 
  171    98 Tiffany McDonald     42 F Asheville       NC 1:47:03 10:43 
  172    60 Annie Hawes          40 F Asheville       NC 1:47:04 10:43 
  173    24 Dawn Cleggg          39 F Fletcher        NC 1:49:40 10:58 
  174   209 Danielle Pasley      31 F Atlanta         GA 1:50:08 11:01 
  175    86 Alan Leach           53 M Black Mountain  NC 1:50:29 11:03 
  176    70 Janet Hurley         45 F Asheville       NC 1:50:55 11:06 
  177    61 Andree Haxby         61 F Weaverville     NC 1:54:47 11:29 
  178   127 Michael Sargent      57 M Asheville       NC 1:59:24 11:57 
  179   148 Brad Vest            38 M Fleetwood       NC 1:59:41 11:59 
  180    53 Cynthia Greenlee     33 F Forest City     NC 2:00:24 12:03 
  181    11 Brad Boyles          41 M Garner          NC 2:02:12 12:14 
  182    92 Martha Marshall      62 F Asheville       NC 2:05:48 12:35 
One Comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.